Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

New York, NY-August 3, 2009: Planet Connections Theatre Festivity , a new eco-friendly festival designed to promote social and cultural awareness in the theatrical community, celebrated the best of the festival, which took place June 9 – June 28, 2009 at 440 Studios, in a fun-filled evening in which many of the nominees performed. The awards were hosted by Co-Executive Directors, Glory Bowen and Frank Calo, and presenting were various members of the staff and crew.

Highlights included Best Actress winner from a musical Melissa Labbadia and Best Supporting Actress from a Musical Jennifer Van Buskirk who rocked the house down with a medley from Cleopatra: A Life Unparalleled. There was also a fabulous performance from Justin Utley, winner of Best Actor in a Musical from Our Country and Ethan Angelica winner of an acting award for Those Whistling Lads . One of the more hilarious parts of the evening, was when the entire staff of Planet Connections performed a rap to “Ice Ice Baby” entitled “Planet Connections Baby.”  The rap was written by Activist/Charities Coordinator, Ramona Pula, and mentioned every production in the Festivity, while reminding the audience to not let the Polar Ice Caps melt. Towards the end of the evening Ms. Bowen and Mr. Calo thanked the wonderful Planet Connections staff and interns for their tremendous efforts and generous spirits. Additionally, they thanked festival sponsors Ecosumo who provided our congeniality winners and activist winners with eco-friendly candles and soaps and The Plaza Hotel for the large donation of flowers to the event.

We are so proud of all the work done in our Inaugural year.  It was fantastic to see all these fine artists coming together to support local charities and Green Theater. We look forward to next year and hope you will join us in the festivity .”-Glory Bowen

2009 Festivity Nominations & Winners

Planet Activist Award

Given to the festivity participant, who goes above and beyond the call of duty working with a charitable institution. THANK YOU!

WINNER:  Mark Butler , Playwright/Producer of  Instant Happy! Citymeals-on-Wheels – solicitation speech at end of each show, worked closely with the charity representative on-site (the only group to have one at every show) at each show, collected a large amount of funds for their charity.

WINNER: Dan Moyer , Playwright of New Beulah – chants of Democracy Now in the White Box hallway, the lounge and while collecting as patrons left, inspired us. Inserts in playbills, reps on-site, lounge event.

WINNER: J.C. Svec , Playwright/Director of A Play on Words – poster board/display at front entrance, had his daughter collecting donations at every show, meeting and event with City Critters reps.

WINNER: Jackie La Vanaway/Rachel McPhee , Producers of America: A Problem Play -hosted a fabulous event for Woodhull Institute for Ethical Leadership in our lounge, for the “Green Efforts” of their production.

WINNER: Maureen Van Trease , Playwright/Actress of Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker  – coordinated Three Poets charities, gave all of her tickets sales to charity, personally took toiletries to Safe Horizons, her own production benefited not just one, but three separate charities

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play

WINNER: Monetizing Emma
Produced by Thackeray Walsh, LLC
Benefiting Broadway Cares/Equity Fights Aids
Written by Felipe Ossa
Directed by Leah Bonvissuto
Stage Manager: Teresa-Violet Cajigas  Assistant Director: Shauna Horn
Scenic Design: Jasmine Vogue Pai  Lighting Design: Lauren Parrish
Costume Design: Mira Veikley
Performed by: James Arden, Dawn Jamieson, Janice Mann, Daniella Rabbani, Tovah Rose, and Nitya Vidyasagar

Nominated: New Beulah
Produced by Brian Hedden and Nathaniel Kent
Benefiting Democracy Now!
Written by Dan Moyer
Directed by Jordan Fein
Stage Manager: Joie Bauer   Scenic Design: Christopher Ford
Lighting and Sound Design: Chantel Pascente   Costume Design: Dakota Rose
Performed by: Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Hadley Cronk, Emma Galvin, Carl Howell, James B. Kennedy, Nathaniel Kent, Emily Kenyon Scott, and Marisa Lark Wallin

Nominated: Wait of the World
Produced by Matt Britten and Peter Dagger, Peter and Matt’s Production Company
Benefiting The Gynecologic Cancer Foundation
Written By Peter Dagger
Directed by Jeremy Bloom
Scenic Design by Sean Ward
Performed by Jenny Checchia, Harry Einhorn, Joyce Miller, Rachel Richman and Joe Tannenbaum

Nominated: Wrestling the Alligator
Produced by Conflict of Interest theater company
Benefiting City Harvest
Written by Sergei Burbank
Directed by Adam Karsten
Stage Manager: Joanna Leigh Jacobsen   Associate Producer: Jessica Hochman
Scenic Design: Kina Park   Lighting Design: Ryan Mueller
Light Design Assistant: Maxx Serpica   Costume Design: Daonne Huff
Performed by: James Ware, Sergei Burbank, Amada Nichols and Annalisa Loeffer

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

WINNER: Our Country
Produced by Tony Asaro
Benefiting LGBT Community Center
Music/Lyrics by Tony Asaro    Book by Dan Collins
Directed by David Taylor Little   Music Direction by Eric Day
Stage Manager: Deborah Stunich   Associate Producer: Jennifer Ashley Tepper
Orchestrations: Tony Asaro   Scenic Desgin: David Taylor Little
Lighting Design: Nick Soylom   Sound Design: Gregory Jacobs-Roseman
Costume Design: Gordon Leary  Sound Board: Bill Nelson
Performed by: Jeremy Pasha and Justin Utley
Music Performed by Eric Day, Matt Hinkley, Jeremy Pasha, Arvi Sreenivasan, and Justin Smith

Nominated: Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Produced by Crystal Theatre, Inc. and L2 Entertainment, Inc.
Benefiting Women for Women International
Music, Lyrics and Book by Cheryl E. Kemeny
Directed by Barbara Labbadia     Musical Direction by Cheryl E. Kemeny
Choreography by Dr. Kari Ann Sweeney
Stage Manager: Debra Poruban
Scenic Design: Mariner Pezza, Sarah Edwards, and Scott Edwards
Lighting Design: Jessica Burgess   Sound Technician: Michelle Maher
Costume Design: Cheryl E. Kemeny and Barbara Labbadia
Stage Hands: Sarah Edwards and Mark Progano
Wardrobe Mistresses: Daniella O’Callaghan and Elizabeth Lyons
Performed by:  Paulo Araujo, William Bailey, Dan Gershaw, Audra Hebard, Jessica Labbadia, Melissa Labbadia, Michael Labbadia, Brynnyn Langhorn, Mike Longo, Joseph Lucherini, , Elizabeth Markow, Mike Mejia, Lexi Moeller, Alex Palmer,  Xavier Rossario, Lia Sumerano, Jennifer Van Biskirk, David Anthony Vogel and Josh Woodie
Music Performed by: Cheryl E. Kemeny, Alexeandrea Kemeny, John Montagnese and Mikhail Pivovarov

Nominated: Twin Towers
Benefiting ENACT
Book/Lyrics by Damian Wampler
Directed by Angela Astle
Capoeira Choreography by Christopher Langner  Fight Choreography by Diego Villada
Tango Choreography by Patricia Zeccola  Blood Effects by Stephanie Williams
Stage Manager: Adam Samtur      Lighting Design:  Andy Fritsch
Sound Design: Eli Taylor    Costume Design: Carly Hirschberg
Performed by Kena Anae, Myla Flores, Patricia Gibson, Jason Hurt, Lauren Kelston and Quatis Tarkington


Nominated: Wagon Wheel
Produced by The Elephant Room
Benefiting St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
Book and Lyrics by Robin Sandusky  Music by Erato  Kremmyda
Directed by Rob Heller    Music Direction by Mark T. Evans
Choreography by Clare Cook
Co-Produced by Maggie-Kate Coleman and Sarah Wozniak
Stage Manager: Jenny Beth Snyder  Assistant Stage Manager: Eric Kubo
Scenic Design: Alyssa Erin Yackley   Lighting Design: Tom Bergeron
Costume Design: Cherrye Davis  Fight Choreography: Turner Smith and Elizabeth Spano
Performed by: Christina Connerton, Erica Frankel, Christopher Johnson, Yoav Levin, Elyssa Mactas, Ani Niemann, Rebecca Odorisio, Kila Packett, Sam Pinkleton, Megan Roup, Lia Barcellona Tamborra, and Michael-August Turley

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

WINNER: Meredith’s Ring from Meredith’s Ring and Anonymous
Produced by White Rabbit Theatre
Written and Directed by Andrew Rothkin
Assistant Director/Stage Manager: Tina Rogalski
Lighting and Sound Design: Jeremy Pape    Scenic Design: Yveyi Yi
Performed by: Tom Blewitt, Juan Huang, Vanessa Ramalho, Alexander Scally and Shelly Work

Nominated: Designer X  from Designer X, Your Face, What Are You Doing Here?
Produced by the mush-room theater design
Written by Maria Alexandria Beech  Directed and Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza
Video Installation and Technical Direction by Gabriel Comrie-Pepin
Piano Performance by Xavier Paez Haubold
Performed by: Jeffery Steven Allen, Paul Daily, and Stacie Greenwell

Nominated: Nose Fob form Café Sustainable
Written and Produced by Corcaigh Irlandese  Directed by Nathan Brauner
Live Music by Steve Wrembel
Performed by: Tamar Pelzig, Synge Maher, and Solomon Shiv

Nominated: The Laundry War from Instant Happy!
Written and Produced by Mark William Butler  Directed by Richard P. Butler
Stage Manager/Sound Design: Devon Diaz
Performed by: Kristine Louis, Daina Schatz, and Steve Sherman

 

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts

WINNER: Designer X, Your Face, What Are You Doing Here?
Produced by the mush-room theater design
Written by Maria Alexandria Beech  Directed and Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza
Video Installation and Technical Direction by Gabriel Comrie-Pepin
Piano Performance by Xavier Paez Haubold
Performed by: Jeffery Steven Allen, Paul Daily, Sarah Doudna, Stacie Greenwell, Barbara Mundy and Danielle Patsakos

Nominated: A Play on Words Produced by Tribe Productions
Written and Directed by J.C. Swec
Stage Manager: Sheridan Watson    Assistant Stage Manager: Paloma Colon
Production Design: Studio 31
Performed by Nicole Cicchella, Sarah Cuneo, Rob Gelberg, Sarah Lopez, Edward Rosini, and Gabby Walsh

Nominated: Café Sustainable and Instant Happy!
Written and Produced by Corcaigh Irlandese and Mark William Butler
Directed by Nathan Brauner and Richard P. Butler
Live Music by Steve Wrembel   Stage Manager/Sound Design: Devon Diaz
Performed by: Alex Adams, Allison Crane, Bernardo Cubria, Kristine Louis, Tamar Peizig, Synge Maher, Nicholas Santasier,Daina Schatz, Steve Sherman, and Soloman Shiv.

Nominated: Meredith’s Ring and Anonymous
Produced by White Rabbit Theatre and Cuchipinoy Productions
Written by Andrew Rothkin and Rodney Reyes
Directed by Andrew Rothkin and Taylor Keith
Managing Director: Anna Payumo  Stage Manager: Eileen Gaughan
Set Designer and Technical Director: Mario Corales
Assistant Director/Stage Manager: Tina Rogalski
Lighting and Sound Design: Jeremy Pape    Scenic Design: Yveyi Yi
Performed by: Tom Blewitt, Juan Huang, Vanessa Ramalho, Alexander Scally and Shelly Work Outstanding

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

WINNER: Child of Hungry Times
Produced by New York Theatre Barn
Written and Performed by Bridget Bailey  Directed by Jay O’Berski
Lighting Design: Dante Smith    Production Design: Shamina Mehta
Managing Producers: Stephanie Safko and Todd Adamson
Stage Managers: J Evarts and Marcus Cooper

Nominated: By Special Arrangement
Performed by Teresa Fischer
Piano and Musical Direction by Andrew Sotomayor
Light and Sound Operation: Aubrie Fennecken

Nominated: HER KIND: The Life and Poetry of Anne Sexton
Written by Hannah Wolfe featuring the poetry of Anne Sexton
Choreographed by Laurel Tentindo    Stage Manager/ Lighting Design: Sarah Locke
Video by Franco Barbeite      Video Editing: Alyssa Polacsek
Sound Design: Daniel Mintseris        Sound/Video Operator: Jennifer Bruemmer
Performed by Hannah Wolfe      Dances performed by Laurel Tentindo
Video Performances by Collin Biddle and Debra Kay Anderson

Nominated: What Are You Doing Here?
Produced by the mush-room theater design
Written by Maria Alexandria Beech  Directed and Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza
Video Installation and Technical Direction by Gabriel Comrie-Pepin
Piano Performance by Xavier Paez Haubold
Performed by Danielle Patsakos

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation

WINNER: The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only
Produced by Aliza Shane, Darrell Fontenot, and Dr. & Mrs. Alan and Fran Hirschman
Adapted and Directed by Aliza Shane     Choreography by Chanda Calentine
Assistant Director: Kenzie West     Assistant Director/Stage Manager: Fran Acuna
Lighting Design: David Momroy     Costume/Scenic Design: Aliza Shane
Performed by: Anthony Aguilar, Melanie Bell, Ayelet Blumberg, Chris Cornwell, Michelle Foytek, Kevin Mitchell, Stasi Schaeffer, Harlan Short, Emily Tuckman, Kymberly Tuttle and Ebru Yonak

Nominated: America: A Problem Play
Produced by On The Square Productions
Adapted and Directed by Deborah Wolfson
Producers: Jackie LaVanway and Rachel McPhee
Scenic Design: Zane Robert Enloe    Lighting Design: Matt Laust
Costume Design: Nicky Smith     Stage Manager: Debra Stunich
Performed by: Devan Anderson, Samantha Debicki, Bethany Geraghty, Jeffrey Golde, Nik Kourtis, Kareem M. Lucas, Anna Marquardt, Kyle Masteller, Aaliyah Sams, Michael Swartz and Emily Tucker

Nominated: Hound
Produced by HQ Rep. in association with Rachel Klein Productions
Adapted by John Patrick Bray     Directed by Rachel Klein
Stage Manager: Teresa Maranzano     Sound Design: Sean Gill
Costume Design: Rachel Klein and Emily Taradash
Make-up Designer Anita Rundles  Board Op: Victoria M. Moshy
Performed by: Grant Boyd, Jack Corcoran, Meredith Dillard, Cavan Hallman, Abigail Hawk, Terence MacSweeny, Blaine Peltier, Alyssa Schroeter, Elizabeth Stewart and Jason Stroud

Nominated: Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker
Produced by Third Eye Theatre Company in Association with Time Space Theatre Company, Paul Casili and Michael Levesque
Adapted by Maureen Van Trease     Directed by Bricken Sparacino
Stage Manager: Livia Taybor Hill       Assistant Stage Manager: Jennifer Bruemmer
Scenic and Costume Design: Hellen Muller   Lighting Design: Diana Kesselschmidt
Sound Design: Michael Lanning
Performed by: Ethan Angelica, Nicole Greevy, Justin Herfel, Annalyse McCoy, Gleen B. Stoops, Maureen Van Trease, Natalie Wilder, and Hannah Wolfe

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Reading

WINNER: The Jamb by J. Stephen Brantley – Directed by Jonathan Warman
Nominated: Hers by Ashley J. Jacobson – Directed by Nadine Friedman
Nominated: Howling Hilda
by Anne Berlin/ Andrew Bleckner – Directed by Travis Greisler
Nominated: Surfacing by Julia Stirling Martin – Directed by Ellen Orenstein

 

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script of a Play

WINNER: Felipe Ossa for Monetizing Emma
Nominated: Maria Alexandria Beech for Designer X, Your Face, What Are You Doing Here?
Nominated: Peter Dagger
for Wait of the World
Nominated: Dan Moyer
for New Beulah
Nominated: Duncan Pflaster
for Suckers
Nominated: Molly Rydzel for Everybody Dies

 

Outstanding Book Music & Lyrics of A Musical or Musical Event

WINNER: Tony Asaro for the Music and Lyrics, and Dan Collins for the Book of Our Country
Nominated: Cheryl E. Kemeny for the Book, Music and Lyrics of Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: The Sisters Rock and The Waywards for the music and lyrics of the Spotlight On Variety Show Nominated: Erato Kremmyda for the Music and Robin Sandusky for the Book and Lyrics of Wagon Wheel

 

Outstanding Band, Orchestra and/or Musician

WINNER: Eric Day, Matt Hinkley, Jeremy Pasha, Justin Smith, and Arvi Sreenivasan for Our Country
WINNER: Stephen Wrembel for his live guitar from Café Sustainable
Nominated: Mark T. Evans, Jonathan Russ, Jesse Brickel, and Maggie-Kate Coleman
for Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Slim, Simpill John and Chambers
for The Waywords in Spotlight On’s Variety Show
Nominated: Andrew Sotomayer for his live piano in By Special Arrangement

 

Outstanding Direction

WINNER: Jeremy Bloom for Wait of the World
WINNER: Leah Bonvissuto
for Monetizing Emma
Nominated: Adam Karsten
for Wrestling the Alligator
Nominated: Rachel Klein
for Hound
Nominated: Oscar A. Mendoza
for Designer X, Your Face, What Are You Doing Here?
Nominated: Aliza Shane for The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only

 

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

WINNER: Chanda Calentine for the choreography of The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only
WINNER: Clare Cook for the choreography of Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Dr. Kari Ann Sweeney
for the choreography of Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Christopher Langner for the Capoeira Choreograhy, Diego Villada for the Fight Choreography, and Patricia Zeccola for the Tango Choreography in Twin Towers

 

Outstanding Costume Design

WINNER: Rachel Klein for the costumes , Anita Rundles for the Make-up for Hound
Nominated: Mark Richard Caswell for Suckers
Nominated: Cheryl E. Kemeny & Barbara Labbadia
for Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Nicky Smith
for America: A Problem Play
Nominated: Mira Veikley for Monetizing Emma

 

Outstanding Sound Design

WINNER: Daniel Mintseris for HER KIND: The Life and Poetry of Anne Sexton
Nominated: Sean Gill for Hound
Nominated: Chantel Pascente
for New Beulah
Nominated: Jeremy Pape
for Everybody Dies
Nominated: Duncan Pflaster for Suckers

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

WINNER: Zane Robert Enloe for America: A Problem Play
WINNER: Kina Park for Wrestling the Alligator
Nominated: Jasmine Vogue Pai for Monetizing Emma
Nominated: Sean Ward
for Wait of the World
Nominated: Alyssa Erin Yackley
for Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Yveyi Yi and Mario Corrales for Meredith’s Ring and Anonymous

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

WINNER: Jessica Burgess for Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Jeremy Bloom for Wait of the World
Nominated: Andy Fritsch
for Twin Towers
Nominated: Diana Kesselschmidt
for Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker
Nominated: Ryan Mueller for Wrestling the Alligator

 

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, and/or Multi-Media Event

WINNER: Jeremy Bloom and Sean Ward for the special effects of Wait of the World
Nominated: Franco Barbeite and Alyssa Polacsek for the video/projections of HER KIND: The Life and Poetry of Anne Sexton
Nominated: Jordan Fein and Brian Hedden
for the projections of New Beulah
Nominated: John Kearns and  Erin Smiley
for the projections of Resignations
Nominated: Gabriel Comrie-Pepin and Oscar A. Mendoza for the projections of Designer X, Your Face, What Are  You Doing Here?

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

WINNER: James Arden for the role of Tony in Monetizing Emma
WINNER: James Ware for the role of Professor Ron Smith in Wrestling the Alligator
Nominated: Grant Boyd for the role of Sir Henry in Hound
Nominated: Carl Howell
for the role of Lam in New Beulah
Nominated: Greg Wittman for the role of The Playwright in Dickinson

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

WINNER: Ayelet Blumberg for the role of Angelique in The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only
Nominated: Rhianna Basore for the role of Emily in Dickinson
Nominated: Joyce Miller
for the role of Mother in Wait of the World
Nominated: Stasi Schaffer
for the role of Arganne in The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only
Nominated: Maureen Van Trease
for the role of Dorothy Parker in Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker
Nominated: Nitya Vidyasagar for the role of Emma in Monetizing Emma

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

WINNER: Ryan Knowles for the role of Sherlock Holmes in Hound
Nominated: Raphael Bob-Waksberg for the roles of Saulter Clark/Tom Meeks/Jungle Jim
in New Beulah
Nominated: Sergei Burbank
for the role of Maurice Clifton in Wrestling the Alligator
Nominated: Nathaniel Kent
for the roles of  Eli/Frank/Chucky/The Producer in New Beulah
Nominated: Alan McNaney for the role of Rich in Suckers

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

WINNER: Janice Mann for the role of Colleen in Monetizing Emma
Nominated: Hadley Cronk for the role of Mindy/Wendy in New Beulah
Nominated: Michelle Foytek
for the role of Toinette in The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only
Nominated: Amanda Nichols
for the role of Emily Paulson in Wrestling the Alligator
Nominated: Carly Robins for the role of  DJ Peggy in Everybody Dies

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role of a Play

WINNER: James B. Kennedy for the roles of Dirk/Ricky/Tithonus in New Beulah
WINNER: Marek Sapieyevski for the roles of Jane’s Mom/Man 3/Cher in Everybody Dies
Nominated: Anthony Aguilar for the roles of Dr. 5/Thomas Diafoirus in The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only
Nominated: Joe Fanelli
for the role of David Lamb in Suckers
Nominated: Joe Tannenbaum
for the role of Scientific Researcher in Wait of the World
Nominated: John Paul Skocik for the roles of Presenter/Conference Call Voice in Resignations

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role of a Play

WINNER: Marisa Lark Wallin for the roles of Discount Donna/Dana in New Beulah
Nominated: Abigail Hawk for the roles of Beryl Stapleton/Mary in Hound
Nominated: Candice Pallandino
for the role of Carrie in Everybody Dies
Nominated: Daniella Rabbani
for the role of Vanessa in Monetizing Emma
Nominated: Alyssa Schroeter for the roles of Curley a Spaniel/ Toby a Dog/The Hound in Hound

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

WINNER: Justin Utley for the role of Tommy Dautry in Our Country
Nominated: Kena Anae for the role of Trevor Forde in Twin Towers
Nominated: Mike Longo
for the role of Marc Antony in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Michael August Turley
for the role of Laszo in Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Josh Woodie for the role of Julius Caesar in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

WINNER: Melissa Labbadia for the role of Cleopatra in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Audra Hebard for the role of Octavia in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Ani Niemann
for the role of Lilika in Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Rebecca Odorisio
for the role of Elena in Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Lia Sumerano for the role of Calpurnia in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

WINNER: Sam Pinkleton for the role of Bohdan in Wagon Wheel
Nominated: William Bailey for the role of Mardian in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Yoav Levin
for the role of Tomas in Wagon Wheel
Nominated: Jeremy Pasha
for the role of Kevin/Duane in Our Country
Nominated: David Anthony Vogel for the role of Auletes in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

WINNER: Jennifer Van Buskirk for the role of Fulvia in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Lauren Kelston for the role of Female Ensemble in Twin Towers
Nominated: Jessica Labbadia
for the role of Charmian in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Brennyn Langhorn
for the role of Iras in Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Bricken Sparacino for the role of Cherry On Top in Spotlight On Variety Tonight

 

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act Production

WINNER: Ethan Angelica for the role of He in Here We Are from Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker
Nominated: Jeffery Steven Allen for Barry/Dr. Noah Perez in Designer X/Your Face
Nominated: Paul Daily
for the role of Jack in Designer X
Nominated: Alexander Scally
for the role of AJ in Meredith’s Ring
Nominated: Steve Sherman for various roles in Instant Happy!

 

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act Production

WINNER: Daina Schatz for various roles in Instant Happy!
Nominated: Nicole Cicchella for various roles in A Play on Words
Nominated: Stacie Greenwell
for the role of Jane in Designer X
Nominated: Natalie Wilder
for the role of She in The Sexes from Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker
Nominated: Shelly Work for the role of Meredith in Meredith’s Ring

 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

WINNER: Danielle Patsakos for the role of Woman in What Are You Doing Here?
Nominated: Bridget Bailey for various roles in Child of Hungry Times
Nominated: Teresa Fischer
for the role of Leading Lady in By Special Arrangement
Nominated: Hannah Wolfe for the role of Anne Sexton in HER KIND: The Life and Poetry of Anne Sexton

 

Outstanding Performance in a Reading

WINNER: Lucia Spina as Hilda in Howling Hilda
Nominated: Patricia Comstock as Nicole in Hate Myself in the Morning
Nominated: Leslie E. Hughes
as Franny in Hers
Nominated: Tracy Rosten
as Lou (Ella) Mortimer Bartel in Happy New Year, Lady Lou!
Nominated: Matt Seidman as Bobby in Surfacing

 

Outstanding Ensemble

WINNER: The Cast of New Beulah: Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Hadley Cronk, Emma Galvin, Carl Howell, James B. Kennedy, Nathaniel Kent, Emily Kenyon Scott and Marisa Lark Wallin Nominated: The Cast of Designer X, Your Face, What Are You Doing Here?: Jeffery Steven Allen, Paul Daily, Sarah Doudna, Stacie Greenwell, Barbara Mundy and Danielle Patsakos

Nominated: The Cast of Monetizing Emma: James Arden, Dawn Jamieson, Janice Mann, Daniella Rabbani, Tovah Rose and Nitya Vidyasagar

Nominated: The Cast of The Imaginary Invalid: By Prescription Only : Anthony Aguilar, Melanie Bell, Ayelet Blumberg, Chris Cornwell, Michelle Foytek, Kevin Mitchell, Stasi Schaeffer, Harlan Short, Emily Tuckman, Kymberly Tuttle and Ebru Yonak

Nominated: The Cast of Wait of the World: Jenny Checchia, Harry Einhorn, Joyce Miller, Rachel Richman and Joe Tannenbaum

Outstanding Postcard and Program

WINNER: Leah Bonvissuto for Monetizing Emma
Nominated: Brian Hedden for New Beulah
Nominated: Duncan Pflaster
for Suckers
Nominated: Rich Labbadia, Tyler Rogers and Trevin York
for Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled
Nominated: Maureen Van Trease for the program of Those Whistling Lads: Stories and Poetry of Dorothy Parker / Nathanael Wolfe for “Women of Words” postcard design

 

Congeniality Award

WINNER: Sergei Burbank Actor/Playwright and Ryan Mueller – Lighting Designer of Wrestling the Alligator Sergei worked on three different PC shows and was above and beyond friendly. Ryan fixed the White Box grid and connection problems at one point and volunteered his time to assist and help out with any other further tech needs. They were always on time. They always had a smile and a friendly greeting when they were in the space, whether it was for their own show, for rehearsal or to see another show.

WINNER: Teresa Fischer – Actress of By Special Arrangement
Teresa helped the festivity staff strike for free. She also was instrumental in the lounge, and the Spotlight On Variety Show. She is dedicated and always helps out. When one of the productions cancelled at the last minute, Teresa stepped in with her own show and gave ALL of the ticket sales to Planet Connections.

WINNER: Nathaniel Kent – Actor/Producer of New Beulah
Nathaniel is extremely polite and positive at all times. He saw a lot of the productions in the festivity. His excitement, friendliness and professionalism are contagious.

WINNER: Oscar A. Mendoza, and Gabriel Comrie-Pepin – Director/Designer of Designer X, Your Face, What Are You Doing Here?
Oscar and Gabriel were patient and incredibly kind. They actually came in during down times between other show’s techs to help fix and adjust things in the Robert Moss that not only helped their show, but all others as well.

WINNER: Duncan Pflaster – Playwright/Director of Suckers
Duncan designed the festivity postcards and brochures for free. He also helped out with the intern show. He threw a great party in the lounge, was respectful and helped to clean up when it was time to go.   He saw the majority of the shows in the festival because he likes to support the other artists.

WINNER: Rodney Reyes – Playwright of Anonymous
Rodney offered set pieces to other groups, was super-friendly, and when sound for one of the other shows didn’t work, he let them use his laptop and even went so far as to run the sound for the other show.

This year’s Spotlight On Planet Connections awards will dedicate a portion of the ceremony to honoring performances from the prior Spotlight On Variety shows performed in and around the New York/New Jersey area.  This year’s honorees are:
Candice Corbin – Best Variety Show Guest Vocalist
Sisters Rock
– Best Variety Show – Comic performance
Iffy & Rusty
– Best Variety Show – Band (or Musical Act – tie)
The Chardonairs –
Best Variety Show – Band (or Musical Act – tie)
Tommy Barz – Best Variety Show –solo performance


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare