Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

PLANET CONNECTIONS THEATRE FESTIVITY AWARDS CEREMONY

New York – July 27, 2011 – On Sunday, July 24th, 2011 the Planet Connections Theatre Festivity, New York’s premiere eco-friendly/socially-conscious theatre festival, celebrated the great talents and achievements of their amazing 2011 artists! The Planet Connections Awards Ceremony was Sunday, July 24th at 6:30pm at Subud Chelsea Center (230 West 29th Street between 7th and 8th Avenues). Originally scheduled for the Triad Theater, the event sold out and required a larger location.

The awards were hosted by Executive Director Glory Kadigan, and emceed by Assistant Associate Director of the Festivity Dominick DeGaetano and Artistic Director of MT Works and Festivity participant David Stallings. The show had a fabulous opening number by Timothy Huang, performed by Clara Barton Green from Sweeter Dreams supported by Special Events Director Amada Anderson. The ceremony was written by Duncan Pflaster and Dominick DeGaetano and directed by NY Theatre Barn’s Joe Barros. Performances included Wanderlust, He’s Not Himself, Disenchanted, the Musical, Brian Rady from The Orange Person, Tramaine Montell Ford, White House Wives: Oepration Lysistrata! and many more!

This year’s Festivity took place June 1-June 26, 2011 at The Robert Moss Theater (440 Lafayette St.) and The Gene Frankel Theatre (24 Bond St.).

Planet Connections 2011 WINNERS:

Nominees were selected by 24 different staff members voting independently without discussion. Voters are ranked based on how many productions they’ve seen. At least 7-9 voters were assigned to each category (musical, one-acts, so forth). Voters will vote a second time – out of the nominations, to elect winners.

Planet Activist Award Winners
Jeremy Karafin and Alex Mallory (Goliath) for their work with Warrior Writers, VFW and Urban Word NYC
Yvette Heyliger (White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!) for her work with To Iraq with Love
Mike Poblete (Antenora) for his work with Amnesty International
Dakota Svec (A Cordial Invitation) for diligently attending all performances with her stuffed dog to help collect donations for the Search Dog Foundation before and after each performance
Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson and Rick Leidenfrost-Wilson (The Declaration) for their work with Marriage Equality New York

Greener Planet Award Winners
Shauna Horn and Jasmine Voque Pai (Loose Women of Low Character) for sharing every one of their set pieces with at least four other shows
Catherine Fisher (The God Particle) for her eco-friendly design
Rachel Evans (Jew Wish) for putting together a show from mostly recyclable/reusable items, such as her computer and clothes, and making paper flowers
Lenny Schwartz (Fidelity) for creating a completely eco-friendly set/design

Congeniality Award Winners
Valentina Fratti and Anne Berlin (Howling Hilda) for their genial, friendly attitudes. Thank you!
Duncan Pflaster (Sweeter Dreams) for stepping in at the last minute to help with the lounge, house managing for people when they needed it and script work for the awards ceremony. Thank you!
Antonio Minino (The Stranger to Kindness) for overall friendliness and assistance whenever it was needed. Thank you!
Michael Roderick (Multiple productions in the Festivity) for seeing so many productions and supporting the festivity at large. Thank you!
Jonathan Wallace and Karen Raphaeli (Hummingbirds) for seeing and supporting so many shows as well as being very positive and genial. Thank you!
Janelle Zapata and Shawn Banerjee (4:48) for picking up our festibills, participating in multiple productions and being generally wonderful to be around. Thank you!

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play
WINNER: Goliath
Produced by Poetic Theater Productions (Lead Producer Jeremy Karafin, Associate Eden Jefferies)
Benefiting Veterans of Foreign Wars
Written by Takeo Rivera
Directed by Alex Mallory
Lighting Design by Brad Peterson, Fight Choreography by Jim Cairl, Scenic Coordination by Kylie McMinn, Costume Consultation by Sydney Gallas
Performed by Monique Paige, Elmer King, Samantha Cooper, Edgar Eguia, Dontonio Demarco, Natalia Duong, and M. Scott Frank

Antenora: Produced by Backtart Productions, Benefiting Amnesty International
Bomb Shelter: Benefiting Brooklyn Public Library
The Declaration: Produced by Off Sides Entertainment, Benefiting Marriage Equality New York

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical or Play with Music
WINNER: Wanderlust
Produced by Movement Workshop Group
Benefiting New York Blood Center
Written by Leslie Guyton and Colin Summers
Choreographed by Leslie Guyton, Pauline Legras and Eliza Lay
Lighting by Eric Fox
Set and Costumes by Katherine Day
Performed by Rachel Garis, Cydney McQuillan-Grace, Colin Summers, Quincy Ellis, Alex Hernandez, Sara Ciampa, Thomas Murphy, Chris Coluzzi, Angelica Olstad and Josh Henderson

He’s Not Himself: Benefiting Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS
Loose Women of Low Character: Produced by Inventing Room Productions, LLC, Benefiting Hollaback!
White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!: Produced by Twinbiz, Benefiting AdoptaPlatoon

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published or adapted script)
WINNER: The Father
Produced by The Mush-Room Theatre Design
Benefiting CEDARS
Written by August Strindberg
Directed by Oscar A. Mendoza
Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza and Gabriel Comrie Pepin
Performed by Ridley Parson, Barbara Mundy, Anthony Castellano, Luis Segura, Sarah Doudna, Craig Anderson and Danielle Pasatskos

4:48 Psychosis: Benefiting To Write Love on Her Arms
Cecile: Produced by The February Company, Benefiting New York Public Library
The Mutilation of St. Barbara/Face Divided: Produced by The Indies Lab, Benefiting The Actors Fund

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act or Monologue
WINNER: The Stranger to Kindness
Produced by Martha Goode
Written by David Stallings
Directed by Heather Cohn

Here’s Looking at You (A Cordial Invitation): Produced, Written and Directed by JC Svec
The God Particle: Produced by Amanda Johnson, Written by Christina Gorman, Directed by Joan Kane
The Matra India: Produced by EtdC Projects Lab, Adapted and Directed by Roi Escudero

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts/Paired Productions
WINNER: A Cordial Invitation
Written and Directed by JC Svec

Ephemerama: Produced by The Shelby Company, Written by Jonathan Goldberg and Dan Moyer
An Evening of One-Acts: The God Particle – Produced by Amanda Johnson, Written by Christina Gorman, Directed by Joan Kane; The Matra India – Produced by EtdC Projects Lab, Adapted and Directed by Roi Escudero; Galileo The Musical – Produced by _gaia and Lillian Ribeiro, Book by Marisol Tirelli Rivera, Music by James Behr, Directed by Jenny Fersch
Monster/Hold: Produced and Written by Sabrina M. Paterson, Directed by Gregory Allen Hold, Written by Ruben Carabajal, Directed by Kelly Johnston
The Stranger to Kindness and Rope of Sands: The Stranger to Kindness – Produced by Martha Goode, Written by David Stallings, Directed by Heather Cohn; Rope of Sands – Produced by Curious Frog Theatre Company, Written by Toni Seger, Directed by Renee Rodriguez

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show
WINNER: Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Produced by Leo Rising, Inc.
Written by Elizabeth Taylor
Directed by Morgan Gould

Hold: Written by Ruben Carabajal, Directed by Kelly Johnston
Michelle’s Jewish Date Party: Produced by Date My Jewish Friend, Inc., Written by Michelle Slonim and Adrienne Sterm, Directed by Michael Schiralli
The Tramaine Experience: Written by Tramaine Montell Ford, Directed by Bill Johnson

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading
WINNER: Disenchanted The Musical
Pushing Daisy
Sweet, Sweet Spirit
The Orange Person
The Recession club

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (Readings excluded)
WINNER: Maria Alexandria Beech for What Are You Doing Here?
WINNER: Mark Jason Williams for The Other Day
Duncan Pflaster for Sweeter Dreams
Kimberly Pau for Bomb Shelter
Mike Poblete for Antenora
Takeo Rivera for Goliath
Lenny Schwartz for Fidelity

Outstanding Book, Music or Lyrics (Readings excluded)
WINNER: Yvette Heyliger for White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Marisol Tirelli Rivera and James Behr for Galileo The Musical
Leslie Guyton and Colin Summers for Wanderlust

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act/paired)
WINNER: Dan Moyer and Jonathan Goldberg for This Man shit in My Kitchen and Trout Festival (Ephemerama)
WINNER: David Stallings for The Stranger to Kindness
Ruben Carbajal for Hold
Christina Gorman for The God Particle
Toni Seger for Rope of Sands
JC Svec for Here’s Looking for You

Outstanding Direction
WINNER: Alex Mallory for Goliath
Michelle Bossy for What Are You Doing Here?
Heather Cohn for The Stranger to Kindness
Jessica Creane for Antenora
Karen Giordano for Face Divded/The Mutilation of St. Barbara
Morgan Gould for Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Eric Mercado for Bomb Shelter

Outstanding Direction of a Staged Reading
WINNER: Joan Kane for Frontier
WINNER: Jeremy Bloom for The Orange Person
Leah Bonvisutto for Fulana and All’s Fair (Six Western)
Valentina Fratti for Howling Hilda
Sean Peknic for Pieces
Aaron Pratt for Disenchanted
Robert W. Schneider for Dialing for Donna

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)
WINNER: Leslie Guyton, Pauline Legras and Eliza Lacy for the dance choreography of Wanderlust
Alex Orseck-Byrnes for the tango choreography of The Matra India
Michael Pantone for the choreography of He’s Not Himself

Outstanding Scenic Design
WINNER: Rachel R. Blackwell for Bomb Shelter
WINNER: Starlet Jacobs for The God Particle
Katherine Day for Wanderlust
Patrice Andrew Davidson for White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Cory Rodriguez for The Stranger to Kindness

Outstanding Lighting Design
WINNER Thom Fogarty for Hell Is Where the Heart Is
Jake DeGroot for Antenora
Eric Fox for Wanderlust
Brad Peterson for Goliath
Ryan Seelig for Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Jane Slade and Tracy Wertheimer for Two Days ’til Dawn

Outstanding Sound Design
WINNER: Xavier Paez Haubold for The Father
WINNER: Jacob Subotnick for Tulpa or Anne & Me
Tripp Caro for Hummingbirds
DJ Karl Marx for Bomb Shelter
Ian Wehrle for Hold

Outstanding Costume Design
WINNER: Katherine Day for Wanderlust
Liza Dubarry for The Father
Yvette Heyliger for White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Jeannette Lozano for Carry On
Jane Urness for Cecile

Outstanding Use of Projections, Speical Effects And/Or Multi-Media Event
WINNER: Roi Escudero for the Projection Design of The Matra India
Rachel R. Blackwell for the Special Effects of Bomb Shelter
Christopher C. Cariker for Projection Design of Sweeter Dreams
Patrick Lovejoy for Projection Design of What Are You Doing Here?
Gabriel Comrie Pepin and Oscar Mendoza for The Special Effects/Projection Design of The Father

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
WINNER: Ben Williams for the role of #1 in Antenora
WINNER: Max Woertendyke for the role of #2 in Antenora
Ivan Goris for the role of Tweed in Carry On
M. Scott Frank for the role of Daivd in Goliath
Jeff Kozel for the role of Peter Van Arsdale-Troxell in The Declaration
Josh Luria for the role of the Grandson in Bomb Shelter
Ridley Parson for the role of The Father in The Father

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
WINNER Louise Flory for the role of Kate in Carry On
WINNER Maggie Surovell for the role of Character in What Are You Doing Here?
Sarah Doudna for the role of The Wife in The Father
Tatiana Gomberg for the role of Hummingbird One in Hummingbirds
Monique Paige for the role of Catherine in Goliath
Heather Lee Rogers for the role of Louisa in Sweeter Dreams
Lily Warpinski for the role of Araminthe in Cecile

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music or Musical Event
WINNER Jimmy Traum for the role of Gene Bauer in He’s Not Himself
Quincy Ellis for the role of Character D in Wanderlust
Alex Hernandez for the role of Character B in Wanderlust
Colin Summers for the role of Colin “Stardust” in Wanderlust

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music or Musical Event
WINNER: Pamela Bierly Jusino for the role of Laura Bush in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Emily King Brown for Various roles in Loose Women of Low Character
Rachel Garis for the role of Character B in Wanderlust
Mary Tierney for the role of Lynn Cheney in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Carly Voigt for the role of Bonnie James in He’s Not Himself

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
WINNER: Elmer King for the role of Paul in Goliath
WINNER: Jay Painter for the role of the Grandfather in Bomb Shelter
Anthony Ames for the role of Charlie/Byron in Two Days ’til Dawn
Jamie Dufault for the role of Ross in Fidelity
Amadeo Fusca for the role of Santo in The Other Day
Scott Freeman for the role of Brad in Sweeter Dreams

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
WINNER: Mary Monahan for the role of Laurie/Zelda in Two Days ’til Dawn
WINNER: Maureen Van Trease for the role of Marie in Hell Is Where the Heart Is
Samantha Cooper for the role of Sandy in Goliath
Kelley Jaskcon Garcia for the role of Actor in What Are You Doing Here?
Rachel Lambert for the role of Anne in Tulpa or Anne & Me
Gabby Sherba for the role of Gillian in Fidelity

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical or Play with Music
WINNER: Mark Silverberg for the role of Benny the Banker in He’s Not Himself
Clark Jackson for the role of Stage Manager in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Frank Rosner for the roles of Senator/Pope in Galileo the Musical
Dexter Thomas-Payne for the role of Detective Tom Vito in He’s Not Himself

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical or Play with Music
WINNER: Cydney McQuillan-Grace for the role of Cosmo in Wanderlust
Deborah Carlson for Various roles in Loose Women of Low Character
Yvonne Farrow for the role of Alma Powell in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Terria Joseph for the role of Cherie Blair in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role of a Play
WINNER: Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson for the role of Lady Louisa/Louis Scott in The Declaration
WINNER: Douglas Rossi for the role of Thomas in Sweeter Dreams
Joe Jones for the role of Lucifer in Hell Is Where the Heart Is
Andrew Rothkin for the role of Groder in Hummingbirds
Zach Wegner for the role of Stephen in The Other Day

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role of a Play
WINNER: Felice Cohen for the role of Irene Hirschman in The Declaration
WINNER: Clara Barton Green for the role of Roberta LeFay in Sweeter Dreams
Barbara Mundy for the role of The Maid in The Father
Danielle Patsakos for the role of The Daughter in The Father
Colista K. Turner for the role of Imamu in Hell Is Where The Heart Is

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act Production
WINNER: George Katt for the role of Freddy Irons in Face Divided
Will Brill for Various roles in Ephemerama
Andy Chmelko for Various roles in The Matra India
George C. Peck for the role of the Father in Monster
Antonio Minino for the role of Greco in The Stranger to Kindness

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act Production
WINNER: Susan G. Bob for the role of Lena in The Stranger to Kindness
Rosebud Baker for the role of Debbie Irons in Face Divided
Nadia Brown for Various roles in A Cordial Invitation
Amanda Johnson for the role of Izzy in The God Particle
Angela Sharp for the role of Meredith in Rope of Sands

Outstanding Actor in a Reading
WINNER: Anthony Grep in Sweet, Sweet Spirit
Walter Brandes in Frontier
Etai Ben Schlomo in Pushing Daisy
Merick Smith in Becky Needs to Get Laid
Eric Witten in The Recession Club

Outstanding Actress in a Reading
WINNER: Alex Bond in Late Nights with the Boys
WINNER: Mary Testa in Howling Hilda
Elzabeth Gray in The Recession Club
Deanna McGovern in Sweet, Sweet Spirit
Elysia Segal in Pushing Daisy

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show
WINNER Tramaine Montell Ford for The Tramaine Experience
Rachel Evans for Jew Wish
James Lentini for the role of Man in Hold
Elizabeth Murray for Woman in the Dark
Michelle Slonim for Michelle’s Jewish Date Party
Elizabeth Claire Taylor for Finding Elizabeth Taylor

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts (Cast of 3 or more)
WINNER Goliath: Monique Paige, Elmer King, Samantha Cooper, Edgar Eguia, Dontonio Demarco, Natalia Duong, and M. Scott Frank

The Father: Ridley Parson, Barbara Mundy, Anthony Castellano, Luis Segura, Sarah Doudna, Craig Anderson and Danielle Pasatskos
Wanderlust: Rachel Garis, Cydney McQuillan-Grace, Colin Summers, Quincy Ellis, Alex Hernandez, Sara Ciampa, Thomas Murphy, Chris Coluzzi, Angelica Olstad and Josh Henderson
White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!: Pamela Bierly Jusino, Mary Tierney, Yvonne Farrow, Leslie Lynn Meeker, Kate Konigisor, Natasha Yannacanedo, Terria Joseph and Clark Jackson

Outstanding Postcard
WINNER: Michelle’s Jewish Date Party
Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Sweeter Dreams
Sweet, Sweet Spirit
The Declaration

Outstanding Program
WINNER: The Declaration
Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Sweet, Sweet Spirit
Two Days ’til Dawn
Wanderlust


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare