Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

PLANET CONNECTIONS 2012 AWARD NOMINEES

Planet Connections

Planet Activist Award

This year the Planet Connections’ staff has elected to honor the following participants with our annual Planet Activist Award. This award is given to the group or individual who go above and beyond the call of duty while working with a charitable institution and raising awareness for a cause.

The team who created Trafficked – Project Girl Performance Collective, Ashley Mariaccio, Jessica Morris & the cast – Aya  E. Abedlaziz, Deanna Alexandra, Chioneso Bakr, Jael Charles, Georgie Exinord, Dominique Fishback, Jaida Foreman, Monica Furman, Tracey Hassel, Noelia Mann, Samantha Phillips, Tiff Roma, Mildred Victoria, Karen Vigo & Sophie Walker

The show itself raised  awareness while educating the next generation of young artists about how they can use their talent and intelligence to benefit their community.  This team had a close collaboration with their charity GEMS – not only in support, but in creation of the show. From their work with the UN to their desire to create activism – this team continues to educate and inspire. Thank you!

Patrick Burns, creator of From Foster Care to Fabulous

For his moving story and informative talks backs benefiting The Children’s Aid Society. Patrick Burns’ journey from foster care to “activism” is an inspiration to us all. Thank you!

Renee Cafaro, lead singer of Run For Cover from our Music Festival –

Individually Renee raised an astounding $5,038 for arthritis research and participated in the 5K walk for The Arthritis Foundation. At her band’s performance, Renee gave a speech about the importance of the organization and continues to be an activist. Thank you!

Rick Leidenfrost Wilson of Falsettos

From holding VIP  charity fundraiser dinners, to having talkbacks with The Long Island Crisis Center and raising thousands of dollars for them- Rick Liedenfrost Wilson remains one of our festivity’s strongest LGBT activists. Thank you!

Caroline Rothstein creator of Faith

For her educational and empowering piece and her openness with her own personal experiences. Caroline is an inspiration to both men and women struggling with eating disorders.  Besides her sharing her time and story, Caroline also raised money for The National Easting Disorders Association and is a volunteer and activist in her day to day life. Thank you!

 

Greener Planet Award

This year the Planet Connections’ staff has elected to honor the following participants with our annual Greener Planet Award. This award is given to the group or individual who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing Green aspects into their production.

The team of 4 Sustenance, produced by The Movement Theater Company – Artistic Director Deadria Harrington and director Jesca Prudencio –

The entire show reminded the audience to love and appreciate our earth.  The production invoked us to think about how we can lessen our carbon footprint and how important it is to not only do things to be more green, but do things to help our fellow mankind. We were reminded that we all can sustain ourselves if we work together. Not only was the message of their play about being eco-friendly, but their programs were entirely online and they handed out seeds during the performances. They even held an informative talkback about Community Gardens with multiple community garden coordinators and brought in young people who work in the garden’s to see the play. Thank you!

 

Congeniality Award

This year, the Planet Connections’ staff has elected to honor the following participants with the Congeniality Award. Thanks for your kindness and generosity – it’s much appreciated!

Stephan Davis and Aaron Pratt from

A DANCE for RYLIE 

For their generosity, friendliness and commitment to the LGBT cause. Thank you!

Jessica Greer Morris, producer of Trafficked

For working so well with PCTF staff in organizing talkbacks and special celebrity guests. Thank you!

Joan Kane and Bruce Kraemer, creators of Safe

To Bruce who helped out at our load-out and strike free of charge. Without him, we might not have gotten our rep plot hung on time. To Joan who is a wondrous spirit and energy. She attended many of the festivity productions and always had an encouraging word for her fellow artists. Thank you!

Jeremy Karafin and Alex Mallory from Faith

For your support and belief in us. Jeremy went to just about every show and event and was so supportive of the festivity. He made a point to attend the intern show and was constantly thanking everyone involved for their work. He pitched in to help the festivity staff whenever he was around! Alex Mallory ended up becoming an un-official liaison between us and the Culture Project and was super encouraging and patient with us and all our efforts. Thank you!

Lorelei Mackinzie and Kristen Penner, creators of Pageant Princess, The Musical –

For your sunny dispositions and big smiles. Lorelei and Kristen attended both The Revlon Walk and the Networking party and spread their joy. They were just so ecstatic to be part of the festivity and we really appreciated how upbeat and effervescent they were. Thank you!

Porsche McGovern, Lighting Designer for multiple shows and brand-new PCTF staff –

For joining the tech staff last minute and assisting with Load-In and early access. Porsche did everything asked of her right away and  was one of the last to leave Load-Out.

Latonia Phipps, creator of Fishin’ In Brooklyn –

For your positive spirit and energy. What’s there to say?! She was always there with a friendly smile and a hug and was so supportive at The Revlon Walk. Thank you!

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play

Baby Plays the Banjo 

Produced & Written by Kimberly Pau; Benefiting Brooklyn Public Library; Directed by Eric Mercado; Production Design & Projections by Rachel R. Blackwell; Original Music by Vin Hill; Sound Design by DJ Karl Mark/Mark Sanders; Lighting Design by Sean Daniels; Additional Video & Photos by Miguel Drake McLaughlin; Choreography by Jenn Eisenberg; Movement by Kimberly Pau; Performed by Richard Brundage, John Buxton, Valerie Graham & Elizabeth Spano

 

Safe

Produced by Ego Actus; Benefiting National Eating Disorder; Written by Penny Jackson; Directed by Joan Kane; Scenic Design by Stephanie Falloe, Costume design by Erica Evans; Lighting Design by Bruce A! Kraemer; Sound Design by Ian Wehrle; Fight Choreography by Andrew Kenneth Moss; Stage Managed by Jenny Ainsworth; Performed by Debby Brand, Alexandra Gjerpen, David Lamberton, & Nick Palladino

 

The American Play

Produced by The Dirty Blondes; Benefiting Sanctuary for Families; Written by Ashley Jacobson; Directed by Alexandra Siladi; Stage Managed by Elizabeth Sarkady; Lighting Design by John Wilder; Choreography by Taryn Vander Hoop; Performed by Susan Bartolme, Brooke Bergen, Jimmy Dailey, Shane Jensen, Cecelia Lynn-Jacobs, Tyler McClain & Rachel Napoleon

 

Trafficked

Produced by Jessica Greer Morris;  Benefiting GEMS (Girls Education & Mentoring Services) & ECPAT (Exploitation of Child Prostitution & Trafficking); Written by Project Girls, Directed by Ashley Marinaccio; Assistant Directed by Sydney Arndt; Stage Managed by Christa Noelle; Lighting Design by Yael Lubetzky; Projection/Media Design by Gil Sperling; Costume Design by Ileany Fields; Scenic Design by Tijana Bjelajac; Performed by Project Girls: Aya E. Abedlaziz, Deanna Alexandra, Chioneso Bakr, Jael Charles, Georgie Exinord, Dominique Fishback, Jaida Foreman, Monica Furman, Tracey Hassel, Noelia Mann, Samantha Phillips, Tiff Roma, Mildred Victoria, Karen Vigo & Sophie Walker

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical or Play with Music

A DANCE for RYLIE

Produced, Written & Composed by Stephan Davis; Benefiting The Ali Forney Center; Directed by Bob Cline; Musical Direction by Emily Croome; Sound Design by Joe DeVico; Lighting Design by Graham Kindred; Stage Managed by Laura Malseed; Choral Arrangements by Stephan Davis & Kevin Velez; Performed by Jose Candelaria, Philip Deyesso, Valerie Lemon, Joey Nisivoccia, Taylor Noble, Adam Tackett, Kimberly Michelle Thomas & Whitney Winfield

 

Pageant Princess, The Musical

Produced by Violet Productions; Benefiting The Adam R. Spector Foundation; Book and Lyrics by Lorelei Mackenzie, Kristen Penner & Abigail Taylor; Music by Joni Ernst, Lorelei Mackenzie & Kristen Penner; Directed by Shaun Peknic; Musical Direction by Joni Ernst; Assistant Musical Direction by Brian Gordon; Stage Management by Bethany Ellen Clark; Costume Design by Katie Schmidt; Lighting Design by Michelle Tobias; Additional Musical Staging by Abigail Taylor; Performed by Emily Billig, Alie B. Gorrie, Jara Jones, Stacy Keele, Lorelei Mackenzie, Susanna Merrick, Mary Orzano, Jonathan Pearson, Kristen Penner & Rockford Sansom

 

WEBEIME

Produced by The Layon Gray Experience & The Black Gents Of Hollywood; Benefiting Male Survivor; Written, Directed & Choreographed by Layon Gray; Lighting Design by Jonathon Santos; Stage Management by Samora Suber; Sound Design by Layon Gray; Set Dressings/Props by Gayle Lowe; Assistant to the playwright Jackie Coleman; Assistant to the Director Maria Canidy; Casting by Karrie Mooire; Performed by Delano Barbosa, Justin Biko, Thaddeus Daniels, Ananias Dixon, Layon Gray, Melvin Huffnagle & Thom Scott II

 

Ye Elizabeths

Produced by Easter Punny Productions; Benefiting Girls Inc.; Written by Alicia Barnatchez & Erin Leigh Schmoyer; Directed by Leah Bonvissuto; Lighting Design by Jessie Vacchiano; Videography by Jeremy Mather; Scenic Design & Stage Management by Chris Petrinovic; Piano Accompaniment by Evan Gregory; Musical Arrangement by Evan Gregory & Sarah Gregory; Performed by Alicia Barnatchez & Erin Leigh Schmoyer


Outstanding Overall Production of a

Revival/Adaptation/Sequel

(previously published/or adapted script)

Civilization!

Produced by Altruistic Theatre Company; Benefiting American Red Cross; Written by Maximilian Avery Clark; Directed by Brock H. Hill; Stage Management by Allison Lemel; Performed by Jake Blagburn, Ashley Ford, Joseph Garner, Evan Kincade, Geoffrey JD Payne, Scheherazade Quiroga, James Reade, Charity Schubert & Jordon Villines

 

Falsettos

Produced by Off Sides Entertainment & Marketing Inc.; Ann Bass & The Lantern Theatre Company; Benefiting Pride For Youth & The Long Island Crisis Center; Director & Musical Direction by Rick Leidenfrost-Wilson; Assistant Directed & Choreographed by Christopher Leidenfrost; Scenic Design by Kathy Becker, Gary Frey & Janet Maass; Lighting Design by Porsche McGovern; Sound Design by Christopher Leidenfrost; Staged Managed by Giacinta Pace; Assistant Stage Managed by Kristi Leigh; Performed by Lisa Berman, Maxwell Herman, Ezra Hernandez, Christopher Leidenfrost, Matthew Leigh, Mary Palermo, Daniel Pivovar & Tanya Wills

 

The Count of Monte Cristo

Produced by Provident Productions, Russel Olseh & Kevin Davidson; Benefiting UJA of New York; Music, Book, Lyrics & Orchestrations by James Behr; Directed by Grant Kretchik & Jamibeth Margolis; Assistant Directed by Kevin P. Joyce; Stage Managed by Dondre Steutley, Assistant Stage Managed by Alexandra O’Halloran; Set Design by Patrick Brennan; Associate Set Design by Brittany Kressler; Lighting Design by Graham Kindred; Associate Lighting Design by Brian McManimon; Costume Design by Mercedes Maccarino; Props Master, Martha Reutlinger; Performed by Brandon Contreras, John Haggerty, Kris Howard, Diane Huber, Dominic Kidwell, Anthony Lee Medina, Mark Montague, Jessica Mortellaro, Michael Mott, Niko Papastefanou, Purvi Parmar, Pallavi Sastry, John Weigand, Jeffery F. Wright II & Ruis Woertendyke

 

What We Do for Love OR OTHER DESPERATE MEASURES

Produced by Dr. Dorothy Productions; Benefiting Women for Women International; Written by Dorothy Marcic; Directed, Choreographed & Musical Arrangements by Hinton Battle; Dramaturgy by Kenneth Ferrone; Musical direction by Jon Balcourt; Stage Managed by Lindsey M. Stringfellow; Assistant Stage Managed by Yudelka Heyer; Casting by Jamibeth Margolis; Performed by Gilbert L. Bailey, Traci Blair, Natalie Hill, Simon Pearl, Carla R. Stewart, Ryan Williams & Morgan Weed

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

Adapting

Produced by Making It Happen Productions; Benefiting Women for Women International; Written by Sinead Daly; Directed by Heather Lanza; Stage Managed & Scenic Design by JJ El Far; Lighting Designed by Charlie Babbitt; Sound Design by Emily Auciello; Costume Design by Lauren Schneider; Performed by Brianna Hurley, Francis Mateo, Mark Metivier, Ali Scaramella & Bryan Zoppi

Firework for Real

Produced by  Daria Tavana & Anni Weisband; Benefiting The Ali Forney Center; Written by Daria Tavana; Directed by Dan Durkin; Stage Managed by Shelby Brody; Scenic Design by Richard Han & Eileen Lalley; Costume Design by Isabella Frisoli & Daria Tavana; Sound Design by Dan Acampa; Performed by Kahlil X Daniel, Jessica Lit, Mia Pinchoff, Anni Weisband & Brandon Zelman

Scene/Unseen

Produced by Antonio Miniño’s Fab Marquee Productions in association with MidNite’s cHild Productions; Benefiting Brooklyn/NY Public Library; Written by Riti Sachdeva; Directed by Antonio Miniño; Choreographed by Marjoylayne Auger; Costume Design by Laurie Prendergast; Sound Design by Martha Goode; Stage Managed by London Griffith; Performed by Marjoylayne Auger, Antonio Miniño & Riti Sachdeva

The Closet

Produced by LifeDream Productions; Benefiting WIN (Women In Need); Written by Amy Gray Piper; Directed by Melissa Skirboll; Stage Managed by Steven Albano; Performed by Susan McBrien & Maureen Van Trease

 

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts/Paired Productions

4 Sustenance

Produced by The Movement Theatre Company; Conceived & Directed by Jesca Prudencio; Written by Antoinette Nwandu, Stacy O’Neill, Ricardo Pérez-González & Harrison David Rivers

Acts of Love

Produced & Written by Mark Jason Williams & Gabrielle Fox; Directed by Mark Jason Williams, Anthony Valbiro & Elena Zazanis

Adapting/Deuteranomaly

Adapting

Produced by Making It Happen Productions; Written by Sinead Daly; Directed by Heather Lanza

Deuteranomaly

Produced by Mind the Gap Theatre; Written by Jessica Fleitman; Directed by Paula D’Alessandris


Bed/Closet

Bed

Written by Dana Sumner-Pritchard; Directed by Nick Martin

Closet

Written by Amy Gray Piper;  Directed by Melissa Skirboll

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

Bridge to Baraka

Produced by Twinbiz; benefiting Frank Silvera Writer’s Workshop; written & performed by Yvette X/Yvette Heyliger; with direction by Elizabeth Flax and Mario Giacalone; assistant directed by Yvonne Farrow; music composed by Larry Farrow; lighting design by Joyce Liao; stage managed by Sirlouis Jones; light/sound board operation by Larry Ramsey; house management/sound by Donald Heyliger; and drumming coached by Ray Steehler.

Faith

Produced by Poetic Theater Productions; Benefiting The National Easting Disorders Association; Written and Performed by Caroline Rothstein; Direction by Alex Mallory; Lighting Design by Brad Peterson & Kenneth Wills; Sound Design by Sean Hagerty; Stage Management by Sarah Livant

From Foster Care to Fabulous

Produced, Written & Performed by Patrick Burns; Benefiting The Children’s Aid Society; Assistant Producer Julia Goretsky; Directed by Brian Paul Mendoza; Musical Direction by Bill Brown; Stage Managed by Linda Wielkotz; Costume Design by Rachel Stivers & Lighting Design by Porsche McGovern

See Bob Run

Produced by Dancing Torero Productions; Benefiting RAINN; Directed by David Gautschy; Lighting Design by Giovanni Vilari; Performed by Allison Plamondon

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading

Coyote on a Fence

Produced by The In-Pulse Group; Written by Bruce Graham; Directed by Dianna Martin

La Strega

Produced & Written by Anne Berlin; Directed by Noah Racey

Murder at the Prop Table

Produced by Phoenix Stage Company, Written and Direct by Ed Bassett

The Highwayman

Produced, Written & Directed by Knud Adams

Velvet Rope

Produced, Written & Directed by Celestine Rae

 

Outstanding Production of a Film

The Bear, created by Amber Fisher

Putas Gatas, created by Daphne Gardner

The Outs, created by Adam Goldman

In a Moment created by the Kuperman Brothers

Prayer, created by Oscar Mendoza

Sponge, created by Chance Muehleck

 

Outstanding Band and/or Musician

Beautiful Small Machines

Dynasty Electric

Jen Urban & The Box

Laura Dunn and the Ghosts of Christmas Past

Run for Cover

Snakatak and Tessa G

 

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (readings excluded)

Penny Brandt Jackson for Safe

Ashley Jacobson for The American Play

Kimberly Pau for Baby Plays the Banjo

Duncan Pflaster for Taint of Equality

Andrew Rothkin for Bubby’s Shadow

Jonathan Wallace for A Brief History of Thyme

 

Outstanding Book of a New Musical and/or Play with Music

Alicia Barnatchez & Erin Leigh Schmoyer for Ye Elizabeths

Stephan Davis for A DANCE for RYLIE

Layon Gray for WEBEIME

Lorelei Mackenzie, Kristen Penner & Abigail Taylor for Pageant Princess, The Musical

 

Outstanding Music & Lyrics

Alicia Barnatchez, Evan Gregory, Sarah Gregory & Erin Leigh Schmoyer for Ye Elizabeths

James Behr for The Count of Monte Cristo

Stephan Davis for A DANCE for RYLIE

Joni Ernst, Lorelei Mackenzie, Kristen Penner & Abigail Taylor for Pageant Princess , The Musical

 

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act/Paired)

Jessica Fleitman for Deuteranomaly

Amy Gray Piper for The Closet

Antoinette Nwandu, Harrison David Rivers, Ricardo Pérez-González & Stacy O’Neill for 4 Sustenance

Dana Sumner-Pritchard for Bed

Daria Tavana for Firework for Real

Mark Jason Williams for Smiles to Saturn

 

Outstanding Direction

Joan Kane for Safe

Alex Mallory for Faith

Eric Mercado for Baby Plays the Banjo

Ashley Marinaccio for Trafficked

Alexadra Siladi for The American Play

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical or Play with Music

Hinton Battle for What We Do For Love or Other Desperate Measures

Leah Bonvissuto for Ye Elizabeths

Layon Gray for WEBEIME

Rick Leidenfrost-Wilson for Falsettos

Shaun Peknic for Pageant Princess, The Musical

 

Outstanding Direction Short Form

Dan Durkin for Firework For Real

Paula D’Alessandro for Deuteranomaly

Antonio Minino for Scene/Unseen

Jesca Prudencio for all of the One-Acts in 4 Sustenance

Melissa Skirboll for The Closet

 

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

Marjolayne Auger for the Dance Choreography of Scene/Unseen

Hinton Battle for the Dance Choreography of What We Do For Love or Other Desperate Measures

David Baxter (Dance) and Christopher C. Cariker (Fight) for the Choreography of The Taint of Equality, or I Want Your Sex

Layon Gray for the Dance and Movement Choreography of WEBEIME

Shaun Peknic and Abigail Taylor for the Dance Choreography in Pageant Princess, The Musical

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Kathy Becker, Gary Frey & Janet Maass for Falsettos

Tijana Bjelajac for Trafficked

Patrick Brennen for The Count of Monte Cristo

Jonathan Collins for The Bad Date Project

Richard Han and Eileen Lalley for Firework for Real

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Sean Lum for (un)missed Connections

Porsche McGovern for Falsettos

Brad Peterson and Kenneth Wills for Faith

Jesse Vacchiano for Ye Elizabeths

Giovanni Villari for See Bob Run

John Wilder for The American Play

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Aaron Gonzalez for Bubby’s Shadow

Larry Farrow for Bridge to Baraka

Duncan Pflaster for The Taint of Equality

DJ Karl Marx/Mark Sanders for Baby Plays the Banjo

Joseph Wolfslau for 4 Sustenance

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Lizzy Elkins for Twelfth Night Wall Street

Ileany Fields for Trafficked

Mercedes Maccarino for The Count of Monte Cristo

Katie Schmidt for Pageant Princess, The Musical

Catherine Siracusa and Sidney Levitt for A Brief History of Thyme

Molly Ballerstein for Smacker and the Highway

 

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects,

AND/OR Multi-Media Event

Rachel R. Blackwell for the Puppetry & Projections of Baby Plays the Banjo

Roi Escudero for the Projection and Video Design of B=Essence

Aaron Gonzalez for the Projections of Bubby’s Shadow

Jeremey Mather for the Videography of Ye Elizabeths

Gil Sperling for the Projection and Media Design of Trafficked

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Richard Brundage for Madson in A Brief History of Thyme

Andy Chmelko for the role of Orelie Antoine in B=Essence

Jimmy Dailey for the role of Tim in The American Play

Evan Kincade for the role of Robin in Civilization!

Alan McNaney for the role of Adrian in The Taint of Equality

Zach Wegner for the role of The Man Awake in Hot Steams

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Debby Brand for the role of Nina Foster in Safe

Rachel Christopher for the role of Kate in The Bad Date Project

Rosie Cosch for the role of Debra in Bubby’s Shadow

Dana Hunter for the role of Viola in Twelfth Night Wall Street

Elizabeth Spano for the role of Tiny Marie in Baby Plays the Banjo

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with

Music, or Musical Event

Ezra Hernandez for the role of Marvin in Falsettos

Simon Pearl for the role of Hale in What We Do for Love OR OTHER DESPERATE MEASURES

Rockford Samson for the role of Clint in Pageant Princess, The Musical

Thom Scott II for Man 2 in WEBEIME

Adam Tackett for the role of Matthew in A DANCE for RYLIE

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with

Music, or Musical Event

Jessica Mortellaro for the role of Mercedes in The Count of Monte Cristo

Kimberly Michelle Thomas for the role of Samantha in A DANCE for RYLIE

Erin Leigh Schmoyer for the role of Elizabeth in Ye Elizabeths

Carla Stewart for the role of Roberta in What We Do for Love OR OTHER DESPERATE MEASURES

Tanya Wills for the role of Trina in Falsettos

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Roberto Alexander for the role of Mac in The Taint of Equality

John Buxton for the role of Rob in Baby Plays the Banjo

Joseph Garner for the role of Charles in Civilization!

Braeson Herold for the role of The Sleeping Man in Hot Steams

Shane Jensen for the role of Luis in The American Play

Collin Smith for the role of Horny Man in A Brief History of Thyme

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Aya E. Abdelaziz for the role of Gul Makai Azizi in Trafficked

Deborah Carlson for the role of Kathleen in A Brief History of Thyme

Tara Carrozza for the role of Date in The Bad Date Project

Valerie Graham for the role of Belleesha in Baby Plays the Banjo

Jordon Villines for the role of Susan in Civilization!

Hannah Timmons for the role of Kate Farrell in In The Wilderness

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Thaddeus Daniels for the role of Willie in WEBEIME

Jara Jones for the role of Earl in Pageant Princess, The Musical

Michael Mott for the role of Ferdinand in The Count of Monte Cristo

Ryan Williams for the role of Bill in What We Do for Love OR OTHER DESPERATE MEASURES

Chris Leidenfrost Wilson for the role of Whizzer in Falsettos

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Alicia Barnatchez for the role of Elizabeth Ye Elizabeths

Lisa Berman for the role of Dr. Charlotte in Falsettos

Susanna Merrick for the role of Donna Lou in Pageant Princess, The Musical

Kristen Penner for the role of Max in Pageant Princess, The Musical

Pallavi Sastry for the role of Princess Haydee in The Count of Monte Cristo

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Delano Barbosa for the role of Man 4 in WEBEIME

Derrick Bryant Marshall for Chuck The Baristo in The Taint of Equality

Rubén Celiberti for the role of Madame Dionisia in B=Essence

John Haggerty for the role of Villefort in The Count of Monte Cristo

Geoffrey D. Monti for Misc. Roles in Accidental Incest

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Mildred Jones Ham for the role of Leon/Ensemble in Trafficked

Allison Hirschlag for the role of Tiara in A Brief History of Thyme

Marilyn Mineo for the role of Minerva in In The Wilderness

Samantha Phillips for the role of Brie Jewel in Trafficked

Nirayl Wilcox for the role of Tawana in In the Wilderness

 

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act Production

David Berman for the role of Duke in Darcy and Duke Acts of Love

Glenn Fleary for Various Roles in 4 Sustenance

Vinnie Penna for the role of Allen in Deuteranomaly

Beniam Tekola for Various Roles in 4 Sustenance

Bryan Zoppi for the role of Gregory Ferguson in Adapting

 

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act Production

Ito Aghayere for Various Roles in 4 Sustenance

Alison Scaramella for the role of Stacey Furgeson in Adapting

Jessica Lit for the role of Morgan Lionfoot in Firework for Real

Riti Sachdeva for the role of Woman in Scene/Unseen

Misti Tindiglia for the roles in Acts of Love

Maureen Van Trease for the role of Ruth in The Closet

 

Outstanding Actor in a Reading

Anthony Crep as John in Coyote on a Fence

Curtis Holbrook as Dan in La Strega

Mark Emerson as Bobby in Coyote on a Fence

Micah Spayer for the role of Dean in Jennie

Jason “Sweet Tooth” Williams as Falcon in La Strega

 

Outstanding Actress in a Reading

Dianna Martin as Shawna in Coyote on a Fence

Lucy McMichael as May Dumont Potter in O Rumbles of Joy!

Patti Murin as Ryan in La Strega

Lori Garnder in Men Who Let Women Do Too Much

Nikka Graff Lanzarone as Lucrezia in La Strega

 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

Patrick Burns for From Foster Care to Fabulous

LaTonia Phipps for Fishin’ in Brooklyn

Allison Plamondon for See Bob Run

Caroline Rothstein for Faith

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts

(Cast of 3 or more)

Cast of 4 Sustenance –

Ito Aghayere, Aziza Barnes, Glenn Fleary, Biniam Tekola

Cast of Falsettos –

Lisa Berman, Maxwell Herman, Ezra Hernandez, Christopher Leidenfrost, Matthew Leigh, Mary Palermo, Daniel Pivovar & Tanya Wills

Cast of Trafficked –

Aya E. Abedlaziz, Deanna Alexandra, Chioneso Bakr, Jael Charles, Georgie Exinord, Dominique Fishback, Jaida Foreman, Monica Furman, Tracey Hassel, Noelia Mann, Samantha Phillips, Tiff Roma, Mildred Victoria, Karen Vigo & Sophie Walker

Cast of WEBEIME –

Delano Barbosa, Justin Biko, Thaddeus Daniels, Ananias Dixon, Layon Gray, Melvin Huffnagle & Thom Scott II

Cast of What We DO For Love OR OTHER DESPERATE MEASURES –

Gilbert L. Bailey, Traci Blair, Natalie Hill, Simon Pearl, Carla R. Stewart, Ryan Williams & Morgan Weed

 

Outstanding Postcard

A DANCE for RYLIE

Coyote on a Fence

Deuteranomaly

In the Wilderness

The Taint of Equality or, I Want Your Sex

 

Outstanding Program

Accidental Incest

Civilization!

See Bob Run

(un)missed Connections

Ye Elizabeths

[hr]

Join us for an unforgettable evening at The 2012 Awards Gala!

The ceremony doors open at 6:30pm for photos on our red carpet where you can pose for our photographer like the star you are!

7pm, one of our hit bands from our music festival begins to serenade you as you chat with old and new festivity friends

7:30pm the Show begins Emceed by David Stallings and Eric Percival, written by Mark Jason Williams and directed by Reg Douglas.

9:30pm Party in the Courtyard with us, under the stars as one of our music festivty DJ’s underscores your shows success.

Sound fun? You bet it will be! The entire Planet Connections staff will be on hand to present awards at this hootenanny that you’ll be telling your friends about for years to come. Expect some performances from our nominated musicals and artists. Of course, our main awards will highlight the individual or group who goes above the call of duty by raising awareness for an organization or by creating an eco-friendly production. Whether you’re nominated or not, we hope you’ll celebrate with us. All are welcome!

Click here to purchase your tickets!

[hr]

[fblike style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[twitter style=”horizontal” url=”http://planetconnections.org/2012-award-nominees/” source=”pctfnyc” float=”none”]

 Join us on FOURSQUARE!


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare