Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

2013 Awards Ceremony and Party

On August 3rd, 2013 Planet Connections held its 5th Annual Awards Ceremony, celebrating the achievements of ALL of the Planet Connections 2013 artists.
The  ceremony presenters included:
John Patrick Shanley (playwright), Glory Kadigan (Producing Artistic Director), Eva Radke (Founder and President, FilmBiz Recycling),   Jackie Rowe-Adams (Founder, Harlem Mothers SAVE),Harriet Taub (Executive Director, Materials For The Arts), Rebekah Sale of Broadway Green Alliance, Kim Russell (National Director of Communications, Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America),  Christine Benjamin (National Fundraising Coordinator, ASPCA Ambassador Program), Krystina Alabado (Actress of Winter Miller’s This Is How We Do it), Lori Kee (Director of John Patrick Shanley’s Tennessee), and Kathleen O’Neill (Actress of Neil LaBute’s Over the River and Through the Woods). Staff presenters included Tony Curtis, Erika Bracy, Janelle Zapata, Turqouise Olezene and Joanna Bokowitch.

The ceremony was directed by Shaun Peknic, written by Mark Jason Williams, Emceed by David Stallings with Stage Management by Jenna Lazar. Chris Weston was the lighting designer and Jacob Subotnick the Sound Designer.

The Awards Ceremony Featured performances by: 9mm America, Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me, Dangersparkle and the Lion, Downtown Express (Michael Bacon and Nellie McKay), Angi3, Not Without My Gallbladder, and last years winners Ye Elizabeths!

Festivity founder and Producing Artistic Director Glory Kadigan presented a slide show to the festivity chronicling the history of the festivals involvement with La Mama, David Diamond, John Patrick Shanley, Eve Ensler, Lynn Nottage, Kathy Najimy, Neil LaBute, Marco Calvani, Winter Miller, Senator Cafaro, Celia Keenan-Bolger, Jenni Barber, Krystina Alabado, Ivette Dumeng, GT Upchurch, Lori Kee, Dustin Kearns, Kathleen O’Neil, and many other renown artists. 

The 2013 Winners and Nominees are:

Planet Activist Award (given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty working with a charitable institution)

This year the planet connections community honored:

Renee Cafaro (Run For Cover/Music Fest) for raising copious amounts of money for the Joyful Heart Foundation

Chris Liedenfrost-Wilson for his entertaining auction after every Pirate Show which helped raise a lot of money for RESCU Foundation

Ashley Marinaccio for creating brilliant panels for the festivity including a panel on the student loan debt crisis and another panel on creating art in conflict zones.

Tom Slot for his wonderful “fans” for his charity to help raise awareness for the ASPCA

Greener Planet Award (given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing Green aspects into their production)

This year, the festivity honored:

George Allison, set designer of Dragon and Director Cat Parker for using a completely recycled set while creating a cohesive design.

Andrew Mannion, set designer for Miss Nowhere Diner and Director  Lydia Fort for reusing bottles, using set pieces already in existence vs. building from scratch while creating a cohesive scenic/props design.

Congeniality Award (Just cause we like that group or person! At Planet Connections – it always pays to be kind.)

This year the festivity honored:

Anne Berlin, producer of Snow Orchid, for helping out extensively with the Planet Connections “One-acts for a Cause” Gala and for being a friendly fun participant. Thank you Anne!

Kahlil Daniel, house manager of Catch the Spider, for being really nice, sweet, professional, etc. Thank you Kahlil!

Mark Eugene Garcia (Book/Producer) from The Holy Cows of Credence for using social media to encourage more audience members to watch different productions of the festival, including other musicals— we appreciate his general positive and friendly encouragement of his fellow artists on our facebook page.  Thank you Mark!

London Griffith (Stage Manager for Farewell to Sanity) for making chocolate chip cookies for the tech team. Thank you London!

Bruce A! Kraemer, author of what do you mean, for helping with load in and strike for free. Thank you Bruce!

Rick Liedenfrost Wilson for monitoring the panel for the Planet Connections “One-Acts for A Cause” and for seeing so many productions for which he always had kind words. Thank you Rick!

Mateo Moreno (actor Fix Number Six) – for being so supportive of the music festival. Thank you Mateo!

MTWorks – David Stalling & Antonio Minino – for always being kind and fun and nice and supportive of other shows; also for their help with LGBT night! Thank you David and Antonio!

Kristen Penner (Director) and Lorelei Mackenzie (Stage Manager) of Hit and Match for their general friendliness and support of the festivity. Thank you Kristen and Lorelei!

Kathleen Pots (Playwright of Miss Nowhere Diner) for her friendly spirit. Thank you Kathleen!

Marcus Yi, director/playwright of The Procedure, for calmly problem solving under pressure. (You know what were talking about.) Thank you Marcus!

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play (previously unpublished script)

WINNER: 9mm America

Benefiting: Moms Demand Action and New Yorkers Against Gun Violence, Produced, Written and Devised by: Girl Be Heard, Directed by: Ashley Marinaccio, Performed by: Dominique Fishback, Melanie Martins, Breani Michele, Monica Furman, Karen Vigo, Betsy Perez, Naeemah Cooks-Faulk, Jai Raphael, Tiff Roma and Nykemah Warren

Produced by Jessica Greer Morris, Assistant Directed by Dominique Fishback, Dramaturgy by Sydney Arnt, Stage Managed by Tiffany DeBruyn, Assistant Stage Managed by Desiree Monae, Projection and Sound Design by Gil Sperling, Costumes Design by Liene Dobraja, Lighting Design by Mitch Ost, Prop Design by Tiff Roma, and Scenic Design by Sparks Grassoy.

Artaud….mon mômo

Benefiting: The LIT Fund, Produced by: ETdC Projects’ Lab, Written, Designed and Directed by: Roi Escudero, Performed by: Brad Burgess, Mika Oyaizu, Kimberly Carvalho, Ashley Carvalho, Bryant Carroll, and Roi Escudero, Dance performed and choreographed by: Mika Oyaizu,  Bryant Carroll, Kimberly and Ashley Carvalho. Special appearance: Erika Bracy Mendoza

Production Design Installation, Mise-en-scène: screen set, costumes, masks, projection design and video-art by Roi Escudero, Technical Director and Light Designer: Ryan Metzler, Stage Manager and Multimedia Assistant: Valentin Ewan,  Virtual Paintings by James Ewan, House Manager James Stroke, and Original songs by La Banda Argentina and Roi Escudero.

Dragon

Benefiting: Urgent Pets on Death Row, Inc, Produced By: Articulate Theatre Company, Written by: Jenny Connell Davis, Directed by: Cat Parker, Performed by: Maeve Yore, Joe Roseto, Katie Mack, Daniel Kublick, James Leighton, and Tony Ponella

Artistic Director: Cat Parker, Managing Director: Brittney Venable, Producer: Jen Biederman, Playwright: Jenny Connell Davis, Set Designer: George Allison, Costume Designer: Karen Ann Ledger, Lighting Designer: Dennis Parichy, Choreographer: Bronwen Carson, Stage Manager: Liz Richards, Asst Stage Manager: Stephanie Seward, Asst Directors: Marta Reiman; Wendy Mae Shelton, Photography: Roy Googin, Program Designer: Kelly Zekas, Cause Founder: Kay Smith, Cause Representative for Articulate: Diane Terrusa, Image Design by Rebi Valeska

Fix Number Six

Benefiting: Blue Green Alliance, Produced by: Radical Gags Weekly, Directed by: Michael Criscuolo, Written by: Jerry Polner, Performed by: Arthur Aulisi, Colin Chapin, Adam Lebowitz-Lockard, Victoria Miller, Mateo Moreno, Alyssa Simon, and Moira Stone

Costume Design by Candace Lawrence, Sound Design by Janie Bullard, Lighting Design by Kia Rogers, Set Design by Robert Bursztyn, Press Representative: Reva Cooper, and Stage Managed by Danielle Thomsen

Straight Faced Lies

Benefiting: Visible Ink, Produced by: Loretta Michael Productions, Directed by: Melissa Skirboll, Written by: Mark Jason Williams, Performed by: Linda Blackstock, Dan Hilt, Hannah Logan Wolfe, Ann Farthing, Josh Krebs, and Thom Christensen, and Stage Managed by: Sunjo Hendricks

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical or Play with Music

WINNER: Dangersparkle and the Lion
Benefiting: The Sacred Earth Program at the World Wildlife Fund, Produced by: Harry Stanton Einhorn and Lia Barcellona, Directed by: Shana Solomon, Written by: Harry Stanton Einhorn and Lia Barcellona Tamborra, Performed by: Harry Stanton Einhorn and Lia Barcellona

Music Director/Orchestrations: Balint Varga, Percussion: Anthony Di Bartolo, Sound Design: Chris Moscato, Lighting Design: Adam Satur, Assistant Stage Manger: Erin Gallagher, Costume Consultant: Heather Carey, and Fight Choreography: Adam Scott Mazer

Not Without My Gallbladder
Benefiting: National Pancreatic Cancer Foundation, Produced by: Merkins, Daniello & Sons, Created and Directed by: Sean Daniels & Eric Mercado, Performed by: Kayla Asbell, Alyssa Block, Theresa McCarthy, Steven Northrup, Dan Reckart, and Elizabeth Spano

Production Stage Managed by Sarah Shutt, Associate Produced by Meredith Dixon, and Costume Designed by Kaela Garvin

Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me
Benefiting: Rainforest Alliance, Produced by: Gluon Night Productions, Directed and Choreographed by: Susan Tenney, Written by: Steven Mark Tenney, Performed by: Halli Herzog, Asol Karim, Marek Sapieyevski, Richard Welton, Samantha Gullace, Natalie Robison, Yukari Osaka, and Rina Barrantes

Lighting Design by Joe Novak, Sound Design by Beth Lake, Costume Design by Janet Mervin and Dominique D. Pino-Santiago, Stage Managed by Jessica Pecharsky, Additional Music by Emily Adams and David Tenney, Director of Communications: Laura Petit, and Press Representative: Dale Heller, Heller Highwater LLC

Tauris
Benefiting: New York Loves Mountains, Produced by: New Pilgrims, Directed by: Jenny Fersch, Written by: Sarah Moon, Musical Director and Composer: Daniel Emond, Performed by: Taylor Aldrich, Bryan Burton, Stephen Sebastian Chacon, Erin Layton, Rachel Ewy, Mathey Jacques and Mike Callahan
Musicians: Matthew Wohl, Owen Dudley, Gaby Fink, Jeremy Smith and Daniel Emond, Video Projection Design by Scott Unrein, Lighting Design by Korey-Elizabeth Rushing Parker, Puppet Design and Construction by Leila Ghaznavi, Stage Management by Kayla Eisenberg, Stage Crew by Tithro Dutta and Props Crew by Frank Kishnir.

The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told
Benefiting: RESCU Foundation, Produced By: Off Sides Entertainment Inc., Written and Directed by: Christopher Leidenfrost, Performed by Christopher Leidenfrost, David Anthony, Rebeca Diaz, Risa Petrone, and Daniel Pivovar

Musical Direction and Assistant Directed by Rick Leidenfrost-Wilson, Stage Managed by Kristi Leigh, Lighting Design by Christopher Weston, and Production Design by Christoper Leidenfrost

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play/One-Act

Hit and Match
Benefiting: Suicide Prevention International, Produced by: C.A.G.E. Theatre Company, Directed by: Kristen Penner, Written by: Michael Hagins, Performed by: Imran W. Sheikh, Xavier Rodney, Melissa Meli, Laura Mae Baker, Mark Levy, Stephanie Sottile, and Desi Mulcahy, Stage Managed by: Lorelei McKenzie, and Fight Choreographed by: Michael Hagins

Mati Hari
Benefiting: Breast Cancer Awareness, Produced by: Nylon Fusion Theatre Company, Written by: Don Nigro, Directed by: Ivette Dumeng, Performed by: Tatyana Kot and Curtis James Nielsen

Stage Managed by Laura Malseed, Sound Design by Andy Evan Cohen, Lighting Design by Dan Stearns, Set Design by Tijana Bjelajac, Choreographed by Natasa Trifan, and Costume Design by Hope Governali, Assistant Stage Manager Kim Flores

Nothing Is Going to Happen
Benefiting: Democracy Now!, Produced by: Lauren Barbara and Justin Cornell, Written and Directed by: Justin Cornell, Performed by: Tommy Biggiani, Caroline Harvey, Melissa Mugica, and Nick Walsh

Set and Props Design by Mel Calvo, Costume Design by Anne Liberman, Lighting Design by Kayla Gebhardt, Sound Design by Nick Cornwell, Stage Managed by Christina Balkovic, and Choreographed by Vanessa Rappa

WINNER: Painting Seventeen of Sharon’s Shorts
Benefiting: New York Cares, Directed by: Joanna Strange, Written by: Sharon Cooper, Performed by: Kerry Flanagan and Evelyn Spahr, and Assistant Direction and Stage Management by Laura Hirschberg

what do you mean
Benefiting: New York Theatre Experience, Inc, Produced by: Ego Actus, Directed by: Joan Kane, Written by: Bruce A! Kraemer, Performed by: Lauren Salvo, Viet Vo, J.Dolan Byrne, Teddy Lytle, Alexandra Cohen Spiegler, and Nick Palladino

Assistant Directed by Sarah Chichester, Costume Design by Audrey Nauman, Sound Design by Ian Wehrle, Lighting Design by Zach Pizza, and Press Representative: Jay Michaels

 

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts /Paired Productions

WINNER: Mati Hara and Marina
Benefiting: Breast Cancer Awareness, Produced by: Nylon Fusion Theatre Company, Written by: Don Nigro, Directed by: Ivette Dumeng, Performed by: Tatyana Kot and Curtis James Nielsen

Stage Managed by Patty Richter, Sound Design by Andy Evan Cohen, Lighting Design by Dan Stearns, Choreographed by Natasa Trifan, and Costume Design by Hope Governali

Sharon’s Shorts
Benefiting: New York Cares, Directed by: Joanna Strange, Written by: Sharon Cooper, Performed by: Hend Ayoub, Will Clark, Mia Ellis, Jonathan Horvath, James O’Brien, Will Shaw, Evelyn Spahr, and Kerry Flanagan, and Assistant Direction and Stage Management by Laura Hirschberg

 

Best Overall Production of a Staged Reading

Bohemian Valentine

Benefiting: Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, Produced by: Mateo Moreno, Directed by: Kent Burnham, Written by: Mateo Moreno, Performed by: Mateo Moreno, Michaela Alyse Tomcho, Tracy McDowell, Ryan Andes, Kristen Adele, and Chris Henry Coffey

Original Music by Daniel A Weiss, Photography by Caitlin Becker, Logo Design by Yelena Guller, and Image Design by Mateo Moreno

 

Nature’s Trace

Benefiting: Leave No Trace Center for Outdoor Ethics, Produced by: The Immediate Family, Directed by: Aaron Rossini, Written by: Scott Raker, Performed by: Ali Rose Dachis, Michael Propster, Rudi Utter, Lizzie Vieh, Tyler Weaks, and Richard Williams

Oil

Benefiting: GLAAD, Written by: Marco Calvani, Directed by: Glory Kadigan, Produced by: MTWorks’, Performed by: Raissa Dorff, Jason Emanuel, and D.C. Anderson

WINNER: Porter’s Will

Benefiting: Hospice of New York, Written by: Monica Bauer, Directed by: Jerry James, Produced by: Good Works Productions, Performed by John Fico, Alisha Giampola, Daniel Bonthius, Nick Ruggeri, and Kathleen McGrath

Snow Orchid

Benefiting: The Italian American Museum, Written by: Joe Pintauro, Stage Manager: Alex Mark, Directed by: Valentina Fratti, Produced by: Anne Berlin, and Performed by: Robert Cuccioli, Matthew Dengler, Leo Ash Evens, Angelina Fiordellisi, and Franciso Solorzano

Outstanding Production of a Film

Jules Bartowski for Alouette
Diogo Cronemberg for The Campers
Pavel Ezrohi for Spring
Christian LaMorte for Electrick

WINNER: H

annah Vaughn for Dates Like This

Outstanding Band and/or Musician

WINNER: ANGI3
Downtown Express (Philippe Quint, Michael Bacon, Nellie McKay)
Killy Mockstar Dwyer
Mancie
Tess

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script

Jenny Connell Davis for Dragon
Charles Gershman for Unbirth
Jerry Polner for Fix Number Six
TIE WINNER: Lenny Schwartz for Subject 62
Jenny Vallancourt for The Living Room
TIE WINNER: Mark Jason Williams for Straight Faced Lies
Marcus Yi for The Procedure

Outstanding Book of a new Musical and/or Play with Music

Lia Barcellona Tamborra and Harry Einhorn for Dangersparkle and The Lion

Sean Daniels and Eric Mercado for Not Without My Gallbladder

Mark Eugene Garcia for The Holy Cows of Credence, South Dakota

WINNER: Sarah Moon for Tauris

Steven Mark Tenney for Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me

 

Outstanding Music & Lyrics

ANGI3 (Roc-elle Music Fest)

Lia Barcellona Tamborra and Harry Einhorn for Dangersparkle and The Lion

WINNER: Downtown Express (Philippe Quint, Michael Bacon, Nellie McKay) – Roc-elle Music Fest

Daniel Emond and Sarah Moon for Tauris

Christopher Leidenfrost-Wilson and the Pirates for The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever told

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form/One-Act

Sharon E. Cooper for Sharon’s Shorts
Justin Cornell for Nothing Is Going to Happen
TIE WINNER: Michael Hagins for Hit and Match
TIE WINNER: Don Nigro for Mata Hari and Marina

Outstanding Playwriting (Staged Reading)

Monica Bauer for Porter’s Will
WINNER: Marco Calvani for Oil
Rick Leidenfrost Wilson for Good Friday
Joe Pintauro for Snow Orchid
Scott Raker for Nature’s Trace

Outstanding Direction of a Musical or Play with Music

WINNER: Sean Daniels and Eric Mercado for Not Without My Gallbladder
Jenny Fersch for Tauris
Brian Maschka for Walden
Shana Soloman for Dangersparkle and The Lion
Susan Tenney for Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Roi Escudero for Artaud…..mon mômo
TIE WINNER: Lydia Fort for Miss Nowhere Diner
Ashley Marinaccio for 9mm America
TIE WINNER: Cat Parker for Dragon
Melissa Skirboll for Straight Faced Lies

 

Outstanding Direction of a Short Play/One-Act/Solo Show

WINNER: Ivette Dumeng for Mata Hari and Marina
Joan Kane for what do you mean
Kristen Penner for Hit And Match
Megan Jeannette Smith for Ghost on a Stick
Joanna Strange for Sharon’s Shorts

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

Michael Hagins for the fight choreography of Hit and Match

Adam Scott Mazer for the fight choreography of Dangersparkle and the Lion

Rita Petrone for dance and fight choreography of The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever told

WINNER: Susan Tenney for the dance choreography of Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me

Karen Vigo for the dance choreography of 9mm America

Outstanding Direction of a Staged Reading

WINNER: Kent Burnham for Bohemian Valentine
Sarah M. Chichester for In Loving Memory
Cynthia Dillon for The Ultimate Weapon
Jerry James for Porter’s Will
Ashley Marinaccio for Good Shape

Outstanding Scenic Design

WINNER: George Allison for Dragon
Tijana Bjelajac for Mata Hari and Marina
Stephen Davan for The Living Room
Eric Hoelle and Kevin Hoelle for Infectious
Andrew Mannion for Miss Nowhere Diner

Outstanding Lighting Design

TIE WINNER: Joe Novak for Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me
Mitchell Ost for 9mm America
Dennis Parichy for Dragon
TIE WINNER: Christopher Weston for The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told
Annie Wigaud for Miss Nowhwere Diner

Outstanding Sound Design

TIE WINNER: Dan Acampa for Catch the Spider
Kortney Barber for Ghost on a Stick
Andy Evan Cohen for Mata Hari and Marina
TIE WINNER: Nick Cornell for Nothing is Going to Happen
Kwan-Fai Lam for Dragon

Outstanding Costume Design

Lara de Bruijn for Unbirth
Victoria Grazioli for Farewell to Sanity and Other Irrational Constructs
Karen Ann Ledger for Dragon
Chris Liedenfrost for The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told
David “DW” Withrow for Walden

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multi-Media Event

Sarah Shutt, Sean Daniels and Eric Mercado for the video work in Not Without My Gallbladder

WINNER: Roi Escudero for Artaud…..mon mômo

Jessica Slotwinki for Farewell to Sanity and Other Irrational Constructs

Gil Spirling for 9mm America

Scott Unrein for Tauris

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Brad Burgess for the role of Artaud in Artaud…mon mômo
TIE WINNER: Thom Christensen for the role of Max in Bromance of the Exes
Yonatan Gebeyhu for the role of Ikeman in The Living Room
Danny Hilt for the role of James in Straight Faced Lies
Brad W. Kirton for the role of Chris in Subject 62
Daniel Piper Kublick for the role of Dragon in Dragon
TIE WINNER: David Stallings for the role of Dr. Paul Henley in Farewell to Sanity and other irrational constructs

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

TIE WINNER: Dominique Fishback for the role of Girl in 9mm America
Sarah Jadin for the role of Heather in Unbirth
Yasmeen Jawhar for the role of Tina in The Living Room
Fenny Novyane for the role of Valerie in The Procedure
Moira Stone for the role of Jane in Fix Number Six
TIE WINNER: Janelle Zapata for the role of Sloth in Attempts On Her Life

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Drew Aber for the role of Thoreau in Walden

Bryan Burton for the role of Orin in Tauris

WINNER: Harry Einhorn for the role of Dangersparkle in Dangersparkle and The Lion

Chris Liedenfrost for the role of Captain Henry Martin in The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told

Marek Sapieyevski for the role of Norbit Ufowatchin in Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r me

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Taylor Aldrich for the role of Genia in Tauris

TIE WINNER: Lia Barcellona Tamborra for the role of Lion in Dangersparkle and The Lion

Stephanie Kirkman for the role of Marly Brooks in The Holy Cows of Credence South Dakota

Heather Lundstedt for the role of Ellen in Walden

TIE WINNER: Theresa McCarthy for the role of Typhoid Mary in Not Without My Gallbladder

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Rick Apicella for the role of Lawrence Clown Williams in Farewell to Sanity and other Irrational Constructs

Branden Baskin for the role of Earl in Miss Nowwhere Diner

Bryant Caroll for the role of God Pan/Various in Artaud…mon mômo

WINNER: Colin Chapin for the role of Dirk in Fix Number Six

Brian LaPerche for the role of Saul in The Living Room

Ben Otto for the role of Julian in Catch The Spider

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Alessandra Drapos for the role of Morgan in Catch the Spider
Monica Furman for the role of Girl in 9mm America
WINNER: Suzette Azaria Gunn for the role of Lorraine in The Velvet Rope
Jennifer Roberts for the role of Beth in Miss Nowhere Diner
Alyssa Simon for the role of Tessie in Fix Number Six
Hannah Logan Wolfe for the role of Melissa in Straight Faced Lies

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

TIE WINNER: Cole Burden for the role of Channing in Walden

Stephen Sebastian Chacon for the role of Philip in Tauris

TIE WINNER: Daniel Pivovar for the role of Angus in The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told

Dan Reckart for the role of Albert/Reuben in Not Without My Gallbladder

Kurt Robbins for the role of Flint in Walden

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Alyssa Block for the role of Ms. Filmore in Not Without My Gallbladder
Erin Layton for the role of Zhirelda in Tauris

WINNER: Jenny Paul for the role of Dotty Lue Tobin in The Holy Cows of Credence, South Dakota

Risa Petrone for the role of Liberia in The Greatest Pirate Story (N)ever Told

Elizabeth Spano for the roles of Betsy/Nurse Adelaide in Not Without My Gallbladder

Outstanding Actor in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Tommy Biggiani for the role of Man in Nothing is Going to Happen

Thom Christensen for the role of Joe in Straight Faced Lies

Howard Collado for the role of George/Barista/Will in Bromance of the Exes

WINNER: Mateo Moreno for the role of Ricky in Fix Number Six

Alex Murray for the role of T-Bone in Farewell to Sanity and Other Irrational Contructs

Jay A. Patel for the role of Wrath in Attempts on Her Life

Outstanding Actress in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

TIE WINNER: Erika Bracy Mendoza for the role of Bride in Artaud…mon mômo

Hannah Dubner for the role of Lt. Marlene Beckford in Farewell to Sanity and Other Irrational Contructs

Kimberlee Monroe for the role of Big D in The Velvet Rope

Heather Lee Rogers for the role of Robin/Waitress/Lulu in Bromance of the Exes

TIE WINNER: Tiff Roma for the role of girl in 9mm America

Miriam Tabb for the role of Preacher in Miss Nowhere Diner

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act/Short Form Production

WINNER: J. Dolan Byrnes for the role of Morgan Seemly in what do you mean
Mark Levy for the role of Artemis Frank in Hit and Match
Curtis James Nielsen for the role of MacLeod in Mata Hari
Xavier Rodney for the role of Romulus in Hit and Match
Imran Sheikh for the role of Cooper Williams in Hit and Match

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act/Short Form Production

Hend Ayoub for the roles of Teller/Rep/Securit and Hanna in Sharon’s Shorts

Mia Ellis for the role of Stephanie in Sharon’s Shorts

Kerry Flanagan for the roles of 30, Ava Forshein and Jackie in Sharon’s Shorts

Tatyana Kot for the role of Mata Hari in Mati Hari

WINNER: Evelyn Spahr for the roles of 17 and Jessica Kohner in Sharon’s Shorts

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

TIE WINNER: Jara Jones for Ghost on a Stick
TIE WINNER: Tatyana Kot for Marina

Outstanding Actress in a Staged Reading

WINNER: Angelina Fiordellisi for the role of Filumenia in Snow Orchid
Alisha Giampola as Gracie in Porter’s Will
Tracy McDowell as Samantha in Bohemian Valentine
Lillian Monique Sherman for the role of Miraide in While You Were Out
Jamie Wells in Good Shape
Katie Yamulla for the roles of Mark & Betty in The Ultimate Weapon

 

Outstanding Actor in a Staged Reading

D.C. Anderson for the role of Mikey in OIL
John Fico for Porter in Porter’s Will
TIE WINNER: Russell Jordan for the role of Phil Collier in DASH
TIE WINNER: Kevin Reed for Ryan in Good Friday
Jordan Sokol for David in Two Face
Oliver Trager, Dig Infinity!

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts (Cast of 3 or more)

9 MM – Dominique Fishback, Melanie Martins, Breani Michele, Monica Furman, Karen Vigo, Betsy Perez, Naeemah Cooks-Faulk, Jai Raphael, Tiff Roma and Nykemah Warren

Artaud…mon mômo – Brad Burgess, Mika Oyaizu, Kimberly Carvalho, Ashley Carvalho, Bryant Carroll, and Roi Escudero

Farewell to Sanity and Other Irrational Concepts – Tom Edmond Evans, Matthew Dean Wood, David Stallings, Larry Phillips, Claire Nasuti, Matt Golden, Alex Murray, Hannah Dubner, Sharon Pinney, Maryellen Molfetta, Rick Apicella, Victoria Grazioli

Sharon’s Shorts – Hend Ayoub, Will Clark, Mia Ellis, Jonathan Horvath, James O’Brien, Will Shaw, Evelyn Spahr, and Kerry Flanagan

WINNER: The Living Room – Yonatan Gebeyeh, Yasmeen Jawhar, Brian LaPerche and Kathryn Maslakn

Outstanding Postcard

Ghost on a Stick
Mata Hari and Marina
WINNER: The Holy Cows of Credence South Dakota
Velvet Rope
Walden

Outstanding Program

9 MM
Dragon
Miss Nowhere Diner
WINNER: Something Sudden 5wept Ov3r Me
The Greatest Pirate Story Never Told

Click HERE for a list of the 2013 nominees

 

[twitter style=”horizontal” url=”http://planetconnections.org/2012-awards-page/” source=”pctfnyc” float=”none”]

[fblike style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

 

 Join us for the festivity!


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare

Leave a Reply