Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Nominations for the Planet Connections Awards

Planet Connections Awards Ceremony & Closing Night Party

This year, Planet Connections has elected to honor the following festivity artists for their Activism and for going above and beyond the call of duty working with a charitable organization:

The 2014 Planet Activist Award will be presented to:

Tessa Flannery – performer of Life in Plastic, for her fundraiser at Dempsey’s for Urban Justice Center

Gabrielle Fox -playwright of The Home. for taking all raised proceeds for her production and giving them directly to the Alzheimer’s Association.

Brian Gillespie – director of Virus Attacks Heart, for organizing and hosting a Blood Drive outside the theater.

Michael Hagins – playwright of The Quest of the Hero for organizing a kickball in the park fundraiser for Safe Horizon

Bob Jaffe – performer of But For the Grace…, for raising considerable funds and awareness regarding the hunger crisis in NYC via NY Foodbank.

 Shubhra Prakash – playwright of For Our Own, for getting a great deal of involvement from the South Asian Marrow Association of Recruiters. They provided so many items to give out to the audience, and several audience members signed up to volunteer with the organization after seeing the show.

Adina Taubman – performer of A Line In the Sand, for her on-going research and activism against gun violence

 

 

The 2014 Greener Planet Award (given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing Green aspects into their production) will be presented to:

Neal Utterback – adapter/director of The Picture (of Dorian Gray) – shared their set with many other shows – the set was preexisting and can continue to be used (4 stacking chairs and one stool) – the paper was reused for every performance.

 

The 2014 Congeniality Award will be presented to the following festival participants.  Thanks for being a great person!

Rachel April – the stage manager from Why Bother?  – for being super nice ALL the time.

Sarah M. Chichester – director of Allie’s Appendix, for her emails, cards and treats, graciously thanking the staff throughout the festivity.

Andy Evan Cohen – Sound Designer of Selling Off Secrets, for lending us sound equipment in exchange to a donation to animal charity and coming to load in for installation, and also just being nice all the time.

Melissa Firlit (director) and Michael Walker (performer) from BUBBA for their acts of kindness, making rounds to personally thank the staff at each performance, bringing treats and showing gratitude throughout.

Christopher King (Director, Michelle T. Johnson (Playwright) and Aanika Allen (Stage Manager) from Trading Races – always on point, super nice and understanding and going the extra mile to work with tech team.

Kristen Penner and Lorelei Mackenzie (writers and performers) from Pieces for their graciousness and for supporting the staff walk for a cause and donating to the picnic.

Bricken Sparacino – performer from Vacation – All I Ever Wanted, for her gratitude and for supporting the staff walk for a cause.

Akia Squitieri – producer of Donkey for always being pleasant, enthusiastic and for all of her lovely cards to the staff of Planet.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play

Winner: The Home

Benefiting Alzheimer’s Association, Written By: Gabrielle Fox, 
Directed By Anthony Valbiro, Performed by Charles Baran, Petra Denison, Margie Ferris, and Misti Tindiglia

Donkey

Benefiting ASPCA, Produced By Rising Sun Performance Company, Written By John Patrick Bray, Directed By Tim Errickson,
Performed by: Tom Frank, Ashley Bloom, Sammy DeSimone, Elizabeth Burke, Christopher Sanchez and Mark Saunders Assistant Director: Stephanie Caragliano, Sound Design: Nzinga Williams, Set & Lighting Design: Jak Prince,
Costume Design: R.J Verchaud, Samantha DeSimone & Ashliegh Herndon

Downward Facing Debbie

Benefiting: Off the Mat and Into the World, Produced By: Project Y, Written by David Caudle, Directed by: Andrew Block, Performed by: Dan Patrick Brady, Esther Chen
Jordy Lievers, Geri-Nikole Love
, Karen Stanion and Christopher Tierney*

Hazard A Little Death

Benefiting: National Association of Anorexia Nervosa and Associated Disorders Produced By THEATRE 4the PEOPLE, Written by Sara Fellini,
Directed by Isaac Byrne, Performed by Adam Belvo, Kaitlan Emery, Sara Fellini, Cait Murphy, Mary-Anne Wright and Antonio Thompson

The Quest of the Hero

Benefiting: Safe Horizons, Produced By: C.A.G.E. Theatre Company
Written and Directed by: Michael Hagins , Performed by Christian Sochor, Vanessa Wendt
, Scott Janneke, Ian Heitzmann
, Matthew Velez, Xavier Rodney
, Sam Lopresti
,Michael Rehse,
Chelsea Rowe,
Sonia Hebé
,Molly Way, Laura Snell, Chris Morrell
, Rebecca R. Overholt
, Rachel Collins, Laura Mae Baker and Rich Wisneski. Narrated by Adam Baritot, Costume Design by Laura Mae Baker,
Set Design by Alix Boudrot,
Original Music by Jeff Taft

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical or Play with Music

Winner: The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Benefiting: GLAAD, Produced By: Josh Adam Ramos, Written By: Keelay Gipson, Directed By: Rebeca Rad, Performed By: Shawn Nabors, Sean Carvajal, Xavier Reminick, Aaron Marshall-Bobb, Andre J. Smith, Donald C. Shorter, Jr., Rachael Ferrera, Emily Stockdale and Tatiana Lofton.

29 x/y:

Benefiting: GLAAD, Produced By: Living Room Theater, Written and Directed By: Marcus Yi, Performed By: Monique Sanchez, Brian Jones, Hallie Wage, Kiat Sing Teo, Fenny Novyane, Patty Cruz, Alyssa Ross, Shane Hall, Lacey Keane, Mark Hanke and Kenan Wei.

Bubba

Benefiting: American Association For Suicide Prevention, Produced By: Black Angus Productions, Written and Performed By: Michael Thomas Walker, Directed By: Melissa Firlit, Associate Producer: New Light Theater Project, Sound Designer: Latiana Gourzong, Projection Design By: Tom Minucci, Costume Design By: Stephanie Genda

 Pieces

Benefiting: TU foundation’s Top DD Study, Produced By: Violet Productions, Book and Lyrics By: Kristen Penner and Lorelei Mackenzie, Music By: Kristen Penner, Lorelei Mackenzie and Joni Ernst. Directed By: Nick Radu, Performed By: Kristen Penner, Laura Cetti, Peyton Thomas Tucker, Lorelei Mackenzie, Sonia Hebe Acosta, Sarah Ann Vail, Nathan Armstrong and Melissa D’Anna. Stage Manager: Vanessa Wendt, Musical Director/Orchestrator: Adam Baritot, Dramaturge: Shaun Peknic

Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

Benefiting: Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, Produced By: Dangerlion Productions, Book, Music and Lyrics  By: Balint Varga and Lia Tamborra, Original Hungarian Lyrics By Zoltan Papes, English Lyrics By: Lia Tamborra, English Adaptaion of Book By: Case Aiken and Leah Dennis, Performed By: Jared Dixon, Nick Magliocco, David Mohai, Kristina Nieskens, Elizabeth Pegg, Ariella Segal, Sarah Statler, Kimberly Wilpon and Joshua Wooster. Stage Manager: Adam Samtur, Technical Director: Case Aiken, Choreographer: Sidney Erik Wright, Pianist: Mike Moise, Percussionist: David Mohai

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published/or adapted script)

Winner: Dig Infinity!

Benefiting:  Democracy Now!, Written and Directed By: Oliver Trager, Performed by: Oliver Trager, Russell Jordan, David Lamberton, John Kruth, and Boris Kinberg, Lighting Designer/Technician: Eric Feldman

Interpreting Her Martyr’d Signs

Benefiting: Safe Horizon, Produced By: Noelle Fair and Lisa LaGrande, Written By: Noelle Fair and Lisa LaGrande, For Love and Duty Players, Directed By: Rachel Alt, Movement Direction By: Emily Desana, Performed By: Lisa Lagrande, Noelle, Brandon E. Burton, Stephen Powell, Rich Wisneski, Leighton Schlanger and  Joseph Hoover, Triever  Sherwood, Vivian Preston.  Stage Manager:  Sharon Murphy, Flight Choreography: Leighton Schangler, Lighting Design/Sound Board: Monica All.

The Picture (of Dorian Gray)

Benefiting: GLAAD, Produced By: The Gravity Partner, Written and Directed By: Neal Utterback, Adapted from Oscar Wilde. Performed By: Jessica Denison, Jamison Monella, Andrew Kilpatrick, Phil Oberholzer and Alyssa Newberg. Stage Manager: Heidi Kleber

 

 

Outstanding Play-writing for a New Script (readings excluded)

Winner: Sara Fellini for Hazard A Little Death

Winner: Gabrielle Fox for The Home

Winner: Valerie Graham for Leashes for Dinosaurs

John Patrick Bray for Donkey

Robin Rice Lichtig for Allie’s Appendix

Michael Hagins for The Quest of the Hero

Tom Slot for Graceless

 

 

Outstanding Book of a new Musical and/or Playwriting of a Play with Music

Winner: Keelay Gipson for The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Kristen Penner and Lorelei Mackenzie for Pieces

Balint Varga and Lia Tamborra for Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

Michael Walker for Bubba

Marcus Yi for 29 x/y

 

 

Outstanding Music & Lyrics

Winner: Balint Varga and Lia Tamborra for Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

ANGI3

Anton Sword & The We Ours

Jen Urban & The Box

Kristen Penner and Lorelei Mackenzie for Pieces

 

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical

Winner: Rebeca Rad for The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Isaac Byrne for Hazard A Little Death

Tim Errikson for Donkey

Brian Gillespie for Virus Attacks Heart

Anthony Valbiro for The Home

 

 

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

Winner: Michael Hagins and Ian Heitzman for The Quest of the Hero

Layon Gray for Diary of a Catholic School Dropout

Leighton Schlanger for Interpreting Her Martyr’d Signs

Neal Utterback for The Picture (of Dorian Gray)

Sidney Erik Wright for Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

 

 

Outstanding Band and/or Musician

Winner: Kiirstin Marilyn

Sitcomlife Brown

BS

John Kruth and Boris Kinberg from Dig Infinity!

Eric Lee

Janna Pelle

 

 

Outstanding Production of a Film

Winner: Water Dogs

Director  & Writer – Matthew Slamowitz, Producer – Joanna Bowzer, Performed by – Bob Jaffe, Robby Johnson, Ibrahim Miari, Naci Baybura, Reggie Wilson, Director of Photography – Chris Cannucciari
,Editor – Matthew Slamowitz, Composer – Matt Gates

The Beast Next Door

Director – Bill Hutchens
Writer (Screenplay) – Stephen Monger
Writer (Original Short Story) – Susan Howe
Executive Producer – Michael Salmon
Producer – Mark Evans

Clapping for the Wrong Reasons

Director Khidr Joseph
Producer – Reel Works, Performed by Pamela Sabaugh, Douglas Crawford, Rachel Richards, Stephen Graybill
; Director of Photography – David Montecchi; Casting Associate – Chandra Thomas

Just Another Part of Me

Director, Writer & Producer – Shauntay Cherry; Performed by Tamika Jones, Matthew Nared, Gregory Mellon, and Ighoroga Roland; Cinematographer – Josef Orlandi
; Music Composer – Jerry “Juice” Alexidor

Yield

Director & Executive Producer, Nelson Eusebio
,Writer & Executive Producer, Kurt Uy, Executive Producer, Ariel Estrada, Producer Ben Bartolone, Dax Valdes, Tina Chilip, Performed by Ali Ewoldt, Jojo Gonzalez, Kurt Uy, and Stephen Moore
; Assistant Director – Jared Kaner
Cinematographer; Horst Dieter Baum; Location Sound/Boom Operator – Peter Chin; Costume Designer – Angela Harner
; Makeup Artist/Makeup Effects/Hairstylist – Leslie Espinosa; Production Designer – Mikaela Liakata; Sound Editor/Mixer – Amy Altadonna; Editor – Jennifer Hahn
Composer – Jason Ma

 

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Winner: Jak Prince for Donkey

Alix Boudrot for The Quest of the Hero

Tom Govelitz for The Perpetual Earth Program

Jill Klinow Kaffe for But For the Grace…

Jeff Wong for Life In Plastic

 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner: Jonathan Santos for Diary of a Catholic School Dropout

Scott Fetterman for Why Bother?

Patrick Mahaney for Virus Attacks Heart

Gilbert “Lucky” Pearto for Selling off Secrets

Elaine Wong for Bubba

 

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Winner: Andy Evan Cohen for Selling Off Secrets

Janie Bullard for Maison De Reves

Nick Cornwell for Getting Away With It

Rich Johnson for Donkey

Jacob Subotnick for Virus Attacks Heart

 

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Winner: Ashleigh Herndon and Samantha DeSimone for Donkey

Winner: Lauren Ustaszewki for Lucy

BNT Costume Collective for The Perpetual Earth Program

Laura Mae Baker for The Quest of the Hero

Jen McCulloch for Maison De Reves

 

 

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multimedia Event

Winner: Tom Govelitz, The Perpetual Earth Program

Brendon Carmody for 29xy

Koo Chia Meng multimedia designer for Other(s)

Tom Minucci for Bubba

Tom Small for Vacation – All I Ever Wanted

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Winner: Adam Belvo for the role of Georges in Hazard A Little Death

Charles Baran for the role of Artie Dunne in The Home

Gio Castellano for the role of Desi in Lucy

Tom Frank for the role of Steve in Donkey

Chris Sochor for the role of Arthur/Hero in The Quest of the Hero

Luke Wise for the role of Jaime in Virus Attacks Heart

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Winner: Andrea Flax for the role of Lucille Ball in Lucy

Winner: Gina LeMoine for the role of Beatrice in Virus Attacks Heart

Ashley Bloom for the role of Mary Jane in Donkey

Jessica Denison for the role of JESSI in The Picture (of Dorian Gray)

Margie Ferris for the role of Margaret in The Home

Sara Fellini in the role of Florence in Hazard A Little Death

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Winner: Vincent Santvoord for the role of Nathan in Leashes For Dinosaurs

Christopher Cruz for the role of Pandro Berman in Lucy

Bret Hoskins for the role of PeTdragon/Officer in Donkey

Scott Raymond Janneke for the role of Mushroom in The Quest of the Hero

Christopher Sanchez for the role of Jefferson in Donkey

Chris Tierney in the role of Tate in Downward Facing Debbie

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Winner: Samantha DeSimone for the role of Eloise in Donkey

Winner: Misti Tindiglia for the role of Dola Dunne in The Home

Kayla Asbell for the role of Lira in Leashes for Dinosaurs

Jamie Lyn Bagley in the role of Bette Davis in Lucy

Esther Chen for the role of Li in Downward Facing Debbie

Geri Nicole Love for the role of Anduin in Downward Facing Debbie

Maureen O’Boyle for the role of Mom in Allie’s Appendix

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Winner: Oliver Trager for the role of Lord Buckley in Dig Infinity!

Sean Carvajal in the role of DJay in The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Shane Hall for 29 x/y

Shawn Nabors for the role of Bobby in The Lost or How to Just Be

Peyton Thomas Tucker for the role of Chris in Pieces

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Winner: Rachael Ferrera for the role of Jermayne in The Lost or How to Just Be

Devin Bailey Griffin for the role of Girl 8 in Diary of A Catholic School Drpout

Kristen Penner for the role of Tabby in Pieces

Monique Sanchez for 29 x/y

Sarah Statler for the role of Lily in Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Winner: Russell Jordan for the role of Orpheus, Stump Preacher, Newscaster in Dig Infinity!

Donald C. Shorter, Jr.  for the role of Edmond in The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Andre J. Smith for the role of Mel-Lo in The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Nick Magliocco in the role of Otto in Why Don’t I Have a Girlfriend?

Aaron Marshall-Bobb for the role of Levin in The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Winner: Laura Cetti for the role of Dr. Carol in Pieces

Sonia Hebe Acosta for the role of Jade in Pieces

Tatiana Lofton for the role of Big Black Girl in The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Emily Stockdale for the role of Ms. White Lady in The Lost (or, How to: Just Be)

Kristina Nieskens for the role of Lona in Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

 

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Winner: Xavier Rodney for the role of Henchman #2, Gargoth in The Quest of the Hero

Jared Dixon for the role of Ricky in Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

Sundar Natarajan for the role of Panditji in For Our Own

Mark Sanders for the role of Sumba in Donkey

Antonio Thompson for the role of Henry in Hazard A Little Death

 

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Winner: Ariella Segal for the role of Cat in Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

Anisha Dadia for the role of Goddess in For Our Own

Hannah Dunber for the role of Grace Thompson in Graceless

Ebonee Noel for the role of Her in Diary of a Catholic School Dropout

Elizabeth Pegg for the role of PC in Why Don’t I Have A Girlfriend?

 

 

Outstanding Production of a Short Play

Winner: Slam Team

Benefiting: The Door, Produced and Written By: Gina Inzunza, Directed By: Marcus Yi, Performed By: Zachary Conner, Nicola McEldowney, Joy Lynn Pringle and Luis Restrepo.

Illuminati

Benefiting: Safe Horizon, Written By: John Pollono, Directed By: Andrew Block, Performed By: Thom Christensen, Dana Domenick and John Gazzale. Production Stage Manager: Rachel April

Doll Play

Benefiting: Safe Horizon, Written By: Tony Glazer, Directed By: Andrew Block, Performed By: Scott Aiello, Brian J. Carter and Simon Pearl. Production Stage Manager: Rachel April

Selling Off Secrets

Benefiting: Second Wind Dreams, Produced By: Lauren Ritter, Written By: Joseph Mosso, Directed By: Janet Bentley, Performed By: Joseph Mosso, Peter Judd and Tatyana Kot. Stage Manager: Katy Moore, Sound Designer: Andy Evan Cohen, Lighting Designer: Gilbert Pearto, Costume Design By: Hope Governali

 

 

Outstanding Overall Production of An Entire Evening of One-Acts/Paired Productions

Winner: Why Bother? ( A Collection of 4 Comedies)

Benefiting: Safe Horizon, Keeping Pace –  Written By: Robin Rothstein, Crazy At Heart: Written By: Mark Jason Williams, Illuminati: Written By: John Pollono, Doll Play: Written By: Tony Glazer, Directed By: Andrew Block, Performed By: Thom Christensen and Joey Gambetta- Keeping Pace, Steven De Luca and Kathy Searle – Crazy At Heart, Thom Christensen, Dana Domenick and John Gazzale – Illuminati, Scott Aiello, Brian J. Carter and Simon Pearl – Doll Play, Production Stage Manager: Rachel April

Getting Away With It

Benefiting: Democracy Now!, Produced By: Christina Balkovic and Justin Cornell, Written By: Justin Cornell, Directed By: Christina Balkovic, Performed By: Peter McPherson, Molly Rodino and Craig Wolfe. Associate Producer: Sara DiGuardia, Music Direction By: Craig Wolfe, Choreography By: Vanessa Rappa, Stage Manager: Allie Polan-Clarke, Lighting Design By: Caroline Harvey, Sound Design By: Nick Cornwell, Video Design By: Aaron Biston, Set/Props Design By: Stephanie Gonzalez, Costume Design By: Anne Liberman

Selling Off Secrets and La Matadora

Selling Off Secrets

Benefiting: Second Wind Dreams, Produced By: Lauren Ritter, Written By: Joseph Mosso, Directed By: Janet Bentley, Performed By: Joseph Mosso, Peter Judd and Tatyana Kot. Stage Manager: Katy Moore, Lighting Design By: Gilbert Pearto, Sound Design By: Andy Evan Cohen, Costume Design By: Hope Governali

La Matadora

Benefiting: Sivananda Yoga Ranch Solor Project, Written By: Hope Weiner, Directed By: Samantha Kozloff, Performed By: Linda Friedman, Samantha Kozloff and Adrian Corrie

 

 

Outstanding Direction, Short Form

Winner: Andrew Block for Why Bother?

Janet Bentley for Selling Off Secrets

Christina Balkovic for Getting Away With It

Christopher King for Trading Races: From Rodney King to Paula Deen

Marcus Yi for Slam Team

 

 

Outstanding Play-writing Short Form 

Winner: Justin Cornell for Getting Away With It

Tony Glazer for Doll Play

John Pollono for Illuminati

Robin Rothstein for Keeping Pace

Mark Jason Williams for Crazy At Heart

 

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act/Short Form Production

Winner: Andrew Chupa for the role of Billie in Trading Races: From Rodney King to Paula Deen

Scott Aiello for for the role of Jason in Doll Play

Brian J. Carter for the role of Thomas in Doll Play

Thom Christensen for Keeping Pace and Illuminati

Steven De Luca for the role of Brian in Crazy at Heart

Simon Pearl for the role of Davis in Doll Play

 

 

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act/Short Form Production

Winner: Dana Dominick for the role of Candace in Illuminati

Winner: Kathy Searle for the role of Therapist in Crazy At Heart

Tatyana Kot for the role of Lanish in Selling Off Secrets

Melanie Matthews for the role of Eve in Trading Races: From Rodney King to Paula Deen

Nicola McEldowney for the role of Lorna in Slam Team

Molly Rodino for Getting Away With It

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

Winner:  A Line in the Sand

Benefiting: New Yorkers Against Gun Violence, Produced by: Gemini Productions, Written and Performed By: Adina Taubman, Directed By: Padraic Lillis

But For The Grace…

Benefiting: Food Bank for New York City, Produced By: Jill Klinow Jaffe,  Written and Directed By: David Eliet, Performed By: Bob Jaffe, Set Design: Jill Klinow Jaffe, Lighting Design: David Roy, Costume Design: Marilyn Salvatore

Life In Plastic

Benefiting: Urban Justice Center, Produced By: Voyage Theatre Company, Written and Performed By: Tessa Flannery, Directed By: Rebecca Cunningham, Dramaturg: Dan Roeder, Charity Liason: Sairah Budhwani, Videographer: Rachel Czwartacky, Photographer: Logan Vollmers

Maison des Reves

Benefiting: RAINN, Written and Performed By: Talie Melnyk, Directed By: Gretchen Cryer, Sound Design: Janie Bullard, Costume Design By: Jen McCullough

Mom Baby God

Benefiting: New York Abortion Access Fund, Produced By: Smartt Productions, LLC, Written and Performed By: Madeline Burrows, Directed By: Emma Weinstein, Production Manager and Designer: Allison Smartt

 

 

Outstanding Direction of a Solo Production

Winner: Lori Kee for Vacation! All I Ever Wanted

Rebecca Cunningham for Life In Plastic

Melissa Firlit for Bubba

Padriac Lillis for A Line In The Sand

Emma Weinstein for Mom Baby God

 

 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

Winner:  Bob Jaffe in But For The Grace…

Winner:  Michael Walker for Bubba

Siobhan O’Loughlin for Natural Novice

Bricken Sparacino for Vacation – All I Ever Wanted!

Adina Taubman for A Line In the Sand

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading

Winner: How Do You Want It Written by Jerry Polner and Directed by DeLisa White

The Lala and Mummo Show Written by Adie Walsh Directed by Michole Biancosino

The Mad Ones Written by Nathan Mohebbi Directed by Jillian Carucci and Kaitlyn Frotton

UnDetectable Written by Grant Varjas Directed by Steven McElroy

When Janey Comes Marching Home Written by Kym Gomes and John Grabowski, Directed by John Grabowski Produced by Chelsea Rep Lab

 

 

Outstanding Writer of a Staged Reading

Winner: Mark Jason Williams – A Man’s Man

Natalie Menna – ZEN A.M.

Jerry Polner – How Do You Want It

Mariel Reyes – The Park

Steven Mark Tenney  – Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

 

 

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading

Winner: Susan Tenney – Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Valentina Fratti – A Man’s Man

Eric Mercado – When the Party’s Over

Steven McElroy – UnDetectable

DeLisa White  – How Do You Want It

 

 

Outstanding Actor in a Reading

Winner: John Fico – When the Party’s Over

Chris Henry Coffey – A Man’s Man

Lee Cortopassi – The Park

Cody Magouirk – Barber from Outer Space

Grant James Varjas – UnDetectable

 

Outstanding Actress in a Reading

Winner: Talia Lugacy – UnDetectable

Julia Bray – When The Party’s Over

Ivette Dumeng – Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Alexandra Porter – Actresses and Other Actresses

Danielle Licardo – Devil Lay Me Down

Addie Walsh – The Lala and Mummo Show

 

Outstanding Ensemble

Winner: Why Don’t I have a Girlfriend?: Jonathan Christopher, Jared Dixon, Nick Magliocco, David Mohai, Kristina Nieskens, Elizabeth Pegg, Ariella Segal, Sarah Statler, Kimberly Wilpon and Joshua Wooster

The Lost or How To Just Be:  Shawn Nabors, Sean Carvajal, Xavier Reminick, Aaron Marshall-Bobb, Andre J. Smith, Donald C. Shorter, Jr., Rachael Ferrera, Emily Stockdale and Tatiana Lofton

The Quest of the Hero: Christian Sochor, Vanessa Wendt, Scott Janneke, Ian Heitzmann, Matthew Velez, Xavier Rodney, Sam Lopresti, Michael Rehse,
Chelsea Rowe,
Sonia Hebé
,Molly Way, Laura Snell, Chris Morrell, Rebecca R. Overholt, Rachel Collins, Adam Baritot, and Rich Wisneski

Donkey: Tom Frank, Ashley Bloom, Sammy DeSimone, Elizabeth Burke, Christopher Sanchez and Mark Saunders

The Home: Charles Baran, Petra Denison, Margie Ferris, and Misti Tindiglia

 


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare