Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Planet Connections Awards Ceremony & Closing Night Party

On August 9th at Classic Staged Company, Planet Connections will host its annual awards ceremony featuring theater, music and film artists who have made contributions to the arts as activists and environmental stewards. Festivity artists David Stallings and Kara Young will emcee the ceremony.  It will be directed by Lori Kee and produced by Planet Connections new Artistic Director Brock Hill.

tix

This year Planet Connections will honor Catherine Filloux, Playwright of Kidnap Road with the Planet Activist Award. Ms Filloux will be presented with this award due to her long career as an activist artist in the theater community. As the headline of the reading series, her production was not eligible for individual awards but the community wishes to acknowledge her dedication to both art and activism. Catherine Filloux is an award-winning playwright who has been writing about human rights and social justice for over twenty years. Recent productions include: Selma ‘65, her play about the civil rights movement and the KKK, at La MaMa in New York City, where she is an Artist in Residence; SELMA ’65 is now touring the country through 2016.  Filloux’s more than twenty plays have been produced in New York and around the world. Filloux’s plays are published by Playscripts, Smith & Kraus, Vintage, DPS and Prentice Hall. Her anthologies include Silence of God and Other Plays, published by Seagull Books, London Limited and Dog and Wolf & Killing the Boss, two plays by Catherine Filloux, NoPassport Press. Her articles have appeared in periodicals including American Theatre, Manoa, and The Drama Review. Catherine received her M.F.A. in Dramatic Writing from Tisch School of the Arts at New York University and her French Baccalaureate in Philosophy with Honors in Toulon, France.

Greener Planet Award (given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing Green aspects into their production).  This year Planet Connections will recognize the following festivity artists contribution to their work as artists who are also creating work in an eco-friendly fashion.

  • Sarah M. Chichester the director of Crave and Janelle Zapata the producer of Crave
  • Vinny Eden Ortega producer/writer/director of Hopeless
  • JC Svec Producer of Aftermath
  • Neil Utterback producer of Citizen Cyborg

Congeniality Award will be presented to the following artists for always being friendly, seeing as many shows as possible, providing food and support to our staff and frequently volunteering their time to make the festivity a success.

  • Mario Fratti – playwright of the Colonels Wife
  • Michael Hagins writer of The Long Rail North
  • Akia Squitieri– producer of Firebird
  • Laura Scruggs writer and performer of Punk Grandpa
  • Neal Utterback writer and producer of Citizen Cyborg

The following artists are nominated for their work and winners will be announced at the ceremony.

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play (previously unpublished script)

Buddhas are Screaming in China
Benefiting: Big Life Foundation
Written and Directed by: Maggie Surovell. 
Choreographed by: Jill Echo. Designed by Molly Seidel, Shana McKay Burns, Mathew J Fick. Stage Managed by Maddi McIver. Performed by Kristen Hung, Wei-Yi Lin, Chistopher Tramantana, Lei-Lei Bavoil, Kanae Miyahara and Jody Doo.

WINNER– Chokehold
Benefiting: Democracy Now
Written by: Anthony P. Pennino.
 Directed by: Alberto Bonilla with Assistant Direction by Elizabeth Inghram. Stage Managed by: Emily Hamburger. ASM’d by: Reuben E. Natan. Performed by Narada Campbell, Mlé Chester, Peter Collier, Neil Tyrone Pritchard, Barry Sheppard and Kara Young

Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion
Benefiting: World Wildlife Foundation

Playwright: Steven Mark Tenney. Directed by Susan Tenney and Steven Mark Tenney. Choreography by Susan Tenney. Musical Score/ Sound Effects: Topu Iyo and Mike Thies (Live Footage). Sound Design: Emily Auciello. Costume Design: Janet Mervin. Lighting Design: Joe Novak. Graphic Design Contributions: Lindsea Bevington. Stage Manager: Ralph Stan Lee, Assistant Stage Manager: Amanda Morris. Performed by: Andrew Bryce, Jake Ottosen, Meghan Miller, Lorraine Tai, Ivette Dumeng, Pat Galante, Francesca Craft, Joel Little, Lucy Albert, Brian Linden, Rob Brinkmann, Clinton Powell, and Thuy Ho

The Long Rail North
Benefiting: Rebuilding Together
Written by: Michael Hagins. 
Directed by: Emily DeSena. Designed by: Michael Hagins and Emily DeSena. Fight Captain: Rebecca R. Overholt. Performed by: Xxavier Rodney, Morgan Patton, Michael Rehse, Natalie Ann Johnson and Sam Lopresti.

When the Party’s Over
Benefiting: World Wildlife Foundation
Written by: Glory Kadigan.
 Directed by: Eric Mercado. Designed by: Christine Yespen and Sean Daniels, Production Stage Management by: Sarah Shutt. Performed by Julia Bray, J. Dolan Byrnes, Tyler Gardella, Alexandra Milne, Andrew Rothkin and Misti Tindiglia.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical or Play with Music

Black Hole Wedding
Benefiting: Natural Resources Defense Council
Written by: Katherine Brann Fredricks and Paul Edward Nelson. 
Directed by: Katherine Brann Fredricks. Music Direction by: Julianne Merrill. Designed by: Shana McKay Burns, Andrew Schwarath, Anna-Alisa Belous, David Vandervliet. Stage Management by: David A. Vndervliet. ASM’d by: Clara Luthas.  Performed by: Aaron Riesebeck, Hadley Cronk, Ravi Roth, Ashanti J’ Aria, David Marmanillo, Philip Jackson Smith, Tom Aslip, Wesley Tunison, Antonio Addio, Rebecca Odorisio, Meg McWhorter.

Education Project
Benefiting: Green Ribbon
Produced by: MCVTS Theatre and Pegasus51/Theatre
. Directed by: Maria Aladren. Music and Lyrics by: Hayley Trachtenberg. Sound Design by: Vivian Aladren. Stage Management by: Jessica Dell Beni. Performed by: Kenneth Bernisky, Rebekka Brown, Brianna Egri, Madison Keith, Abigail McNulty, Dominic Mistretta, Alexis Plaza, Imani Redman, Rianna Ronquillo, Brett Temple, Hailey Turiello and Michael Villanueva

WINNER – Elise
Benefiting: Safe Horizons
Music and Lyrics: Jamen Nanthakumar
. Book and Lyrics: Liana Wright-Mark. 
Directed by: Katherine Wilkins. Music Direction by: Ian Fairlee. Choreography by: Steven Blandino. Fight Director Adele Rylands. Designed by: Nick Flinn, Shane Lowry, Sammy Mainzer and Bessie Nellis. Production Managerment by: Corrine Elizabeth Berry and Eliza Durham. Performed by: Salena Qureshi, Eva Marie Mastrangelo, Katrin Murdock, Amanda Nicholas, Chloe Kostman, Emily Senkowsky, Courtney Kofoed, Zack Zaromatidis, Anthony Castellano, Tristan J. Shuler, Pepe Nufrio, Danny Smith, Chris Cherry, Emily Dallas

Searching For Connections
Benefiting: ASPCA
Written by: Tom Slot. 
Produced by: Tom Slot. Directed by: Tom Slot. Assistant Directed by: Traci DeAngelis. Musical Directed by: Jessica Slotwinski. Performed by: Lindsey Blackhurst, Victoria Grazioli, Jeremiah Jurkiewicz, Josey Miller, Maryellen Molfetta, R. Alex Murray, Claire Nasuti, Meredith Rich, Lauren D. Salvo, Tom Slot, and David Stallings. 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published/or adapted script)

WINNER – The Colonel’s Wife
Benefiting: THE LIT Fund
Written by: Mario Fratti. Conceived, Designed and Directed by: Roi Escudero, into a Theatrical Installation of performance-art cinema.™ Performed by: Roi Escudero, David Stallings, Antonio Miniño, Mika Oyaizu, James Barry Stokes, Richard Stevens. Video Vérité by: Valentin Ewan. Performed by Tatyana Kot, Fletcher Liegerot, Miles F. Liegerot, and James Ewan. Choreographed as a devised work by the performers. Production/Stage Manager/Multimedia Assistant: Valentin Ewan.. Technical Director: Rachel Denise April. Assistant and House Manager: Cordelia Senie. Virtual Painting by: James Ewan. Video Editing Consultant: Jack Placidi. Dramaturgy Advisor: David Stallings.

Citizen Cyborg
Benefiting: Democracy Now
Adapted and Directed by: Neal Utterback from the works of James Hughes. Sound designed and music composed by: Gabriel Gould. Performed by: Julia Mathis, DeMauray McKiever, Jamison Monella, Patrick Rutledge, Holly Souchack, Emily Dale White and Gabriel Gould.

Corners Grove
Benefiting: WIN [Women in Need]
Produced by: Rebecca Russell. Written/Adapted by: Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin from Our Town. 
Directed by: Gemma Kaneko. Designed by: Barbara K. Begley, Carolyn Emery, Caroline Kittredge Faustine, Kyle Rogers. Dramaturgy by: A.P. Andrews. Stage Management by: Jaye Hunt.  Performed by: Alton Alburo, Brittany Allen, Hollis Beck, William Berger-Bailey, Gabriel Carli-Jones, Max Carpenter, Kelly Colburn, Tallie Gabriel, Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin, Michael Greehan, Par Juneja, Adin Lenahan, Stephanie Malove, William Vaughn, Ariel Seidman-Wright

Crave
Benefiting: To Write Love On Her Arms
Written by: Sarah Kane. 
Directed by: Sarah M. Chichester. Performed by Jazmyn Arroyo, Eric Campos, Sarah Sutliff, and Janelle Zapata

In Our Own Voice
Benefiting: Women for Women International
Written/Adapted by: Beverly Coyle from interviews given by women veterans and those still serving in the Armed Forces. Directed by: Colleen Britton. Designed by: Thomas J. Bellezza. Production Manager by: Mary Ragan. Performed by: Cailin Kless, Sionain Kuhner, Eirinn McGuiness, Katrina Perkins

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

Blizzard: A Love Story
Benefiting: Planned Parenthood
Written by: Melissa Skirboll. Directed by: Lori Kee. Designed by: Andy Evan Cohen. Stage Managed by: Steven Albano. Performed by: Melissa Skirboll and Gary Lee Mahmoud.

Circe
Benefiting: The Candle Lighters NYC
Produced by: Cupcake Lady Productions. Directed by: Melissa Meli. 
Written by: Michael Hagins. Designed by: Melissa Farinelli, Rich Wisneski, Melissa Meli. Stage Management by: Rosalind Cavallaro. Performed by: Amelia Dudley, Chad Hensley, Jamie Thiessen, and Rich Wisneski

WINNER (Tie) – J Train
Benefiting: The Candle Lighters NYC
Produced by: Cupcake Lady Productions. Directed by: Melissa Meli.
 Written by: Dianna Tucker Baritot. Designed by: Melissa Farinelli, Rich Wisneski, Melissa Meli. Stage Management by: Rosalind Cavallaro. Perfromed by: William Serri, Stacy D’Arc, Adam Baritot, Adrian Burke, and Hannah Seusy.

WINNER (Tie) – To Trust in Chariots
Benefiting: God’s Love We Deliver
Produced by: Roderic Wachovsky. Designed by: Giovanni Villari. Stage Management by: Jason Jung. Performed by: David Wayne Fox, Bob Kolsby, and Robert McEvily.

Years May Go By
Benefiting: City Meals on Wheels
Produced by: Steve Danielson. Written by: Julie Hays. Directed by: Rod McLachlan. Stage Managed by: Laura Malseed. Performed by: Brian J. Carter and Paula Pizzi.

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts /Paired Productions

Aftermath
Benefiting: National Disaster Search Dog Foundation
Written and Directed by: JC Svec

WINNER – Lost in Place
Benefiting: Coalition for the Homeless
Produced by: Liberty O’Dell. Written by: Evan Kinkade, Jenn Calhoun, Veren Ferrera, Ashley Ford, and the ensemble. Directed by: Evan Kinkade, Ashely Ford, Liberty O’Dell. Movement Direction by: Ashley Ford. Designed by: Brandon Hollely, Liberty O’Dell, Veren Ferrera. Performed by: Nicolas Carra, Ashley Ford, Lesley Shannon, Liberty O’Dell, Jenn Calhoun, Evan Kinkade, Eunyoung Bona Jung and Brandon Hollely

Tech Support
Benefiting: The Candle Lighters NYC
Produced by: Cupcake Lady Productions. Directed by: Melissa Meli
Circe. Written by: Michael Hagins
. Written by: Dianna Tucker Baritot. Designed by: Melissa Farinelli, Rich Wisneski, Melissa Meli. Stage Management by: Rosalind Cavallaro. Perfromed by: William Serri, Stacy D’Arc, Adam Baritot, Adrian Burke, Hannah Seusy, Amelia Dudley, Chad Hensley, Jamie Thiessen, and Rich Wisneski

Wildlife
Benefiting: Animal Kind
Written By: Hope Weiner
. Directed By: Sarah M. Chichester. Stage Management by: Krystal “K.C.” Wilson. Performed by: Shelby Anderson, Ashlee Danielle, Lynaé DePriest, Michael Pichardo, Vincent Saia, and Sarah Schlesinger

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

WINNER – Blanche On a Winters Eve
Benefiting: Gay Men’s Health Crisis
Written by: J.P. Makowski. 
Directed by: Danny Gorman. Designed by Carla Varleta, and Taylor Williams. Stage Management by Katie Kennedy. Performed by J.P. Makowski

Punk Grandpa
Benefiting: Alzheimer’s Association
Written by: Laura Scruggs,. Directed by: Emmi Hilger. Choreographed/Assistant Direction: by Laura Thoma.  Lighting Design by: Bruce A! Kraemer. Stage Management by: Lauren Arneson. Performed by: Laura Scruggs

Sitting Regal by the Window
Benefiting: Democracy Now
Produced by: Aya Aziz. Written by: Aya Aziz
. Directed by: Tiff Roma. Peformed by: Aya Aziz

Taking Flight
Benefiting: Standing on the Side of Love
Produced by: Sarah Jebian. Executive Producer: Karen Rasmussen. Written by: Sarah Jebian
. Directed by: Robb Hillman and David McMullin. Musical Direction/Accompanist: David Libby. Stage Management by: Christa Noelle. Performed by: Sarah Jebian

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading

Atlantis Unearthed, written by Cecilia Copeland and produced by Ego Actus

Blind Crest, written by Monet Hurst-Mendoza and directed by Katherine M. Carter

WINNER – Committed, written by Natalie Menna and produced by Ego Actus

Emerald Girl, written by Penny Jackson and produced by Ego Actus

Null and Void written by Charles Gershman and directed by Dan Dinero

Outstanding Band and/or Musician

Cinema Cinema

Haybaby

Lex Sadler’s Rhythm and Stealth
WINNER (Tie) – The Midnight Hollow

WINNER (Tie) – Whiskey Bitches

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (readings excluded)

Michael Boothroyd, Women & Children

Michael Hagins, The Long Rail North

Glory Kadigan, When the Party’s Over

Anthony P. Pennino, Chokehold

WINNER – Maggie Surovell, Buddhas are Screaming in China

Outstanding Book of a new Musical and/or Play with Music

Katherine Brann Fredricks and Paul Edward Nelson, Black Hole Wedding

MCVTS Theatre Company , The Education Project

WINNER – Liana Wright-Mark, Elise

Tom Slot, Searching for Connection

Outstanding Music & Lyrics

WINNER – Katherine Brann Fredricks and Paul Edward Nelson, Black Hole Wedding

Jamen Nanthakumar, Elise

Tom Slot, Searching for Connection

Hayley Trachtenberg, The Education Project

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act/Paired)

Dianna Tucker Baritot, Tech Support: J Train

Michael Hagins, Tech Support: Circe

WINNER – Melissa Skirboll, Blizzard: A Love Story

Roderic Wachovsky, To Trust in Chariots

Outstanding Direction of a Musical or a play with music

Maria Aladren, Education Project

Katherine Brann Fredricks, Black Hole Wedding

Roi Escudero, The Colonel’s Wife

Tom Slot, Searching for Connection

WINNER – Katherine Wilkins, Elise

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Alberto Bonilla, Chokehold

Emily DeSena, The Long Rail North

Eric Mercado, When the Party’s Over

Maggie Surovell, Buddhas are Screaming in China

WINNER – Susan Tenney and Steven Mark Tenney – Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion 

Outstanding direction of a Staged Reading

WINNER – Lucia Bellini, Who Mourns Bob the Good?

Katherine M. Carter, Blind Crest

Jess Chayes, The People Of Porluck

Joan Kane, Committed

Dan Dinero, Null and Void

Outstanding direction of a Short Play/One-Act or Solo Production

Danny Gorman, Blanche on a Winter’s Eve

Emmi Hilger, Punk Grandpa

WINNER – Lori Kee, Blizzard: A Love Story

Rod McLachlan, Years May Go By

Roderic Wachovsky, To Trust in Chariots

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

Maria Aladren, Education Project

Steven Blandino, Elise

WINNER – Ashley Ford, Lost In Place

Michael Hagins, Long Rail North

Outstanding Scenic Design

Shane Lowry, Elise

WINNER – Eric Mercado, When the Party’s Over

Shanna McKay Burns, Buddhas are Screaming in China

Jak Prince, The Firebird

Steven Mark Tenney, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alberto Bonilla, Chokehold

Bruce A! Kraemer, Punk Grandpa

Matthew J. Fick, Buddhas are Screaming in China

Nick Flinn, Elise

WINNER – Joe Novak, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Outstanding Sound Design

Topu Iyo, Mike Thies and Emily Auciello, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Andy Evan Cohen, Blizzard: A Love Story

WINNER – Melissa Farinelli and Rich Wisneski, Tech Support

Gabriel Gould, Citizen Cyborg

Ian Wehrle, The Firebird

Outstanding Costume Design

Michael Hagins, Long Rail North

Sammy Mainzer, Elise

WINNER – Janet Mervin, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Molly Seidel, Buddhas are Screaming in China

Christine Yepsen, When the Party’s Over

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multi-Media Event

Performance-art (Multi-media): Roi Escudero, The Colonel’s Wife

Projections: Laura Scruggs, Punk Grandpa

WINNER – Puppets: Molly Seidel, Buddhas are Screaming in China

Projections: Steven Mark Tenney and Lindsea Bevington, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Masks: Christine Yepsen, When The Party’s Over

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Narada Campbell for Andre, Chokehold

WINNER – Xavier Rodney for Private Thomas Morgan, Long Rail North

Andrew Rothkin for Dean, When the Party’s Over

Barry Sheppard for Devon, Chokehold

Gabriel Wright for Danny, The Firebird

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Lindsey Carter for Marianne, Dutch

WINNER (Tie) – Emily DeSena for Nikki, Easier Said Than Done

Wei-Yi Lin for Haiou, Buddhas are Screaming in China

Alexandra Milne for Anna, When the Party’s Over

Morgan Patton for Molly Barnes, Long Rail North

WINNER (Tie) – Kara Young for Dominque, Chokehold

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

WINNER – Antonio Miniño for The Beau Crooner, The Colonel’s Wife

Aaron Riesebeck for Raymond, Black Hole Wedding

Tom Slot, Searching for Connection

David Stallings for Robert Thatcher, The Colonel’s Wife

Zack Zaromatidis for James, Elise

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Ashanti J’Aria for Calista, Black Hole Wedding

Hadley Cronk for Summer, Black Hole Wedding

Roi Escudero for The Colonel’s Wife, The Colonel’s Wife

Eva Marie Mastrangelo for Vera, Elise

WINNER – Salena Qureshi for Elise, Elise

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

WINNER – Peter Collier for Carter, Chokehold

R. Paul Hamilton for Joe, The Firebird

Neil Tyrone Pritchard for Jason, Chokehold

Amar Srivastava for Jeff, Women & Children

Cole Taylor for Damien, Hopeless

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Mlé Chester for Tika, Chokehold

Ivette Dumeng for Various Roles, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

WINNER – Natalie Ann Johnson for Coal Car Cassie, The Long Rail North

Kristen Hung for Yiyang (Ma), Buddhas are Screaming in China

Ariel Seidman-Wright for Rebecca, Corners Grove

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Antonio Addeo for Morton, Blck Hole Wedding

Christopher Cherry for Ross, Elise

Ravi Roth for Mr. Dean, Black Hole Wedding

WINNER – Brett Temple for Various Roles, The Education Project

Wesley Tunison for Spock, Black Hole Wedding

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Josey Miller for Madison, Searching for Connection

Katrin Murdock for Nellie, Elise

Amanda Nicholas for Ana, Elise

Mika Oyaizu for Gogo Dancer, The Colonel’s Wife

WINNER – Alexis Plaza for Various Roles, The Education Project

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act

Brian J. Carter for Ben, Years May Go By

Gary Lee Mahmoud for Ian, Blizzard: A Love Story

Robert McEvily for X/Harvey , To Trust in Chariots

Liberty O’Dell for Various Roles, Lost in Place

WINNER – Rich Wisneski for Louis, Circe

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act

Stacy D’Arc for Woman, J Train

Amelia Dudley for Circe, Circe

WINNER – Hannah Seusy for Young Woman, J Train

Melissa Skirboll for Lacey, Blizzard: A Love Story

Jamie Thiessen for Marissa, Circe

Outstanding Actor in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Alton Alburo for Sam, Corners Grove

WINNER – J. Dolan Byrnes for Captain Lars, When the Party’s Over

Tyler Gardella for Mark, When the Party’s Over

Adin Lenahan for Wally, Corners Grove

James Ware for Abe, The Firebird

Outstanding Actress in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play or Musical

Julia Bray for Anna Rose, When the Party’s Over

Kelly Colburn for Melissa, Corners Grove

WINNER – Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin for the Narrator, Corners Grove

Thuy Ho for Lyra, Cygnus ISA Summer Con5t3ll4tion

Camila Perez Santiago for Player, Hopeless

Outstanding Actor in a Reading 

Barron B. Bass, Blind Crest

Gary Hilborn, Atlantis Unearthed

Michael Puzzo, Committed

WINNER – Imran Sheikh, Committed

Justin Swain, Null and Void

Outstanding Actress in a Reading

Julie Chen, Null and Void

WINNER – Rachel A. Collins, Atlantis Unearthed

Ivette Dumeng, Committed

Romy Norlinger, Atlantis Unearthed

Christina Pumariega, Blind Crest 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

Aya Aziz, Sitting Regal by the Window

Sarah Jebian, Taking Flight

J.P. Makowski, Blanche on a Winter’s Eve

WINNER – Laura Scruggs, Punk Grandpa

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts

Julia Mathis, DeMauray McKiever, Jamison Monella, Patrick Rutledge, Holly Souchak and Emily Dale for Citizen Cyborg

WINNER – Narada Campbell, Mlé Chester, Peter Collier, Neil Tyrone Pritchard, Barry Sheppard and Kara Young for Chokehold

Kenneth Bernisky, Rebekka Brown, Brianna Egri, Madison Keith, Abigail McNulty, Dominic Mistretta, Alexis Plaza, Imani Redman, Rianna Ronquillo, Brett Temple, Hailey Turiello and Michael Villanueva for The Education Project

Salena Qureshi, Eva Marie Mastrangelo, Katrin Murdock, Amanda Nicholas, Chloe Kostman, Emily Senkowsky, Courtney Kofoed, Zack Zaromatidis, Anthony Castellano, Tristan J. Shuler, Pepe Nufrio, Danny Smith, Chris Cherry, Emily Dallas for Elise

Nicolas Carra, Ashley Ford, Lesley Shannon, Liberty O’Dell, Jean Calhoun, Evan Kincade, Eunyoung Bona Jung and Brandon Holley for Lost in Place

Outstanding Playwright of a New Play in a Reading

Atlantis Unearthed by Cecilia Copeland

Committed by Natalie Menna

WINNER – Emerald Girl by Penny Jackson

Null and Void by Charles Gershman

Who Mourns Bob the Goon? by Joshua Young

tix


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare