Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

20160725_094800

Planet Activist Award Winners

Step1 Theatre Project (Who Am I) for hosting “Who Are You?: A 24-Hour Pride Fest” benefitting the Audre Lorde Project

Pink Hulk, raising funds and awareness for Mary’s Place By The Sea

A Light In the Dark, raising funds and awareness for KittyKind

Hope You Get to Eleven or What Are We Going to Do About Sally? raising funds and awareness for National Suicide Prevention Lifeline

Cupcake Lady Productions (Imaginary Friends) for working with Candle Lighters in costume for Charity Event

 

Greener Planet Award Winners

Production of Gideon’s Eco-Friendly Set Design

Production of Flow For Recycled materials used for set and props

Conservation Theater for addressing green issues and offering practical green alternatives to the audience in their piece

 

Congeniality Award Winners

Valerie David (The Pink Hulk)

Amber Crawford (Light in the Dark)

Bruce A. Kraemer (Gideon)

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play

A Light In the Dark

Gideon

Helvetica

The Chaplin Plays – Winner

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical/Play with Music

Ambition – Winner

Nix

The Golden Smile

The Social Avenger

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival or Adaptation

Antigone

Drones

Ribs – Winner tie

WHO AM I –Winner tie

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play or One-Act

Occasionally Nothing (Say Hello, Wave Goodbye) – Winner

The Case of the Absurdly Tall and Wholly Unnecessary Tower in Queens (Imaginary Friends)

Saitama (Blankets & Bedtime)

Some Dreams (A Madness of One-Acts)

 

Outstanding Overall Production of an Evening of One-Acts

A Madness of One-Act Plays

Blankets & Bedtime: 3 Restless Plays – Winner

Imaginary Friends!

Say Hello, Wave Goodbye: 3 Plays of Verbal Bondage

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

A Stopping Place

Hope You Get to Eleven or What Are We Going to Do About Sally? – Winner

Pilgrim Notes

The Pink Hulk

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading

d4rkly your retrotockets fl4re – Winner

Defence

Digna

Red Emma

Suicide by Wife

 

Outstanding Playwriting of a New Script

Will Coleman for Helvetica – Winner

Darci Faye for Infinitely Yours

Judith Leora for Gideon

Don Nigro for The Chaplin Plays

Wendy Mae Shelton for A Light In the Dark

 

Outstanding Book of a new Musical or Play with Music

Ambition

Nix

The Golden Smile

The Social Avenger – Winner

 

Outstanding Music & Lyrics:

Ambition – Winner

Nix

The Golden Smile

 

Outstanding Playwriting of a One-Act/Short Form

Erik Champney for Sparkler (Blankets & Bedtime)

Cecilia Copeland for Some Dreams (A Madness of One-Acts)

Penny Jackson for Bowery Street Blues (A Madness of One-Acts)

Glory Kadigan for Superstars (A Madness of One-Acts)

Natalie Menna for Occasionally Nothing (Say Hello, Wave Goodbye) – Winner

 

Outstanding Playwriting Staged Reading

Francesco Andolfi for Defence

Lynda Crawford for Familiar Strangers

Patricia Davis for Digna

Maxine Kern for Red Emma – Winner

Joel Krantz for the book of Qcean in a Teacup

Susan Jennifer Polese for Suiside by Wife

Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical

Melody Erfani for Antigone

Roi Escudero for Flow

Joan Kane for Gideon

Lori Kee for A Light in the Dark – Winner

Ran Xia for Disability

 

Outstanding Direction of a Solo Show

Caroline Faustine for Pilgrim Notes

Scott Illingworth for Hope You Get to Eleven

Padraic Lillis for The Pink Hulk – Winner

Arpita Mukherjee for How to Succeed as an Ethnically Ambiguous Actor

Clara Pagone for A Stopping Place

 

Outstanding Direction of a One-Act/Short Play

Laura Mae Baker for The Case of the Absurdly Tall and Wholly Unnecessary Tower in Queens (Imaginary Friends)

Janet Bentley for Sparklers (Blankets & Bedtime) – Winner

Ivette Dumeng for Occasionally Nothing

Melissa Skirboll for Superstars

 

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

Valerie Mae Browne for WHO AM I – Winner

Michael Hagins for Renaissance Dueling Play

Jordan Laroya for Infinitely Yours

Nick Neagle for Antigone

Tyler Thomas for Ribs

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Roi Escudero for Flow – Winner

Clara Pagone for A Stopping Place

G. Warren Stiles for Gideon

Anastasia Romantsova for Ambition

Christina Watanabe for Antigone

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jake Fine for A Light in the Dark – Winner

Jason Fok for Drones

Lucky Gilbert Pearto for The Chaplin Plays

Kelly Schuster for Ribs

Christina Watanabe for Antigone

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Donghyuk Chang for A Light In the Dark

Andy Evan Cohen for The Chaplin Plays

Tom King for Helvetica – Winner

Adam Sherwin for The Renaissance Dueling Plays

Aaron Vega for Infinitely Yours

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Laura Mae Baker for Imaginary Friends! – Winner tie

Barbara Begley for Ambition

Roi Escudero for Flow

Janet Mervin for The Chaplin Plays – Winner tie

Kat Moreno for The Renaissance Dueling Plays

 

Outstanding Use of Projections, Special Effects, Performance Art, and/or Multimedia Event

Andy Even Cohen for Blankets & Bedtime

Roi Escudero & Valentin Ewan for Flow – Winner

Cupcake Lady Productions for Imaginary Friends

Melissa Skirboll for A Madness of One-Acts

Tyler Thomas for Ribs

 

Outstanding LEAD Actor in a Play

Francesco Andolfi for the role of Jax in Drones – Winner

Al Foote for the role of Porter in A Light in the Dark

Sven Haabeth for the role of Myron in Helvetica

Michael Hagins for the role of Marv in Who Am I

Andrew Hutchenson for the role of Jason in Infinitely Yours

Mike Maloney for the role of Creon in Antigone

 

Outstanding LEAD Actress in a Play

Jill Bianchini for the role of Maggie in A Light in the Dark

Ivette Dumeng for the role of Charlie Chaplin in The Chaplin Plays – Winner

Briana Femia for the role of Daughter in Father-Daughter

Tatyana Kot for the role of Chameleon Madagascar in Flow

Liz Pegg for the role of Past Helvetica in Helvetica

Deb Radloff for the role of Emily in Infinitely Yours

 

Outstanding LEAD ACTOR in a Musical or Play With Music

Andy McCain for the role of Writer in The Golden Smile

Carlos Martin ROLE of Firmen in Nix

Fynn Harne for the role of Angry Actor in The Golden Smile

Johnny Sederquist for the role of Jack in The Social Avenger – Winner

Robert DiDomenico for the role of Loathing Actor in The Golden Smile

 

Outstanding LEAD ACTRESS in a Musical or Play With Music

Darilyn Castillo for the role of Petra in Nix

Jody Doo for Sarcastic Actor in The Golden Smile

Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin for the role of Belle Gunness in Ambition

Amanda Mason for the role of Director in The Golden Smile

Patricia Sabulis for the role of Jane Toppan in Ambition – Winner

Julian Trilling for the role of Haylay in The Social Avenger

 

Outstanding SUPPORTING ACTOR in a Musical or Play with Music

Anthony Amaral for Social Avenger

Jody Hinkley for the role of Critic 1 in The Golden Smile

Dan Martin for Various Roles in The Social Avenger

Damian Norfleet for the role of Tiny in Nix – Winner

 

Outstanding SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a Musical or Play with Music

Vanessa Blanchette for Various Roles in The Social Avenger – Winner

Laurel Caruso for the role of Brisa in Nix

Toni Martin for the role of Jade in Nix

Yasmin Schancer for the role of Critic 2 in The Golden Smile

Jourdan Spuirill for Various Roles in The Social Avenger

 

Outstanding SUPPORTING ACTOR in a Play

Patrick Falcon for the role of Haemon in Antigone

William Hochman for the role of TC in Drones – Winner

Mark Levy for the role of Julius in The Renaissance Dueling Plays

Chris Sanchez for the role of Father in Helvetica

Jae Woo for the role of Tiresias in Antigone

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Jazmyn Arroyo for the role of Helga in The Renaissance Dueling Plays

Amber Crawford for the role of Tara in A Light In the Dark – Winner

Amy Gaipa for the role of Mrs. Banaszweski in Gideon

Amanda Klinikowski for the role of Candy in The Illusion of Love

Yokko Usami for the role of Messenger in Antigone

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Musical, or One-Act/Short Play

Laura Mae Baker for the role of Electra in Imaginary Friends

Victoria Giambalvo for the role of Danny/Sharon in Disability

Adelyne Liu for the role of Nuying in Saitama

Mary Monohan for the role of Eden in Gideon

Mary Sheridan for the role of Mother in WHO AM I – Winner

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Musical or One-Act/Short Play

Vinny Eden Ortega for Drones – Winner

Michael Rehse for the role of John Putnam in Imaginary Friends

Xavier Rodney in Imaginary Friends (various roles)

Cherng-Mao Sun for the role of Hideki in Saitama

David Triacca for the role of Alan in Superstars

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a One-Act/Short Play

Peter Collier as Clay in Occasionally Nothing

Max Meyers for the role of Jack Halpon in Sparkler – Winner

Parker Pogue for Jay in Superstars

Erik Ranson for the role of Damien in In the Screens

Imran Sheikh for the role of Julian in Bowery Street Blue

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a One-Act/Short Play

Molly Collier for the role of Stacey in Some Dreams -Winner

Rachel A. Collins in Some Dreams

Ellie Gossage for the role of Carol Hayes in Sparkler

Mariel Matero for the role of Donnelly in Superstars

Meggy Hai Trang for the role of Daiyu in Saitama

 

Outstanding Actress in a Staged Reading

Annie McGovern in Whence You Came

Elizabeth Inghram in Defence

Heather Massie in Hedy! The Life and Inventions of Hedy Lamar – Winner

Luciana Faulhaber in Suicide by Wife

Snit Deshpande in Ocean in a Teacup

 

Outstanding Actor in a Staged Reading

Hunter Canning in The Waiting Game

Neil Tyrone Pritchard in Suicide by Wife -Winner

Marc Sinoway in The Waiting Game

William Oliver Watkins in Inside the Box

Peter Zielinski in Familiar Strangers

 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

Valerie David for The Pink Hulk

Adin Lenahan for Pilgrim Notes – Winner

Padraic Lillis for Hope You Get to Eleven or What Are We Going to Do About Sally?

Stephen Powell for A Stopping Place

Zenobia Shroff for How to Succeed As an Ethnically Ambiguous Actor

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical, or Evening of One-Acts

The cast of Antigone – Winner Tie

The cast of Blankets & Bedtime: 3 Restless Plays

The cast of Gideon

The cast of Helvetica – Winner Tie

The cast of Ribs

The cast of WHO AM I


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare