Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

PLANET CONNECTIONS THEATRE FESTIVITY

AWARDS CEREMONY

 

NEW YORK – August 2, 2010 – The Planet Connections Theatre Festivity, New York’s premiere eco-friendly/socially-conscious theatre festival, celebrated the great talents and achievements of our amazing 2010 artists on Sunday, August 1st at The Players Theatre. The awards were hosted by Executive Director, Glory Kadigan, and emceed by Assistant Associate Director of the Festivity, Nathaniel Kent and Co-Marketing Director Brenden Rogers.  Performances included Ryan Knowles of Dig and Be Dug, Andrew Martin of Green!Andrew Redlawsk, Tro Shaw and Tramaine Montell Ford from BJ: A Musical Romp, Jenna Pasqua from Tess, A New Rock Opera, Bellavia Mauro from Revolution! And last year’s Festivity winner for Outstanding Lead Actress in a musical Melissa Labbadia of Cleopatra – A Life Unparalleled and Justin Utley winner of Best Musical, Our Country.

 

Towards the end of Act One David Stallings, producer of Good Lonely People spoke about the achievements the festivity artists have made in the LGBT arena and about the organization PFLAG which his production had chosen to support. Then Mark J. Williams, author of the nominated production Recovery, spoke about his own struggle with cancer and how much it meant to him to have his production support a cause. He also thanked the Festivity staff for their support in walking during the “Revlon Walk for Women’s Cancer”.  Ms. Kadigan thanked the wonderful Planet Connections staff and interns for their tremendous efforts and generous spirits. Additionally, she thanked her long time friend and business partner Jenn Boehm who is currently the Managing Director of the Festivity. Ms. Kadigan then presented a slide show which she and Associate director of Special Events Amada Anderson created in tribute to the achievements of the Festivity staff and artists.

 

This year’s Festivity took place June 3 – June 29, 2010 at The Robert Moss Theater (440 Lafayette Street), The Gene Frankel Theatre (24 Bond Street) and Theatres at 45 Bleecker Street (The Bleecker Street Theatre and The Green Room Theatre).

 

“We are so proud of all the work done in our 2010 Season.  It was fantastic to see all these fine artists coming together to support local charities and Green Theater. We look forward to next year and hope you will join us in the festivity.” -Glory Kadigan, Executive Director

 

 

2010 Festivity Nominations & Winners

 

 

Planet Activist Award Winners

 

Given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty working with their charitable institution. THANK YOU!

 

Ashley Marinaccio, author of Decadent Acts, for having a representative from their charity at every performance and insuring that they had the opportunity to speak with interested audience members.

 

Andrew Rothkin, author of Danny, and Kim M. Jones, director of Danny, for hosting a wonderful party and event for their charity.

 

Mark J. Williams, author of Recovery, for collecting a lot of donations, and ensuring his audiences were aware of his charity.

 

David Stallings, producer of Good Lonely People, for a successful and engaging talkback and continued discussion relating to their charity.

 

Julia Sandra RandSunrise, Sunset Or Breakfast with Julia, which was about their charitable cause (Alzheimer’s Association). Collected post-show for charity. Conducted a charity talkback following second show. Had numerous Alzheimer’s Association members attend show. A deep passion for her cause and her production, and a persistent effort to raise awareness for her cause and her show.

 

Erin Winebark of Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra. and Mariel Matero of Clandestine for their participation in the Revlon Walk for Women’s Cancer.

Greener Planet Award Winners

 

Given to the group or individual, who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing Green aspects into their production. THANK YOU!

 

Jeff Biggers and Stephanie Pistello of 4 ½ Hours: Across the Stones of Fire. Their whole play was raising awareness for environmental issues and they held an inspirational talk back. Plus they have traveled the country with this production making people aware of environmental issues.

 

Jeremy Bloom and Brian Rand of The Green Knight for creating a completely Green production including non-theatrical lighting. Plus their 1/8 page program can be re-purposed as a bookmark!

 

Nadine Friedman and Jonathan Cottle of his beauty who used their own CFLs, brought in their own rigging, re-used carpet flooring.

 

Melissa F. Moschitto of Another Place for consistently creating Green Theater with her company, not just in our festivity but everywhere she does theater.

 

Calla Videt of The Untitled Project for creating a Green Production and taking the time to be involved with so many environmental issues.

 

Congeniality Award Winners

 

Thank you so much in your continued efforts to make our festivity a great experience for everyone. It is appreciated. THANK YOU!

 

Anne Berlin author of Revolution! for being super-supportive of the festivity and a joy to be around.

 

Sergei Burbank author of War Crimes for being super friendly and easy to work with.

 

Jason Grossman, author of Love Me, for being very helpful throughout the entire festivity. He was at events, load-ins, strikes, and he allowed us have festivity meetings at his apt!

 

Duncan Pflaster author of The Thyme of The Season for his general friendliness and open-hearted nature.

 

Leah Bonvisutto and Felipe Ossa of Cake for their omnipresence and general helpfulness through out the festivity.

 

JC Svec and the entire Small Bites team who were always smiling, always polite, professional and team players. A solid go-with-the-flow team.

 

Michael Roderick of Married Plus One for his overall helpfulness during the Festivity.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play

 

Winner: The Manhattan Project

A Mush-room Theatre Design production benefiting Coalition for the Homeless, Written by Ricardo Garcia, Translated by Adolfo Perez Alvarez, Directed and Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza, Musical Direction: Xavier Paez Haubold, Cast: Jeffery Steven Allen*, Paul Daily, Christopher Diaz,  Barbara Mundy*, Fumi Nakamura and Danielle Patsakos, Music performed by Erika Bracy (based on Doris Day songs), Video Editing by Gabriel Comrie Pepin.

 

Nominated: 11 seconds of ecstasy

An ETdC Projects’ Lab Production benefiting the Children’s Aid Society. Created, Written and Directed by: Roi Escudero with the participation of the artists in residence at ETdC Projects’ Lab and other guest artists: Roi Escudero, Andy Chmelko, Eddy Rimada, Maria Salzano and Blake Ervin. Dancers & Choreographers: Mika Oyaizu, Alex Orzec-Byrnes & Richard Stevens. Voice Over: Patricia Herrara & Batt Johnson. Video Appearance: Jennifer Loryn, amongst others. Technical Director/Lights: Adam B. Orseck, Stage Manager: Blake Ervin, Sound & Video Board: Joanna DeLeon, Production Assistant & Literary Editor: Andy Chmelko, UFO Atmospheric Geometric Painting in Video: James Ewan, Production Designer, Multimedia Video, Light Design Concept, mise en scène, Costumes, Masks & Puppet-Dolls by Roi Escudero, Original Music & Lyrics: Roi Escudero and La Banda, Argentina: Melody McCluskey, Federico Serravalle & Gustavo Ortiz, Original Music Performed by La Banda Argentina with guests Donald McCluskey, Marcos Eduards & Miguel McCluskey, Original Music, Piano & Keyboard: Pablo Ziegler, Bandoneon: Walther Castro, Tango Music recorded and mixed byHéctor del Curto @ Green Parrot Studios.

 

Nominated: Good Lonely People

Produced by MTWorks benefiting PFLAG (Parents, Families and Friends of Lesbians and Gays), Written by Carol Carpenter, Directed by Diánna Martin, CAST: Barrie Kreinik*, Robin Madel, Maureen O’Boyle, Trip Plymale*, Marvin Starkman*, Misti Tindiglia and Susan Wallack*, Set Design: Julie Griffith, Costume Design: David Stalling, Lighting Design & Dramaturgy: Cristina Alicea and Sound Design: Martha Goode.

 

Nominated: Love Me

Produced by Funny….Sheesh Productions benefiting Big Brothers Big Sisters of New York City,  Written by Jason S. Grossman, Directed by Daryl Boling,Assistant Director: Phillip Chavira, Stage Manager: Laura Schlachtmeyer, Lighting Designer: Lauren Parrish, Costume Designer: Isabelle Fields, Set Designer: Sheila Phalon, Cast: James Cichewicz*, Kaira Klueber, Ridley Parson, Aaron Rossini*, Daina Stefanie Schatz*, Laura Schwenninger*, Victoria Watson* and Jeff Wills*.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event
Winner: BJ: A Musical Romp

Produced by Peter and Matt’s Production Company benefiting the Organic Consumers Association, Book & Lyrics by Peter Dagger, Music by Eric Jarboe, Directed by Matt Britten. Assistant Director: Keelay Gipson, Production Assistant: Harrison Unger, Casting: Katja Zarolinski, Lighting Designer: Gette Levy, Costume Designer: Megan Moriarty, Choreographer: Kim Hale, Cast: Andrew Redlawsk*, Susan McBrien*, William Goulet Kean, Tro Shaw*, Kate Bodenheimer*, Tramaine Montell Ford.

 

Nominated: Green!

Produced by The Mistake and The Icky House Club benefiting Early Stages. Writer, Director, Producer: Ken Scudder, Composer: Mickey Zetts, Lighting and Sound Design: Nicholas Meo, Stage Manager: Andrea Roberts, House Manager: Sam Glovin, Cast: Ken Scudder, Mickey Zetts, Carlos Fernandez, Paula Galloway, Ryan Cox, V. Orion Delwaterman, Fiona Choi, Andrew Martin.

 

Nominated: Tess, A New Rock Opera

Presented by Big Lady Productions, LLC benefiting St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Music, Lyrics and Libretto by Annie Pasqua, Additional Music and Lyrics by Jenna Pasqua. Directed by: Michael Pantone, Lighting Design: Zach Blane, Sound Design: Tony Melfa, Costume Design: Laurie Gamache/Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson, Stage Manager: Loni Stein, Piano/Conductor: Adam Kaufam The Cast: Jenna Pasqua, Keith Panzarella, Christopher Leidenfrost-Wilson, Matt Senese, Cathy Chimenti, Emily Nadler, Taylor Sorice, Kristen Penner, Nicole Brancucci, Heather Jewels, Natalie Fabian, Bradford Rosenbloom, Marc Silverberg, Jessica Martin, Joe Popson, Scott Eckers The Band: Adam Kaufman, Jared Scot, Sal Barra, Ray Cetta, Peter Sachon, Chris Pagano

 

Nominated: Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Produced by Shelby Company benefiting Democracy Now!, Written by Ben Forster, Jonathan Goldberg and Dan Moyer, Original Music: Trevor Bachman, Directed by Jordan Fein, Stage Managed by Saphira Celius, Associate Producers: Will Brill, Emma Galvin, Shannon O’Neil, Nathaniel Kent, Postcard and Program designed by Brian Hedden, Lighting Design: Greg Goff, Sound Design: Chris Rummel, Costume Design: Deanna Frieman, Cast: Trevor Bachman, Nathaniel Kent, Peter Albrink, Hadley Cronk, Anna Drezen, Valerie Graham, Evan Watkins.


Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

 

Winner: Lying Naked (Clandestine)

by Alex Goldberg, directed by Michael Schwartz. Clandestine was Presented by New Ground Theater members Teisha Bader, Rosebud Baker, Glory Kadigan, Mariel Matero. Written by Alex Goldberg, Duncan Pflaster, Nandita Shenoy, Jonathan Wallace, Glory Kadigan. Direction: Samantha Cooper, Luke Harlan, Cindy Nawasaki, Rachel Klein, Brenden Naylor, Michael Schwartz. Stage Managed: Nicole M. Smith. Lighting Designed: Jessica M. Burgess and Dan Ozminkowski, Sound Designed: Jacob Subotnick. Cast: Matt Carr, Kate Michaud, Leslie Nemet, Eugene Oh, Jessica Pohly, Dominic Spillane, Bonna Tek.

 

Nominated: Dark Night of the Russet Rascal (Clandestine)

by Duncan Pflaster, directed by Luke Harlan. Clandestine was Presented by New Ground Theater members Teisha Bader, Rosebud Baker, Glory Kadigan, Mariel Matero. Written by Alex Goldberg, Duncan Pflaster, Nandita Shenoy, Jonathan Wallace, Glory Kadigan. Direction: Samantha Cooper, Luke Harlan, Cindy Nawasaki, Rachel Klein, Brenden Naylor, Michael Schwartz. Stage Managed: Nicole M. Smith. Lighting Designed: Jessica M. Burgess and Dan Ozminkowski, Sound Designed: Jacob Subotnick. Cast: Matt Carr, Kate Michaud, Leslie Nemet, Eugene Oh, Jessica Pohly, Dominic Spillane, Bonna Tek.

 

Nominated: Walkabout (The Riverside Symphony)

Written by Michael Niederman, Directed by Hondo Weiss-Richmond. Presented by Ignited States Production Company. Produced by: Martha Goode and Lanie Zipoy, General Management: Shea Elmore, Elyzabeth Gorman, Julie Griffith, Stage Managed: Conor Clancy, Sound Design: Kim Fuhr, Lighting Design: Jake DeGroot, Costume Design: Sarah Gosnell, Scenic Design: Stephen Dobay, Cast: Arlene Chico-Lugo, Liz Douglas*, Ellie Foumbi, Michael Gnat*, Allyson Morgan*, John Philip*, Eric Rice*

 

Nominated: Grape Jelly (Small Bites)

Written and Directed by J.C. Svec. Presented by Tribe Productions. Stage Managers: Mirsada “Tequita” Abdool Raman and Lauren Mazzeo, Production Design: Studio 31, House Manager: Amy Svec, Charity Liason: Dakota Lyn Svec, Cast: Nicole Cicchella*, Sarah Cuneo, Lauren Frienzo, Edward Rosini, Rob Gelberg

 

Nominated: Winfluence (Fox Tales)

Written by Gabrielle Fox,  Directed by Tony Howarth. Stage Manager: Jeff Green, House Manager: Jennifer Fox, Light and Sound: Adam Bishop, Graphic Design: Keith Whalen. Cast: Jess Erick, Margie Ferris, Fidel Fonteboa, Fred Rueck, Donna James, Stephen Medwid.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts

 

Winner: Small Bites

Written and Directed by J.C. Svec. Presented by Tribe Productions. Stage Managers: Mirsada “Tequita” Abdool Raman and Lauren Mazzeo, Production Design: Studio 31, House Manager: Amy Svec, Charity Liason: Dakota Lyn Svec, Cast: Nicole Cicchella*, Sarah Cuneo, Lauren Frienzo, Edward Rosini, Rob Gelberg

 

Nominated: Clandestine

by Alex Goldberg, directed by Michael Schwartz. Clandestine was Presented by New Ground Theater members Teisha Bader, Rosebud Baker, Glory Kadigan, Mariel Matero. Written by Alex Goldberg, Duncan Pflaster, Nandita Shenoy, Jonathan Wallace, Glory Kadigan. Direction: Samantha Cooper, Luke Harlan, Cindy Nawasaki, Rachel Klein, Brenden Naylor, Michael Schwartz. Stage Managed: Nicole M. Smith. Lighting Designed: Jessica M. Burgess and Dan Ozminkowski, Sound Designed: Jacob Subotnick. Cast: Matt Carr, Kate Michaud, Leslie Nemet, Eugene Oh, Jessica Pohly, Dominic Spillane, Bonna Tek.

 

Nominated: The Riverside Symphony

Produced by Ignited States Production Company; benefiting The Children’s Aid Society, Written by Michael Niederman, Directed by Hondo Weiss-Richmond. General Management: Shea Elmore, Elyzabeth Gorman and Julie Griffith, Producers: Martha Goode and Lanie Zipoy, Stage Manager: Conor Clancy, Sound Design: Kim Fuhr, Lighting Design: Jake DeGroot, Costume Design: Sarah Gosnell, Scenic Design: Stephen Dobay, Cast: Alrene Chico-Lugo, Liz Douglas*, Ellie Foumbi, Michael Gnat*, Allyson Morgan*, John Philip*, Eric Rice*

 

Nominated: Hourglass and One Hand Clapping

Produced by Richard L. Gaw; benefiting The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research. Written by Richard L. Gaw and Adam Satur; Directed by Rose Ginsberg and Adam Satur. Assistant director/Stage Manager: Naima Moffett-Warden, Lighting Designer: Rachelle Beckerman, Scenic Designer: Wahala Temi, Cast: Laurence Berkowitz, Charles Coleman, Vanessa Hardy, Will Lacker, Jeremy Ritz, Joy Shatz, Art Wallace, Thomas Wesson, Sonya Hamlin, Missy Hernandez, Curtis King.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

Winner: Dig & Be Dug: The Gospel of Lord Buckley

Produced by INTERPROD Theatre benefiting Citymeals-on-Wheels, Written and Performed by Ryan Knowles; Directed by David Kraft; Music Arrangements by Peter Saxe. Producer: Jenny Cook, Production Stage Manager: Mike Trigoyen, Projection Design: David Kraft, Costume Design: Ryan Knowles and Mary Lu Odom, Illustration Design: Daniel Mazenec.

 

Nominated: A Brown Monkey Goes to McDonald’s

A Sahil Farooqi production benefiting SALGA NYC;  Directed by Regie Cabico; Written and Performed by Sahil Farooqi. Video and Sound: Ash Sechler, Artwork and Photography: Barry Pousman,

 

Nominated: Made For Each Other

Produced by Monica Bauer; Benefiting Alzheimer’s Foundation of America; Written by Monica Bauer; Directed by John FitzGibbon*; Performed by John Fico*.Stage Manager/Sound and Lights: Amanda Woodward, House Manager: John Simmons, Production Photographer: Ellis Gaskell Publicists: Bunch of People Press and Publicity-Judd Hollander and Cynthia Leathers.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published/or adapted script)
Winner: The Picture of Dorian Gray

Produced by G-Money Productions benefiting The Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD), Written by Oscar Wilde, Adapted for the Stage and Directed by Glory Bowen.  Assistant Producer: JJ El-Far, Assistant Direction and Stage Management by Alexandra Cohen-Spiegler, Scenic Design by Craig Napoliello, Lighting Design by Yuriy Nayer, Costume Design by Irma Escobar, Sound Design by Jacob Subotnick, Make Up Design by: Christina Hurtado, Fight Choreography by: Nicholas Santasier, Assistant Stage Management: Hillary Matlin. Performed By: Yael Barel, Adam Barrie*, Walter Brandes*, Allison Hirschlag*, Sharon Hunter*, Colleen Jasinski, Timothy J. McDonough*  Michael Judson Pace, Eric Percival* and Nicholas Santasier.

 

Nominated: Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

Presented by On The Fritz Productions benefiting The Children’s Cancer & Blood Foundation; Written and Directed by Aliza Shane.Assistant director/Stage Manager: Laura Hirschber, Choreography: Chanda Calentine and Aliza Shane, Associate Producer: Erin Winebark, Light Design: David Monroy, Costume Design: David Moyer and Aliza Shane, Stage Combat: Laura Hirschberg and Matthew Rini, Publicity: Paul Siebold and Off Off PR, Postcard and Logo Design: Jenn Boehm of JB Artworks, Cast: Felicia Blum, David Michael Brown, Carley Colbert, Kate Dickinson, Kerri Ford, James David Larson, Ashley Lovell, Sierra Marcks, Cas Marino, Timothy Mele

 

Nominated: The Green Knight

A Jeremy Bloom and Brian Rady production benefiting 826NYC, Written by Brian Rady, Directed by Jeremy Bloom. Costumes designed by Ercin Schultz. Performed by Scott Morse, Thomas Crawford, Veracity Butcher, Kareem Lucas, Amanda Bloom, Holly Chou, Laura Siszkin-Fernandez, Catherine LeFrere, Joel Sinensky, Joyce Miller, amd Brett Aresco.

Nominated: The Thyme of the Season

Produced by Cross-Eyed Bear Productions benefiting Planned Parenthood. Written and Directed by Duncan Pflaster. Live Music composed and performed by Matt Applebaum. Costumes by Mark Richard Caswell. Peformed by: Eric C. Bailey*, Matt Falber, Clara Barton Green, Rebecca Hirota, Tania Jeudy, Shawn McLaughlin, Ryan G. Metzger*, Kelly Nichols and Michelle Ramoni*.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Reading

 

Winner: Revolution!

 

Nominated: American Cow Girl

Nominated: Cat Gets Credit Card!

Nominated: In The Wilderness

Nominated: Laurie Deacon and the Night Caller

 

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (readings excluded)

 

TIE:

Winner: Carol Carpenter for Good Lonely People

Winner: Jason S. Grossman for Love Me

 

Nominated: John Patrick Bray for Liner Notes

Nominated: Felipe Ossa for Cake

Nominated: Lenny Schwartz for The Six Month Cure

Nominated: Mark J. Williams for Recovery

 

 

Outstanding Playwriting for an Adaptation, Revival or Sequel

 

Winner: Duncan Pflaster for The Thyme of the Season

 

Nominated: G. S. Bowen for The Picture of Dorian Gray

Nominated: Brian Rady for The Green Knight

Nominated: Aliza Shane for Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

 

Outstanding Book, Music & Lyrics

 

Winner: Peter Dagger and Eric Jarboe for BJ: A Musical Romp

 

Nominated: Trevor Bachman, Jonathan A. Goldberg, Dan Moyer and Ben Forster for Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpanty of Possibilities

Nominated: Annie Pasqua and Jenna Pasqua for Tess, A New Rock Opera

Nominated: Ken Scudder and Mickey Zetts for Green!

 

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act)

Winner: Richard L. Gaw for “Hourglass and One Hand Clapping” – Hourglass
Nominated: Alex Goldberg for “Clandestine” – Lying Naked

Nominated: Duncan Pflaster for “Clandestine” – The Dark Night of the Russet Rascal

Nominated: Nandita Shenoy for “Clandestine” – Rules of Engagement

Nominated: Michael Niederman for “The Riverside Symphony” – Walkabout

Nominated: Johnathan Wallace for “Clandestine” – UFO Weather

 

Outstanding Direction

 

TIE

Winner: Oscar Mendoza for The Manhattan Project

Winner: Aliza Shane for Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me Electra.

 

Nominated: Jeremy Bloom for The Green Knight

Nominated: Leah Bonvissuto for Cake

Nominated: Roi Escudero for 11 seconds of ecstasy

Nominated: Nadine Friedman for his beauty

Nominated: Calla Videt for The Untitled Project

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

 

Winner: Kim Hale for the Dance Choreography of BJ: A Musical Romp

 

Nominated: Richard Stevens for the traditional tango choreography, Mika Oyaizu and Alex Orzeck-Byrnes for the new tango, pop, and swing choreography, and Roi Escudero for the fight sequence and mask movement of Mrs. Mind in 11 seconds of ecstasy

Nominated: Laura Hirshberg, Matthew Rini for the Fight Choreography and Chanda Calentine and Aliza Shane for the Choreography of Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

Nominated: Chloe Kernaghan for the Dance Choreography of Uncle Shelbys Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Nominated: Ian Roettger for the Fight Choreography of Cake

 

 

Outstanding Costume Design

 

TIE

Winner: Mark Richard Caswell for The Thyme of the Season

Winner: Erin Schultz for The Green Knight

 

Nominated: Deanna Frieman for Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Nominated: Irma Escobar and Christina Hurtado for the Costume/Make-Up Design of The Picture of Dorian Gray

Nominated: David Moyer for Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

 

 

Outstanding Sound Design

 

Winner: Calla Videt for The Untitled Project

 

Nominated: Roi Escudero for 11 seconds of ecstasy

Nominated: Martha Goode for Liner Notes

Nominated: Oscar Mendoza for The Manhattan Project

Nominated: Jacob Subtonik for The Picture of Dorian Gray

 

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

 

Winner: Jonathan Cottle for his beauty

 

Nominated: Stephe Dobay for The Riverside Symphony

Nominated: Starlet Jacobs for Danny

Nominated: Craig Napolielo for The Picture of Dorian Gray

Nominated: Oscar Mendoza and Gabrielle Pepin for The Manhattan Project

 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

 

Winner: Yuriy Nayer for The Picture of Dorian Gray

 

Nominated: Johnathan Cottle and Danny Abalos for his beauty

Nominated: Jake DeGroot for The Riverside Symphony

Nominated: Mike Inwood for War Crimes

Nominated: Stiven Luka and Will Moody for I Don’t Want to Hurt Your Feelings

 

 

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multi-Media Event

 

TIE

Winner: Roi Escudero for 11 seconds of ecstasy

Winner: Gabriel Comrie Pepin for The Manhattan Project

 

Nominated: Sara Wolkowitz for War Crimes

Nominated: Ben Evans for 4 1/2 Hours: Across the Stones of Fire

Nominated: David Kraft for Dig & Be Dug: The Gospel of Lord Buckley

Outstanding Band, Orchestra and/or Musician (Lounge artists included)
Winner: Mickey Zetts and Ryan Cox for Green!

 

Nominated: Peter Saxe for Dig & Be Dug: The Gospel of Lord Buckley

Nominated: Trevor Bachman for Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Nominated: Adam Kaufman, Jared Scot, Sal Barra, Ray Cetta Peter Sachon and Chris Pagano, for Tess, A New Rock Opera

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

 

Winner: Paul Daily for the role of Charles in The Manhattan Project

 

Nominated: Brett Aresco for the role of Gawain in The Green Knight

Nominated: Adam Barrie for the role of Dorian Gray in The Picture of Dorian Gray

Nominated: Andy Chmelko for the role of Chameleon Madagascar in 11 seconds of ecstasy

Nominated: Jonathan Holtzman for the role of Michael in Recovery

Nominated: James Pravaslis for the role of Gary in Danny

Nominated: Aaron Rossini for the role of Charlie in Love Me

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 

TIE

Winner: Ramona Floyd for the role of Dana Dunnigan in Cake

Winner: Elena Zazanis for the role of Kathleen in Recovery

 

Nominated: Kathryn Elizabeth Lawson for the role of Alice in Liner Notes

Nominated: Stephanie Pistello for the role of Marie in 4 1/2 Hours: Across the Stones of Fire

Nominated: Danielle Patsakos for the role of Margaret in The Manhattan Project

Nominated: Anna Savant for the role of Dr. Jolene Shatila in Decadent Acts

Nominated: Misti Tindiglia for the role of Kay in Good Lonely People

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

 

TIE

Winner: Peter Albrink for the role of “Actor” in Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Winner: Nathaniel Kent for the role of “Actor” in Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Winner: Evan Watkins for the role of “Actor” in Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

 

Nominated: Keith Panzarella for the role of Angel in Tess, A New Rock Opera

Nominated: Andrew Redlawsk for the role of BJ in BJ: A Musical Romp

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

 

Winner: Jenna Pasqua for the role of Tess Durbeyfield in Tess, A New Rock Opera

 

Nominated: Kate Bodenheimer for the role of Gabriel in BJ: A Musical Romp

Nominated: Hadly Cronk for the role of “Actor” in Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpanty of Possibilities

Nominated: Valerie Graham for the role of “Actor” in Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities

Nominated: Tro Shaw for the role of Destiny in BJ: A Musical Romp

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

 

Winner: Eric Percival for the role of Basil Hallward in The Picture of Dorian Gray

 

Nominated: Walter Brandes for the role of Lord Henry in The Picture of Dorian Gray

Nominated: James B. Kennedy for the role of Carl in His Beauty

Nominated: James David Larson for the role of Aegisthus in Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

Nominated: Trip Plymale for the role of Verle in Good Lonely People

Nominated: Jeff Wills for the role of Charlie’s Inner Voice in Love Me

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

 

TIE

Winner: Amada Anderson for the role of Darcie in Danny

Winner: Susan Wallack for the role of Darnelle in Good Lonely People

 

Nominated: Kerri Ford for the role of Chrysothemis in Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

Nominated: Rebecca Hirota for the role of Hermia in The Thyme of the Season

Nominated: Tania Jeudy for the role of Pumpkinseed in The Thyme of the Season

Nominated: Joyce Miller for the role of Morgan LeFay in The Green Knight

Nominated: Daina Stefanie Scahtz for the role of Wendy in Love Me

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

 

Winner: Andrew Martin for the role of Harwitz E. Green in Green!

 

Nominated: Ryan Cox for the role of Ryan, the Bass Player in Green!

Nominated: Tramaine Montell Ford for the role of Mullins in BJ: A Musical Romp

Nominated: William Goulet Kean for the role of Jack in BJ: A Musical Romp

Nominated: Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson for the role of Alec in Tess, A New Rock Opera

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

 

TIE

Winner: Paula Galloway for the role of The Happy Clown in Green!

Winner: Susan McBrien for the role of Mother in BJ: A Musical Romp

 

Nominated: Fiona Choi for the role of Sienna in Green!

Nominated: Nicole Brancucci for the role of Retty in Tess, A New Rock Opera

Nominated: Sarah Shahinian for the role of Woman 2 in Women On Love

 

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play

 

TIE

Winner: Timothy McDonough for the role of Dr. Allen Campbell in The Picture of Dorian Gray

Winner: Dan Shaked for the role of William DeVita in Cake

 

Nominated: Eric C. Bailey for the role of Bottom in The Thyme of the Season

Nominated: James Cichewicz for the role of John/Winesap in Love Me

Nominated: Aaron Davis for the role of Jerry in A Dream About Sunflowers

Nominated: Scott Morse for the role of Gringolet, the horse in The Green Knight

 

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured or Cameo Role of a Play

 

TIE

Winner: Kaira Klueber for the roles of Susan/Kate in Love Me

Winner: Catherine Lefrer for the role of Guenivere in The Green Knight

 

Nominated: Amelia Campbell for the roles of Rachel/Various roles in The Six Month Cure

Nominated: Sarah Hartmann for the role of Martha Warder in War Crimes

Nominated: Caroline Holding for the role of The Actor on Your Right in The Untitled Project

Nominated: Laura Schwinninger for the role of Sara in Love Me

 

 

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act Production

 

Winner: Michael Gnat for the role of Pigeon in The Riverside Symphony

 

Nominated: Matt Carr for the role of The Spanglish Fly in Dark Night of the Russet Rascal (Clandestine)

Nominated: Rob Gelberg for “Various Roles” in Small Bites

Nominated: Eugene Oh for the role of Eugene in Rules of Engagement (Clandestine)

Nominated: Dominic Spillane for the role of Carter in Lying Naked (Clandestine)

 

 

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act Production

 

Winner: Rosebud Baker for the Role of Lily in Lying Naked (Clandestine)

 

Nominated: Missy Hernandez for the role of Nell Finch in Hourglass

Nominated: Liz Douglas for the role of Vivian in The Riverside Symphony

Nominated: Donna James for the role of Christina in Good Friday (Fox Tales)

Nominated: Jessica Pohly for the role of Alice “ACE” McAllister in The Dark Night of the Russet Rascal (Clandestine)

 

 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

 

Winner: Ryan Knowles for Dig & Be Dug: The Gospel of Lord Buckley

 

Nominated: John Fico for Made For Each Other

Nominated: Sahil Farooq for A Brown Monkey Goes to McDonald’s

 

 

Outstanding Actor in a Reading

 

Winner: Spiro Galiatsatos for Cat Gets Credit Card!

Nominated: Reed Presscott for Cat Gets Credit Card!

Nominated: Karim Muasher for Another Place

Nominated: Marek Sapieyevski for Revolution!

Nominated: Danny Yoerges for In the Wilderness

 

 

Outstanding Actress in a Reading

 

Winner: Brianne Berkson for In The Wilderness

 

Nominated: Lauren Albert for American Cow Girl

Nominated: Caryln Connelly for Revolution!

Nominated: Jillaine Gill for Laurie Deacon and the Night Caller

Nominated: Bellavia Mauro for Revolution!

 

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts

 

Winner: The Cast Of Uncle Shelby’s Wunderpantry of Possibilities Peter Albrink, Trevor Bachman, Hadley Cronk, Anna Drezen, Valerie Graham, Nathaniel Kent and Evan Watkins, Annie Tippe

 

Nominated: The Cast of The Manhattan Project

Jeffery Steven Allen*, Paul Daily, Christopher Diaz,  Barbara Mundy*, Fumi Nakamura and Danielle Patsakos.

 

Nominated: The Cast of BJ: A Musical Romp

Kate Bodenheimer, Tramaine Montell Ford, William Goulet Kean, Andrew Relawsk, Susan McBrien, and Tro Shaw

 

Nominated: The Cast of Love Me

James Cichewicz*, Kaira Klueber, Ridley Parson, Aaron Rossini*, Daina Stefanie Schatz*, Laura Schwenninger*, Victoria Watson* and Jeff Wills*

 

 

Outstanding Postcard

 

Winner: War Crimes

 

Nominated: Are You There, Zeus? It’s Me, Electra.

Nominated: Liner Notes

Nominated: Recovery

Nominated: Thyme of the Season

 

 

Outstanding Program

 

Winner: Sunrise, Sunset Or Breakfast with Julia

 

Nominated: Cake

Nominated: Dig & Be Dug, The Gospel of Lord Buckley

Nominated: I Don’t Want to Hurt Your Feelings

Nominated: The Untitled Project

 

The Planet Connections Theatre Festivity is New York’s premiere eco-friendly/socially conscious theatre festival. Fostering a diverse cross-section of performances, the festival seeks to inspire artists and audiences both creatively and fundamentally, in a festive atmosphere. At the heart of the festivity are like-minded individuals striving to create professional, meaningful theatre, while supporting organizations, which give back to the community at large.

 

For More Information, please contact Press Agent: Katie Rosin 917-562-5670 or katie@kampfirefilmspr.com

 

SPONSORS: Build It Green NYC, ChicoBag, Dogfish Head, Dolphin Blue. Field’s Organics, Film Biz Recycling, Lower East Side Ecology Center, NYC Composts, R&H Theatricals, Serendipity Soapsmiths, Sun & Earth, TilViee Eco Ethical Skincare

 

MEDIA PARTNERS: Broadway Bullet, The Happiest Medium, nytheatre.com, Theatre Is Easy, Stage and Cinema

 

# # #



Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare