Share this page

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

The Planet Connections Theatre Festivity, New York’s premiere eco-friendly/socially-conscious theatre festival, will celebrate the great talents and achievements of our amazing 2011 artists at our annual Awards Ceremony!

Date & Time: Sunday, July 24th at 7:30pm, photo ops and reception begin at 6:30

Where: Subud Chelsea Center, 250 W. 29th St.

Tickets are $10 plus a two-drink minimum
Semi-formal attire is requested

Click here to purchase tickets

 

Hosted by Executive Director and Artistic Curator Glory Kadigan and emceed by Assistant Associate Director of the Festivity Dominick DeGaetano and Artistic Director of MT Works and Festivity participant David Stallings.  Performances include Renee Cafaro, Wanderlust, He’s Not Himself, Disenchanted, the Musical, Brian Rady from The Orange Person,  Tramaine Montell Ford, Special Events Director Amada Anderson, The Icky House Club (From last year’s Green! The Musical) and many more!

Nominees were selected by 24 different staff members voting independently without discussion. Voters are ranked based on how many productions they’ve seen. At least 7-9 voters were assigned to each category (musical, one-acts, so forth).  Voters will vote a second time – out of the nominations, to elect winners.  Winners will be announced at the ceremony.

 

Planet Connections Nominees 2011:

Planet Activist Award (Given to the group or individual who goes above and beyond the call of duty working with a charitable institution)

Yvette Heyliger (White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!) for her work with “To Iraq with Love,” a campaign of the AdoptaPlatoon Soldier Support Effort®
Jeremy Karafin
and Alex Mallory (Goliath) for their work with Warrior Writers, VFW and Urban Word NYC
Mike Poblete
(Antenora) for his work with Amnesty International
Dakota Svec
(A Cordial Invitation) for diligently attending all performances with her stuffed dog to help collect donations for the Search Dog Foundation before and after each performance
Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson and Rick Leidenfrost Wilson
(The Declaration) for their work with Marriage Equality New York

 

Greener Planet Award (Given to the group or individual who goes above and beyond the call of duty implementing “green” aspects into their production)

Shauna Horn and Jasmine Vogue Pai (Loose Women of Low Character) for sharing every one of their set pieces with at least four other shows
Catherine Fisher
(The God Particle) for her eco-friendly design
Rachel Evans (Jew Wish) for putting together a show from mostly recyclable/reusable items, such as her computer and clothes, and making paper flowers
Lenny Schwartz (Fidelity) for creating a completely eco-friendly set/design

 

Congeniality Award (Just because we like that group or person!)

Valentina Fratti and Anne Berlin (Howling Hilda) for their genial, friendly attitudes. Thank you!
Duncan Pflaster (Sweeter Dreams) for stepping in at the last minute to help with the lounge, house managing for people when they needed it, and script work for the awards ceremony. Thank you!
Antonio Minino (The Stranger to Kindness) for overall friendliness and assistance whenever it was needed. Thank you!
Michael Roderick (Multiple productions) for seeing so many productions and supporting the festivity at large. Thank you!
Jonathan Wallace and Karen Raphaeli (Hummingbirds) for seeing and supporting so many shows as well as being very positive and genial. Thank you!
Janelle Zapata and Shawn Banerjee (4:48) for picking up our festibills, participating in multiple productions and being generally wonderful to be around. Thank you!

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Play (previously unpublished script)

Antenora
Produced by Backyart Productions
Benefiting Amnesty International
Written by Mike Poblete
Directed by Jessica Creane
Performed by Ben Williams and Max Woertendyke
Lighting Design by Jake DeGroot
Sound Design by John McKinney

Bomb Shelter
Benefiting Brooklyn Public Library
Written by Kimberly Pau
Directed by Eric Mercado
Designed by Rachel R. Blackwell
Sound Design by DJ Karl Marx
Performed by Josh Luria and Jay Painter

Goliath
Produced by Poetic Theater Productions (Lead Producer Jeremy Karafin, Associate Eden Jefferies)
Benefiting Veterans of Foreign Wars
Written by Takeo Rivera
Directed by Alex Mallory
Lighting Design by Brad Peterson, Fight Choreography by Jim Cairl, Scenic Coordination by Kylie McMinn, Costume Consultation by Sydney Gallas
Performed by Monique Paige, Elmer King, Samantha Cooper, Edgar Eguia, Dontonio Demarco, Natalia Duong, and M. Scott Frank

The Declaration
Produced by Off Sides Entertainment
Benefiting Marriage Equality New York
Written and Directed by Rick Leidenfrost-Wilson
Production Design by Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson and Caiti Maloney
Lighting Design by Yuriy Nayer
Performed by Ann Alford, Morgan Baker, Felice Cohen, Kimberly Cooley, Bill Drain, J. Edmund Fond, Keithen Hergott, Jeff Kozel, Chris Leidenfrost Wilson, Susan Stout, Amanda Varcelotti and Sonya Hamlin

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical or a Play with Music

He’s Not Himself
Benefiting Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS
Written by Marc Silverberg
Directed by Michael Pantone
Musical Direction by Stephanie Wells
Scenic and Costume Design by Laurie Gamache
Lighting Design by Christopher Stratis
Performed by Jimmy Traum, Carly Voight, Marc Silverberg, Dexter Thomas-Payne and Taylor Sorice

Loose Women of Low Character
Produced by Inventing Room Productions, LLC
Benefiting Hollaback!
Written by Molly Belmont, Cari Cain, Alisia Downing, Elena Gray-Blanc, Natasha Lee Martin, Laira Morgan, Mary McIlwain, Tifanie McQueen, Cipri Patterson, Emile Roche, Adriana Roze, Brandy Slagle, and Pema Teeter
Directed by Shauna Horn
Costume Design by Stephanie Cook, Scenic Design by Jasmine Vogue Pai and Lighting Design by Olivia Harris
Performed by Emily King Brown, Deborah Carlson, Phil E. Eichinger, Karyn Gerhard, Tatiana Gomberg, Jennifer Somers Kipley, Natasha Lee Martin, Hailey McCarty, Melissa Patterson, Lisa Riegel, Cooper Shaw,  Dana Sumner-Pritchard, and Stacia Brock Woodcock

Wanderlust
Produced by Movement Workshop Group
Benefiting New York Blood Center
Written by Leslie Guyton and Colin Summers
Choreographed by Leslie Guyton, Pauline Legras and Eliza Lay
Lighting by Eric Fox
Set and Costumes by Katherine Day
Performed by Rachel Garis, Cydney McQuillan-Grace, Colin Summers, Quincy Ellis, Alex Hernandez, Sara Ciampa, Thomas Murphy, Chris Coluzzi, Anglelica Olstad and Josh Henderson

White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Produced by Twinbiz
Benefiting AdoptaPlatoon
Written and Directed by Yvette Heyliger
Composer/Arranger/Sound Design by Larry Farrow; Choralography by Yvonne Farrow; Set Design by Patrice Davidson; Lighting Design by Joyce Liao; Light/Sound Board Operator: Chuck Lander;  Stage Manager: Sir Louis Jones
Performed by Pamela Bierly Jusino, Mary Tierney, Yvonne Farrow, Leslie Lynn Meeker, Kate Konigisor, Natasha Yannacañedo, Terria Joseph and Clark Jackson

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival/Adaptation/Sequel (previously published/or adapted script)

4:48 Psychosis
Benefiting To Write Love on Her Arms
Written by Sarah Kane
Directed by Scott Kesselman

Cécile
Produced by The February Company
Benefiting New York Public Library
Written by Jean Anouilh
Translated and Directed by Victoria Crutchfield
Costume Design by Jane Urness; Lighting Design by Tyler Learned; Sound Design by Lee Dietterich
Performed by Lily Warpinski, Ben Leasure, Kyle Nunn, Ariel Seidman-Wright, Ilan Caplan, Martyn Skotnicki, Luis Arzu

The Father
Produced by The Mush-Room Theatre Design
Benefiting CEDARS
Written by August Strindberg
Directed by Oscar A. Mendoza
Designed by Oscar A. Mendoza & Gabriel Comrie Pepin
Performed by Ridley Parson, Barbara Mundy, Anthony Castellano, Luis Segura, Sarah Doudna, Craig Anderson and Danielle Pasatskos

The Mutilation of Santa Barbara/Face Divided
Produced by The Indies Lab
Benefiting The Actors Fund
Face Divided
Written by Edward Allan Baker
Directed by Karen Giordano
Performed by George Katt, Rosebud Baker and Joanna Rhinehart
The Mutilation of St. Barbara
Written and Directed by Mark Borkowski
Performed by Gina Bonati and Michael Halliday

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

Here’s Looking At You (A Cordial Invitation) – Produced Written and Directed by JC Svec
The Stranger To Kindness – Produced by Martha Goode, Written by David Stallings, Directed by Heather Cohn
The God Particle – Produced by Ego Actus and Amanda Johnson, Written by Christina Gorman, Directed by Joan Kane
The Matra India – Produced by EtdC Projects’ Lab, Translated and Adapted into a Multimedia Performace-art Installation, Designed and Directed by Roi Escudero; Based on La Matra India, a short story by Augusto Patricio González Novoa

 

Outstanding Overall Production of an Entire Evening of One-Acts /Paired Productions

A Cordial Invitation
Written and Directed by JC Svec

Ephemerama
Produced by The Shelby Company
Written by Jonathan Goldberg and Dan Moyer
Directed by Ilana Becker, Leah Bonvissuto, Kel Haney, Michael Padden and Annie Tippe

An Evening of One-Acts
The God Particle
– Produced by Ego Actus and Amanda Johnson, Written by Christina Gorman, Directed by Joan Kane
The Matra India
– Produced by EtdC Projects’ Lab, Translated and Adapted into a Multimedia Performance-art Installation, Designed and Directed by Roi Escudero; Based on La Matra India, a short story by Augusto Patricio González Novoa
Galileo
The Musical – Produced by _gaia, Lillian Ribeiro Book by Marisol Tirelli Rivera Music by James Behr Directed by Jenny Fersch

Monster/Hold
Monster
–  Produced and Written by Sabrina M. Paterson, Directed by Gregory Allen
Hold – Produced by Red Shark Productions, Written by Ruben Carabajal, Directed by Kelly Johnston

The Stranger to Kindness and Rope of Sands
The Stranger To Kindness – Produced by Martha Goode, Written by David Stallings, Directed by Heather Cohn
Rope of Sands – Produced by Curious Frog Theatre Company, Written by Toni Seger, Directed by Reneé Rodriguez

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Produced by Leo Rising, Inc.
Written by Elizabeth Taylor
Directed by Morgan Gould

Hold
Produced by Red Shark Productions
Written by Ruben Carabajal
Directed by Kelly Johnston

Michelle’s Jewish Date Party
Produced by Date My Jewish Friend, Inc.
Written by Michelle Slonim & Adrienne Sterm
Directed by Michael Schiralli

The Tramaine Experience
Written by Tramaine Montell Ford
Directed by Bill Johnson

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading

Disenchanted The Musical
Pushing Daisy
Sweet, Sweet Spirit
The Orange Person
The Recession Club

 

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script (Readings excluded)

Maria Alexandria Beech, What Are You Doing Here?
Duncan Pflaster, Sweeter Dreams
Kimberly Pau, Bomb Shelter
Mike Poblete,  Antenora
Takeo Rivera,  Goliath
Lenny Schwartz, Fidelity
Mark Jason Williams, The Other Day

 

Outstanding Book, Music, Lyrics or Play with Music (Readings excluded)

Marisol Tirelli Rivera and James Behr, Galileo the Musical
Leslie Guyton and Colin Summers, Wanderlust
Yvette Heyliger and Larry Farrow, White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!

 

Outstanding Playwriting Short Form (One Act/Paired)

Ruben Carbajal., Hold
Christina Gorman, The God Particle
Dan Moyer and Jonathan Goldberg, This Man Shit in My Kitchen and Trout Festival (Ephemerama)
Toni Seger, Rope of Sands
David Stallings, The Stranger to Kindness
JC Svec, Here’s Looking at You

 

Outstanding Direction

Michelle Bossy,  What Are You Doing Here?
Heather Cohn, The Stranger to Kindness
Jessica Creane, Antenora
Karen Giordano, Face Divided/The Mutilation of Santa Barbara
Morgan Gould, Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Alex Mallory, Goliath
Eric Mercado, Bomb Shelter

 

Outstanding Direction of a Staged Reading

Leah Bonvisutto, Fulana and All’s Fair (Six Western)
Jeremy Bloom, The Orange Person
Valentina Fratti, Howling Hilda
Joan Kane, Frontier
Sean Peknic, Pieces
Aaron Pratt, Disenchanted
Robert W. Schneider, Dialing for Donna

 

Outstanding Choreography (Fight or Dance)

Leslie Guyton, Pauline Legras and Eliza Lacy for the dance choreography of Wanderlust
Mika Oyaizu and Alex Orzeck-Byrnes for the tango choreography of The Matra India
Michael Pantone for the choreography of He’s Not Himself

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Rachel R. Blackwell, Bomb Shelter
Katherine Day, Wanderlust
Patrice Andrew Davidson, White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Starlet Jacobs, God Particle
Cory Rodriguez, The Stranger to Kindness

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jake DeGroot, Antenora
Thom Fogarty, Hell is Where the Heart Is
Eric Fox, Wanderlust
Brad Peterson, Goliath
Ryan Seelig, Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Jane Slade and Tracy Wertheimer for Two Days ‘Til Dawn

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Tripp Caro, Hummingbirds
DJ Karl Marx, Bomb Shelter
Xavier Paez Haubold, The Father
Jacob Subotnick, Tulpa or Anne & Me
Ian Wehrle, Hold

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Katherine Day, Wanderlust
Liza Dubarry, The Father
Yvette Heyliger, White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Jeannette Lozano, Carry On
Jane Urness, Cécile

 

Outstanding Use Of Projections, Special Effects, AND/OR Multi-Media Event

Rachel R. Blackwell for the Special Effects of Bomb Shelter
Christopher C. Cariker for Projection Design of Sweeter Dreams
Roi Escudero for Performance-Art-Multimedia Event Projection Design of The Matra India
Patrick Lovejoy for Projection Design of What Are You Doing Here?
Gabriel Comrie Pepin and Oscar Mendoza for The Special Effects/Projection Design of The Father

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Ivan Goris for the role of Tweed in Carry On
M. Scott Frank for the role of David in Goliath
Jeff Kozel for the role of Peter Van Arsdale-Troxell in The Declaration
Josh Luria for the role of the Grandson in Bomb Shelter
Ridley Parson for the role of The Father in The Father
Ben Williams for the role of #1 in Antenora
Max Woertendyke for the role of #2 in Antenora

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Sarah Doudna for the role of The Wife in The Father
Louise Flory for the role of Kate in Carry On
Tatiana Gomberg for the role of Hummingbird One in Hummingbirds
Monique Paige for the role of Catherine in Goliath
Heather Lee Rogers for the role of Louisa in Sweeter Dreams
Maggie Surovell for the role of Character in What Are You Doing Here?
Lily Warpinski for the role of Araminthe in Cecile

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Quincy Ellis for the role of Character D in Wanderlust
Alex Hernandez for the role of Character B in Wanderlust
Colin Summers for the role of Colin “Stardust” in Wanderlust
Jimmy Traum for the role of Gene Bauer in He’s Not Himself

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Play with Music, or Musical Event

Emily King Brown for the role of Various in Loose Women of Low Character
Rachel Garis for the role of Character A in Wanderlust
Pamela Bierly Jusino for the role of Laura Bush in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Mary Tierney for the role of Lynn Cheney in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Carly Voigt for the role of Bonnie James in He’s Not Himself

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Anthony Ames for the role of Charlie/Byron in Two Days ‘Til Dawn
Jamie Dufault for the role of Ross in Fidelity
Amadeo Fusca for the role of Santo in The Other Day
Scott Freeman for the role of Brad in Sweeter Dreams
Elmer King for the role of Paul in Goliath
Jay Painter for the role of the Grandfather in Bomb Shelter

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Samantha Cooper for the role of Sandy in Goliath
Kelley Jackson Garcia for the role of Actor in What Are You Doing Here?
Rachel Lambert for the role of Anne in Tulpa or Anne & Me
Mary Monahan for the role of Laurie/Zelda in Two Days ‘til Dawn
Gabby Sherba for the role of Gillian in Fidelity
Maureen Van Trease for the role of Marie in Hell is Where the Heart Is

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical or Play with Music

Clark Jackson for the role of Stage Manager in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Frank Rosner for the roles of Senator / Pope in Galileo the Musical
Mark Silverberg for the role of Benny the Banker in He’s Not Himself
Dexter Thomas-Payne for the role of Detective Tom Vito in He’s Not Himself

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical or Play with Music

Deborah Carlson for the roles of Various in Loose Women of Low Character
Yvonne Farrow for the role of Alma Powell in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!
Cydnney McQuillan-Grace for the role of Cosmo in Wanderlust
Terria Joseph for the role of Cherie Blair in White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role of a Play

Chris Leidenfrost-Wilson for the role of Lady Louisa/Louis Scott in The Declaration
Joe Jones for the role of Lucifer in Hell is Where the Heart Is
Douglas Rossi for the role of Thomas in Sweeter Dreams
Andrew Rothkin for the role of Groder in Hummingbirds
Zach Wegner for the role of Stephen in The Other Day

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role of a Play

Felice Cohen for the role of Irene Hirschman in The Declaration
Clara Barton Green for the role of Roberta LeFay in Sweeter Dreams
Barbara Mundy for the role of The Maid in The Father
Danielle Patsakos for the role of The Daughter in The Father
Colista K. Turner for the role of Imamu in Hell is Where the Heart Is

 

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act Production

Will Brill for the roles of Various in Ephemerama
Andy Chmelko for the roles of Various in The Matra India
George Katt for the role of Freddy Irons in Face Divided
George C. Peck for the role of Father in Monster
Antonio Minino for the role of Greco in The Stranger to Kindness

 

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act Production

Rosebud Baker for the role of Debbie Irons in Face Divided
Susan G. Bob for the role of Lena in The Stranger to Kindness
Nadia Brown for the roles of Various in A Cordial Invitation
Amanda Johnson for the role of Izzy in God Particle
Angela Sharp for the role of Meredith in Rope of Sands

 

Outstanding Actor in a Reading

Walter Brandes in Frontier
Anthony Crep in Sweet, Sweet Spirit
Etai Ben Schlomo in Pushing Daisy
Merick Smith in Becky Needs to Get Laid
Eric Witten in The Recession Club

 

Outstanding Actress in a Reading

Alex Bond, Late Nights with the Boys
Elizabeth Gray, The Recession Club
Deanna McGovern, Sweet, Sweet Spirit
Elysia Segal, Pushing Daisy
Mary Testa, Howling Hilda

 

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

Rachel Evans,  Jew Wish
James Lentini, Hold
Tramaine Montell Ford, The Tramaine Experience
Elizabeth Murray, Woman in the Dark
Michelle Slonim, Michelle’s Jewish Date Party
Elizabeth Claire Taylor, Finding Elizabeth Taylor

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, Musical or Evening of One-Acts (Cast of 3 or more)

Goliath: Monique Paige, Elmer King, Samantha Cooper, Edgar Eguia, Dontonio Demarco, Natalia Duong, and M. Scott Frank.
The Father: Ridley Parson, Barbara Mundy, Anthony Castellano, Luis Segura, Sarah Doudna, Craig Anderson and Danielle Pasatskos
Wanderlust: Rachel Garis, Cydney McQuillan-Grace, Colin Summers, Quincy Ellis, Alex Hernandez, Sara Ciampa, Thomas Murphy, Chris Coluzzi, Anglelica Olstad and Josh Henderson
White House Wives: Operation Lysistrata!: Pamela Bierly Jusino, Mary Tierney, Yvonne Farrow, Leslie Lynn Meeker, Kate Konigisor, Natasha Yannacañedo, Terria Joseph and Clark Jackson

 

Outstanding Postcard

Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Michelle’s Jewish Date Party
Sweeter Dreams
Sweet, Sweet Spirit
The Declaration

 

Outstanding Program

Finding Elizabeth Taylor
Sweet, Sweet Spirit
The Declaration
Two Days ‘Til Dawn
Wanderlust

 

 

Please DO NOT use the comment box below for any editing requests. Instead, contact Rebecca Danis at planetrebeccad@gmail.com. Thank you!


Follow us

facebooktwitterrssinstagramfoursquare

Leave a Reply